Today in the MHSAA: 8/26/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

August 26, 2022

(We’ll cover Week 1 football in full in Monday’s “1st & Goal.”)

1. BOYS TENNIS Midland Dow – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – defeated No. 5 Mattawan, No. 9 Traverse City Central and Gibraltar Carlson – Midland Daily News

2. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac went undefeated to win its invitational, defeating Elk Rapids, Morley Stanwood, Leland, and Clio twice – Cadillac News

3. GIRLS GOLF Montague won the first West Michigan Conference jamboree, five strokes ahead of Ludington – Ludington Daily News

4. BOYS SOCCER Ludington remains undefeated after a win over Coopersville – Ludington Daily News

5. GIRLS GOLF Adrian shot a 179 to defeat Saline and Ypsilanti Lincoln – Saline Post

6. BOYS SOCCER Charlevoix and Suttons Bay played to a 1-1 draw – MI Sports Now

Today in the MHSAA: 9/26/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

September 26, 2022

1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Milan – ranked No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – repeated as Monroe Country champion with Hannah Smith earning “Athlete of the Meet” – Monroe News

2. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 2 Ann Arbor Pioneer, Tecumseh, and LPD3 No. 3 Jackson Lumen Christi girls and LPD1 No. 8 Ann Arbor Skyline, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard and LPD3 No. 4 Hanover-Horton boys won Jackson Invitational titles – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net

3. CROSS COUNTRY The Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central and LPD2 No. 3 Otsego girls and LPD3 top-ranked Hart, LPD2 No. 3 East Grand Rapids and LPD1 No. 3 Portage Central boys won at the Cougar/Falcon Invitational – Athletic.net

4. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Wyandotte Roosevelt broke Trenton’s five-meet winning streak in claiming the Downriver Classic title – Southgate News-Herald

5. BOYS TENNIS LPD4 No. 3 Big Rapids won its home invitational against a field that included runner-up Zeeland West and third-place and LPD3 No. 10 (tied) Sturgis – Big Rapids Pioneer

6. CROSS COUNTRY The Midland Dow and LPD3 No. 6 Elk Rapids girls and LPD2 No. 15 Freeland and LPD3 No. 7 Benzie Central boys won Cadillac Invitational titles – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net

7. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 5 Indian River Inland Lakes downed Sault Ste. Marie to clinch the St. Ignace Invitational title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune

8. VOLLEYBALL Sturgis defeated the host in the championship match to win the Bridgman Invitational; Bridgman is ranked No. 9 in Division 3 – Sturgis Journal

9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 7 Traverse City West, Charlevoix and LPD4 No. 4 Harbor Springs girls and LPD4 No. 3 Petoskey St. Michael, Kalkaska and LPD2 No. 13 Petoskey High boys won Petoskey Invitational championships – Athletic.net

10. VOLLEYBALL Lake City won the Kalkaska Invitational with a defeat of Linden in the final – Cadillac News