Today in the MHSAA: 2/9/21

February 9, 2021

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Monday told the story of the high school sports scene this winter, as basketball and hockey made headlines with their opening nights but were topped by ski teams claiming Regional championships as their season moves toward its conclusion.

1. Skiing: The Petoskey girls and Great North Alpine boys swept both events to win their Division 2 Regional championships – MI Sports Now

2. Skiing: The East Grand Rapids girls and Cadillac boys also secured Division 2 Regional titles – Cadillac News

3. Girls Basketball: Bree Salenbien scored 19 fourth-quarter points to lead Adrian Lenawee Christian past Blissfield 59-54 – Adrian Daily Telegram

4. Boys Basketball: Sandusky opened its season with a buzzer beater as Matt Carlson’s game-winner gave his team a 47-45 win over Cass City – Huron Daily Tribune

5. Hockey: Ryley Sikkenga scored five goals as East Grand Rapids opened with a big win over Grand Rapids Christian – FOX 17

6. Boys Basketball: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged West Bloomfield 59-58 in a league crossover – Oakland Press

7. Girls Basketball: Oscoda won a matchup of North Star League contenders, 52-41 over Posen – WBKB

8. Boys Basketball: West Iron County edged Negaunee 47-44 after trailing by four entering the fourth quarter – Iron Mountain Daily News

9. Hockey: Romeo opened with a 5-3 win over Grosse Pointe North that included two goals over a 24-second span – Macomb Daily

10. Boys Basketball: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North held off a comeback attempt by Marine City Cardinal Mooney, emerging with a 53-50 win – Macomb Daily

Also of note …

Boys Swimming & Diving: From Saturday, Holland West Ottawa outraced Saline 116-70 in a matchup of annual Lower Peninsula Division 1 powers – Holland Sentinel

Today in the MHSAA: 5/24/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

May 24, 2024

1. BOYS TENNIS Negaunee won its 13th consecutive Mid-Peninsula Conference championship – Marquette Mining Journal

2. GIRLS TENNIS Traverse City St. Francis – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – ran its Lake Michigan Conference title streak to six – Traverse City Record-Eagle

3. BOYS GOLF Jackson Frelich shot a 69 to help Brighton finish off a Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

4. GIRLS LACROSSE Reigning Division 2 champion Detroit Country Day opened postseason play with a 22-6 win over Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press

5. GOLF Negaunee swept the MPC girls and boys championships in this sport as well – Upper Michigan Source

6. BOYS LACROSSE Caleb Lewandowski scored nine goals as Traverse City United edged Petoskey 11-10 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Traverse City Record-Eagle

7. SOFTBALL Isabell Guy set Reed City’s single-season wins record earning both during a sweep of Fremont – Big Rapids Pioneer

8. BOYS GOLF Battle Creek Harper Creek won its third-straight All-City championship led by medalist Joey Mario – Battle Creek Enquirer

9. GIRLS SOCCER Romeo upset Division 1 No. 7 Utica Eisenhower 2-0 in a District matchup – Macomb Daily

10. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Catholic Central advanced in Regional play with a 14-9 win over Spring Lake – FOX 17