Today In The MHSAA: 5/18/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

May 18, 2022

1. BOYS GOLF Big Rapids claimed its 16th-straight league championship, clinching the Central State Activities Association title with a 351 at Cedar Chase – Big Rapids Pioneer

2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 2 South Lyon swept honorable mention South Lyon East to run its Lakes Valley Conference title streak to four – Oakland Press

3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 4 Gaylord locked up the Big North Conference championship with a sweep of Traverse City Central – MI Sports Now

4. TRACK & FIELD The Hart girls – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and LPD2 No. 2 Whitehall boys won West Michigan Conference league meet championships – Ludington Daily News

5. SOFTBALL Lake Orion split with Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, clinching the Oakland Activities Association Red title – Oakland Press

6. BASEBALL Division 2 top-ranked Ada Forest Hills Eastern and Division 1 No. 7 Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills are still tied atop the Ottawa-Kent Conference Gold after a Tuesday split – FOX 17

7. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Zeeland West moved into first place alone in the O-K Green with a sweep of Zeeland East – Holland Sentinel

8. SOFTBALL Coldwater earned a split with Division 2 top-ranked Jackson Northwest, falling 4-0 before winning 3-1 in the second game – Coldwater Daily Reporter

9. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Escanaba claimed a 6-0 win over Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone – Escanaba Daily Press

10. SOFTBALL Evart moved closer to a potential Highland Conference championship with a sweep of McBain – Cadillac News

Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 26, 2024

1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com

2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press

3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald

4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post

5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT

6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys

7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times

8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News

9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel

10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press

Also of note …

GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press

GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News

BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now