Today in the MHSAA: 6/4/18

June 4, 2018

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
 

Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media. Today's report does not include coverage of Track & Field and Girls Tennis Finals; Second Half covered all 18 of those meets.

1. Softball: Honorable mention Clinton Township Chippewa Valley got past reigning Division 1 champion and current No. 4 Macomb Dakota to finish a District title run – Macomb Daily

2. Softball: Custer Mason County Eastern downed Pentwater and then Onekama in Division 4 to claim an incredible 33rd consecutive District championship in this sport – Ludington Daily News

3. Boys Golf: No. 4 Gaylord and Brendon Gouin swept Lower Peninsula Division 2 Regional titles as the Blue Devils prevailed ahead of top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – Gaylord Herald Times

4. Baseball: Grosse Pointe South swept Grosse Pointe North and then No. 2 University Liggett to claim a Division 1 District title – Detroit News

5. Boys Lacrosse: No. 2 Hartland downed No. 5 Brighton 19-7 in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

6. Boys Lacrosse: Reigning 13-time Division 1 champion Birmingham Brother Rice hung on through a 9-8 Quarterfinal win over Northville – Observer & Eccentric

7. Baseball: Brighton avenged two regular-season losses to No. 4 Howell with a 3-0 Division 1 District win that broke the Highlanders’ six-year streak of titles – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

8. Baseball: Armada upset No. 3 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 1-0 in Division 2 to win its first District title since 2005 – Macomb Daily

9. Baseball: No. 9 Brownstown Woodhaven got past Temperance Bedford 8-4 in Division 1 to claim its first District title in baseball – Southgate News Herald

10. Girls Soccer: Waterford Mott downed Walled Lake Central in Division 1 to claim its first District title in girls soccer – Oakland Press

Today in the MHSAA: 1/27/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

January 27, 2023

1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis avenged its lone Lake Michigan Conference loss with a 54-31 win over Harbor Springs – Up North Live

2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Elyssa Kincaid reached 1,000 career points in Riverview’s big win over Carleton Airport – Detroit News

3. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland avenged last season’s loss to Brighton with a 62-8 victory – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

4. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota finished a perfect run through the Macomb Area Conference Red with a 66-12 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily

5. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Hartland came back from an early deficit to get past Division 2 No. 3 Marquette 4-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

6. BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington won a key matchup in the Oakland Activities Association Red, 52-40 over Clarkston – Oakland Press

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Parker Hovey put up a triple-double in Hart’s 74-48 victory over Manistee – CatchMark SportsNet

8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Zoie Bamm put up 22 points and 25 rebounds as Brooklyn Columbia Central nearly doubled up Onsted – Jackson Citizen Patriot

9. SKIING Traverse City West swept wins at the second Big North Conference meet – Cadillac News

10. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Joseph avenged its earlier loss to Battle Creek Central with a 30-point victory – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium