Today in the MHSAA: 9/25/18

September 25, 2018

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.

1. Girls Golf: Big Rapids, No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, shot a 374 to win the Lady Tullymore Invitational ahead of LPD4 No. 5 Kalamazoo Hackett and No. 6 St. Louis – Big Rapids News

2. Girls Golf: LPD1 No. 10 Traverse City West shot a 309 to win the Cheboygan Invitational, as runner-up and LPD4 No. 4 Harbor Springs set a school record with a 326 and Petoskey carded its lowest individual score ever – Petoskey News-Review

3. Girls Golf: Pinckney repeated as Southeastern Conference White champion after finishing second to Ann Arbor Pioneer at the league tournament that included both divisions – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

4. Girls Golf: LPD1 No. 5 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek shot a 336 to win the Midland Dow Invitational – Midland Daily News

5. Girls Golf: Bay City Central stood against strong winds to win its third straight Bay County championship – Bay City Times

6. Girls Tennis: Reigning UPD2 champion Ishpeming Westwood got a boost from its No. 4 doubles in edging reigning UPD1 runner-up Marquette 5-3 – Marquette Mining Journal

7. Boys Soccer: Brody Hoffman had two goals and three assists in Division 4 No. 9 North Muskegon’s win over Saugatuck – Local Sports Journal

8. Volleyball: Gladstone came back from two sets down to defeat Marquette in five – the last three sets all by two points – Escanaba Daily Press

9. Boys Soccer: Utica Eisenhower downed Utica 4-1 to take control of the Macomb Area Conference Red – Macomb Daily

10. Boys Soccer: Division 3 No. 6 Grand Rapids South Christian held on for a 0-0 tie with East Kentwood – FOX 17

Today in the MHSAA: 2/2/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 2, 2023

1. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee swept Division 2 No. 1 Lowell 34-24 and Division 4 No. 1 Hudson 56-21 – Monroe News

2. HOCKEY White Lake Lakeland ran its Lakes Valley Conference title streak to three with a 4-0 clincher over Milford – Oakland Press

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron Northern edged Romeo 75-72 to clinch the Macomb Area Conference White championship – Port Huron Times-Herald

4. WRESTLING White Pigeon clinched the Southwest 10 Conference championship with wins over Comstock and Hartford – Sturgis Journal

5. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 7 Rockford finished the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red schedule undefeated with a 38-21 win over No. 9 Grandville – FOX 17

6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake held on for a 51-45 win over Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Beaverton won its 800th game under coach Roy Johnston’s leadership, this one over Pinconning – Bay City Times

8. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 5 Saginaw Heritage shut out No. 9 Midland 3-0 – Midland Daily News

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City won by scoring on the game’s final possession for the sixth time this season, 46-45 over Bad Axe – Bay City Times

10. WRESTLING Reed City defeated LeRoy Pine River and Cadillac to claim the US 131 Cup – Big Rapids Pioneer