Today In The MHSAA: 3/12/21

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

March 12, 2021

More league champions in boys swimming & diving and girls and boys basketball top today’s list of Thursday’s headliners.

1. Boys Swimming & Diving: Detroit Martin Luther King earned the Detroit Public School League championship, edging two-time reigning champ Cass Tech by three points – Scholar & Athlete

2. Girls Basketball: Cadillac downed Traverse City Central 47-30 to run its Big North Conference championship streak to three – Cadillac News

3. Boys Basketball: Iron Mountain clinched both the Western Peninsula Athletic Conference and Mid-Peninsula Conference titles with a 72-45 win over Ishpeming Westwood – Iron Mountain Daily News

4. Girls Basketball: Reese clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 48-21 win over Cass City, and Beaverton claimed a share of the Jack Pine Conference title with a 45-35 win over four-time reigning champ Sanford Meridian – Bay City Times

5. Girls Basketball: St. Clair Shores Lakeview and Grosse Pointe North clinched titles in the Macomb Area Conference Blue and Red, respectively – Macomb Daily

6. Girls Basketball: Clawson defeated Madison Heights Lamphere 45-30 to lock up a second-straight MAC Silver title – Oakland Press

7. Girls Basketball: Megan Crow went over 1,000 career points as Gladstone downed Manistique 59-36 – Escanaba Daily Press

8. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor ended Schoolcraft’s state-best 33-game winning streak with a 68-49 victory – FOX 17

9. Boys Basketball: The Oakland Activities Association Red title remains up for grabs after North Farmington’s 39-35 win over Ferndale – MLive-Detroit

10. Boys Basketball: Grand Haven kept its league hopes alive with a 35-31 win over Rockford – Grand Haven Tribune

Today in the MHSAA: 5/26/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

May 26, 2023

1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Hartland opened Division 1 District play with a 2-1 win over No. 6 Okemos – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

2. SOFTBALL Gaylord swept Evart 11-0 and 4-1 in a matchup of top-ranked teams in Divisions 2 and 3, respectively – Cadillac News

3. BOYS GOLF Manistee – No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – closed a West Michigan Conference championship run – Manistee News Advocate

4. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention New Boston Huron defeated Flat Rock 13-4 to clinch an outright Huron League title – Monroe News

5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Saginaw Valley Lutheran opened Division 4 District play with a 4-0 win over No. 14 Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker – Saginaw News

6. GIRLS SOCCER Abby Curtis scored four goals to lead Schoolcraft in a Division 4 District-opening win over Comstock – FOX 17

7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Midland Dow advanced in Division 1 with a 2-1 win over Traverse City West – Midland Daily News

8. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Macomb Dakota boys won Macomb County Invitational titles – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys

9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 15 Traverse City St. Francis edged Cheboygan in a Division 3 opener – Traverse City Record-Eagle

10. GIRLS SOCCER Berkley opened Division 1 District play with a 3-1 win over Birmingham Groves – Oakland Press