Today in the MHSAA: 5/10/18
May 10, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Track & Field: Birmingham Seaholm swept the team championships at the Oakland Activities Association Blue finals – Oakland Press
2. Boys Golf: White Pigeon, No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 4, secured the Southwest 10 Conference title with a league tournament-winning score of 345 – Three Rivers News
3. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake remained unbeaten by handing Division 1 No. 8 Portage Central its first loss, 3-0 – FOX 17
4. Baseball: Jake Moser’s RBI walk-off double finished a rally that saw Division 4 No. 19 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian come back to beat No. 4 Muskegon Catholic Central 6-5 – Local Sports Journal
5. Baseball: Unranked Plymouth and Division 1 No. 8 Canton split a doubleheader, Canton coming back to win the second game – Observer & Eccentric
6. Baseball: Holland Christian's Chris Mokma threw his second perfect game of the season in the Division 2 No. 6 Maroons' 7-0 win over Grandville Calvin Christian – Holland Sentinel
7. Boys Golf: LP Division 2 No. 6 Gaylord shot a 309 to finished ahead of the runner-up host at the Cadillac Invitational – Cadillac News
8. Track & Field: Coldwater’s boys won a key Interstate 8 Athletic Conference dual, edging Battle Creek Harper Creek by three points; Harper Creek’s girls won their side of the meet – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Boys Golf: Elk Rapids shot a 349 to win the Boyne Mountain Invitational by six strokes – Petoskey News-Review
10. Softball: Division 4 No. 6 Rogers City moved to 12-2 with a sweep of Hillman, tallying a combined 30 hits over the two games – Alpena News
Also of note …
Officials: Jonesville’s Katie Brown received the MHSAA Legacy Program Scholarship at Saturday’s Officials Awards & Alumni Banquet – Hillsdale Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/3/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 3, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Milford clinched its first league title in this sport in 37 years with a 6-0 win over White Lake Lakeland in the Lakes Valley Conference – Oakland Press
2. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 9 Charlevoix earned a key Lake Michigan Conference win 4-1 over No. 10 Traverse City St. Francis – MI Sports Now
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 10 Frankenmuth went ahead in the seventh inning of a 15-12 win over Division 3 No. 4 Cass City – Mid-Michigan Now
4. BASEBALL Hudsonville downed Division 1 No. 7 Jenison 7-3 after losing the first two games of the series – Grand Rapids Press
5. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 4 Freeland and Division 2 No. 2 Beal City split a pair of one-run games – Saginaw News
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Portage Northern and Stevensville Lakeshore also split – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 9 Hartland and No. 11 Canton played to a scoreless draw – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. GIRLS SOCCER Undefeated Division 4 No. 8 McBain Northern Michigan Christian and Cheboygan played to a 1-1 tie – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Hannah Converse scored three goals as Lake Fenton shut out Fenton – WJRT
10. SOFTBALL Midland Bullock Creek earned a 4-3, 4-0 sweep of Standish-Sterling – Midland Daily News