Today in the MHSAA: 12/9/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 9, 2022
1. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 6 Clarkston scored all three of its goals during the third period to come back and defeat No. 7 Lake Orion 3-1 – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Evart handed Lake City its first loss when Kyrah Gray’s last-second jumper fell to make the final score 42-40 – Cadillac News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL MJ Yeager scored 42 points and brother Donny added 28 as Saginaw Nouvel downed Reese 85-62 – WJRT
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ludington moved ahead late in edging Muskegon Oakridge 39-36 – Ludington Daily News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Christian Silveus scored 39 points to lead Alanson past Wolverine 88-63 – Petoskey News-Review
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea handed Clarkston its first defeat, 62-35 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Montague picked up for an injured teammate to get past Whitehall 44-34 – CatchMark SportsNet
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jayden Beck scored 26 points as St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran defeated Our Lady of the Lake 36-29 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Eastin Kegley scored 32 points as Monroe Jefferson won big over Taylor Prep – Monroe News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City held on for a 76-70 win over Onaway – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
MULTI-SPORT PARTICIPATION We talked with The Sports Report about the benefits of multi-sport participation over specialization for athletes in school sports – The Sports Report
Today in the MHSAA: 5/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 6, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD Rockford was first and East Kentwood second at both Traverse City Central Ken Bell Invitational meets; East Kentwood is ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 and Rockford No. 2 for girls, and Rockford is No. 1 and East Kentwood No. 2 for boys – Traverse City Record-Eagle | Athletic.net
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Muskegon Reeths-Puffer defeated Division 4 No. 2 Holton, Muskegon Mona Shores and then Division 3 No. 6 Ravenna to win the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
3. BASEBALL Reeths-Puffer defeated Mona Shores, Division 4 No. 5 Muskegon Catholic Central and Division 3 No. 5 North Muskegon to win a GMAA title – Local Sports Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central edged Division 1 No. 3 Portage Central 1-0 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER Bay City Western defeated Saginaw Nouvel, Capac and Division 3 No. 6 Frankenmuth to win the Frankenmuth Invitational – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Three Rivers defeated No. 5 Escanaba and Negaunee to win the Candy Swetkis Memorial Tournament – Upper Michigan Source
7. GIRLS TENNIS Muskegon Reeths-Puffer finished five points ahead of Mona Shores to win its first Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
8. TRACK & FIELD The Mona Shores girls and LPD2 No. 8 Whitehall boys won the GMAA titles in this sport – Local Sports Journal | Muskegon Chronicle
9. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 10 Gladwin girls and Saginaw Swan Valley boys won at the Sanford Meridian Nite Trax Invitational – Saginaw News | Athletic.net
10. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Sanford Meridian defeated Midland Bullock Creek and Division 2 No. 7 Essexville Garber and fell to Standish-Sterling on the way to winning its own invitational – Midland Daily News