Today in the MHSAA: 9/27/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

September 27, 2022

1. BOYS SOCCER Fennville is the Southwestern Athletic Conference Lakeshore champion after a 2-0 win over Watervliet – Holland Sentinel

2. BOYS SOCCER Pinckney is a repeat champion of the Southeastern Conference White after clinching with a win over Ypsilanti Community – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

3. BOYS TENNIS Midland Dow – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – finished the regular season 24-0-1 with a sweep of Saginaw Heritage – Midland Daily News

4. BOYS SOCCER Buckley and Leland are tied for first in the Northwest Conference after Suttons Bay downed Buckley 2-0 – Up North Live

5. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 6 Holland Christian edged rival Holland High 1-0 – Holland Sentinel

6. BOYS SOCCER Utica Ford drew closer to first in the Macomb Area Conference White with a 1-0 win over league leader Romeo – Macomb Daily

7. CROSS COUNTRY Sault Ste. Marie swept victories at the second Straits Area Conference meet; the boys team is ranked No. 2 in Upper Peninsula Division 1, and the girls team is No. 3 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune

8. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 14 Ludington ran its winning streak to eight with a victory over Fremont – Local Sports Journal

9. BOYS SOCCER Maple City Glen Lake edged Benzie Central 2-1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle

10. BOYS SOCCER Adrian also won in the SEC White, downing Jackson 4-0 – Adrian Daily Telegram

Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

November 16, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer

2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal

3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune

5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press

6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News

7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17

8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT

9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News

10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press

Also of note …

VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal

VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide

VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!