Today in the MHSAA: 1/26/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

January 26, 2023

1. BOYS BASKETBALL Ayden Davis reached 1,000 career points in Onsted’s 72-54 win over Dundee – Adrian Daily Telegram

2. WRESTLING Stevensville Lakeshore finished its Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference schedule undefeated with a 53-15 win over St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City avenged its lone loss this season, defeating Evart 42-34 – Cadillac News

4. BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City earned its first road win at Reese in nearly a decade, 55-37 – Bay City Times

5. HOCKEY Last-second regulation and overtime playmaking sent Cheboygan past Cadillac 5-4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune

6. HOCKEY Freshmen made major impacts as Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central downed Big Rapids 6-2 – Up North Live

7. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills came back from a 28-point deficit to defeat Kent City 39-37 – Big Rapids Pioneer

8. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Greenville celebrated senior night with wins over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern and Wyoming Kelloggsville – Greenville Daily News

9. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 10 Midland won big over rival Midland Dow – WJRT

10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Tied at halftime, Manistee Catholic Central pulled away for a 42-26 win over Shelby – Ludington Daily News

Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

March 23, 2023

1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald

2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald

4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal

5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now

6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit

8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press

10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald

Also of note …

BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT

BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com

BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press

BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press

BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle

BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press