Today in the MHSAA: 9/30/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

September 30, 2022

1. GIRLS TENNIS Iron Mountain repeated as Upper Peninsula Division 2 Finals champion – MHSAA.com

2. BOYS TENNIS Midland Dow – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – swept every flight to win the Saginaw Valley League Tournament with the max 32 points – Midland Daily News

3. BOYS TENNIS Flushing clinched a fifth-straight Flint Metro League title – WJRT

4. BOYS TENNIS Milan and Grosse Ile are Huron League co-champions after Milan won the league tournament by a point – Monroe News

5. BOYS TENNIS Rochester Hills Stoney Creek won six flight titles in claiming the overall Oakland Activities Association White Tournament championship – Oakland Press

6. BOYS TENNIS Traverse City Central won five flights to clinch the overall Big North Conference Tournament title – Traverse City Record-Eagle

7. GIRLS GOLF LPD4 No. 13 Harbor Springs finished a Lake Michigan Conference title run with a victory at the league tournament – Petoskey News-Review

8. CROSS COUNTRY The UPD1 No. 2 Houghton girls and UPD2 top-ranked Painesdale Jeffers boys won Ishpeming Tracy Strom Invitational titles – Upper Michigan Source

9. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 3 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep swept honorable mention Warren Regina – Oakland Press

10. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater set itself up for a league title opportunity with a 3-0 win over Battle Creek Harper Creek – Coldwater Daily Reporter

Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

November 16, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer

2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal

3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune

5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press

6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News

7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17

8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT

9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News

10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press

Also of note …

VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal

VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide

VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!