Today in the MHSAA: 2/11/21

February 11, 2021

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

More contenders earned trips Wednesday to this month’s Ski Finals, while some of hockey’s best started their seasons as teams took to the ice across both peninsulas.

1. Skiing: The Traverse City Central girls and Traverse City West boys won Division 1 Regional championships – MI Sports Now

2. Boys Basketball: Grand Rapids Catholic Central banked a last-second 3-pointer to get past South Christian 58-56 – Grand Rapids Press

3. Hockey: Flint Powers Catholic avenged last season’s playoff loss with a 2-1 season-opening win over Midland Dow – Mid-Michigan Now

4. Girls Basketball: Plainwell earned a 35-32 overtime win over Three Rivers, which finished 21-3 last season – JoeInsider.com

5. Hockey: Livonia Stevenson opened with a 4-0 win over Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

6. Boys Basketball: Kalamazoo Christian won the 130th meeting with rival Hackett 51-45 – Kalamazoo Gazette

7. Hockey: South Lyon Unified scored first, but Saline pulled away with a 5-2 win – Saline Post

8. Boys Basketball: Otsego ran its Wolverine Conference winning streak to 43 with a 63-45 victory over Sturgis – Kalamazoo Gazette

9. Hockey: Kaleb Miller scored the game’s lone goal in overtime as Traverse Bay Reps got past Big Rapids 1-0 – Up North Live

10. Hockey: Murphy Kehoe had a hat trick as Traverse City West downed Petoskey – MI Sports Now

Also of note …

Wrestling: Comstock Park is mourning the death of longtime coach Jim Olson – Grand Rapids Press

Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

March 23, 2023

1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald

2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald

4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal

5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now

6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit

8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press

10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald

Also of note …

BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT

BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com

BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press

BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press

BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle

BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press