Girls Cross Country Individual Champions

Division 1/Class A

Division 1/Class A -- 1978-2022

LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 1

Year Individual Champion School Time
2022 Helen Sachs Holland West Ottawa 17:18.74
2021 Rachel Forsyth Ann Arbor Pioneer 17:09.32
2020  Audrey Dadamio Birmingham Seaholm 17:46.1
2019 Zofia Dudek Ann Arbor Pioneer 17:00.4
2018  Ericka VanderLende  Rockford 17:08.4
2017 Ericka VanderLende Rockford 17:16.8
2016  Maggie Farrell  Battle Creek Lakeview  17:25.6 
2015  Madison Troy  Grandville 17:28.2
2014  Audrey Belf Birmingham Seaholm 17:19.0
2013 Audrey Belf Birmingham Seaholm 17:31.1
2012  Erin Finn  West Bloomfield  17:07.9 
2011 Erin Finn West Bloomfield 17:22.6
2010 Brook Handler Rochester 17:00.2
2009 Megan Goethals Rochester 16:54.8
2008 Megan Goethals Rochester 17:10.1
2007 Shannon Osika Waterford Mott 17:35.8
2006 Carlie Green Highland-Milford 17:49.3
2005 Eileen Creutz Saline 17:41.05
2004 Eileen Creutz Saline 18:02.25
2003 Rachel Wittum Rockford 17:55.50
2002 Nicole Bohnsack Rockford 17:43.60
2001 Nikki Bohnsack Rockford 17:40.3
2000 Katie Boyles Rochester Adams 17:17.1

LOWER PENINSULA CLASS A

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Katie Boyles Rochester Adams 17:55.5
1998 Katie Boyles Rochester Adams 17:51
1997 Katie Boyles Rochester Adams 19:07.1
1996 Sharon Van Tuyl - T
Andrea Rosema - I
Portage Northern
Jenison
17:52
18:34
1995 Alison Klemmer - T
Sharon VanTuyl - I
Troy Athens
Portage Northern
18:13
18:21
1994 Andrea Rosema - T
Sharon VanTuyl - I
Jenison
Portage Northern
18:17
18:18
1993 Cristy Goodison - T
Eileen Fleck - I 
Sterling Heights Stevenson
East Lansing
17:51
18:02
1992 Cristy Goodison - T
Alexis Lund - I
Sterling Heights Stevenson
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
18:48
18:52
1991 Cristy Goodison - T
Elke Thompson - I
Sterling Heights Stevenson
Royal Oak Dondero
19:17
20:04
1990 Kathryn Sciestka - T
Holly Lori - I
East Lansing
East Kentwood
19:21
18:54
1989 Bridget Mann - T
Lisa Rives - I
Ann Arbor Pioneer
North Farmington
18:12
18:45
1988 Gabrielle Brown - T
Allison Mendyk - I
Ann Arbor Pioneer
Midland
19:04
19:32
1987 Danielle Harpell - T
Jenny Schank  - I
Ann Arbor Pioneer
Howell
18:41
19:18
1986 Kristin Salt - T
Jenny Schank  - I
Dearborn Edsel Ford
Howell
17:58
18:59
1985 Kristin Salt - T
Denys Adams - I
Dearborn Edsel Ford
Okemos
18:32
18:19
1984 Mary Peruski - T
Laura Matson - I
Dearborn Edsel Ford
Bloomfield Hills Andover
18:10
18:09
1983 Michelle Bows - T
Jenny Wilcox  - I
Birmingham Seaholm
Lansing Sexton
18:10
18:38
1982 Kelly Shumate - T
Jeannette Kot - I
Clio
Howell)
18:01
18:42
1981 Kelly Shumate - T
Kayla Skelly - I
Clio
Midland
18:28
18:42
1980 Pat Hamparian - T
Kayla Skelly - I
Brighton
Midland
17:54
18:00
1979 Pat Hamparian - T
Kayla Skelly - I
Brighton
Midland
17:15
17:45

LOWER PENINSULA OPEN CLASS

Year Individual Champion School Time
1978 Beth Huff Ann Arbor Pioneer 18:47

UPPER PENINSULA DIVISION 1

Year Individual Champion School Time
2022 Tessa Rautiola Houghton 20:00.1
2021 Ingrid Seagren Houghton 20:51.7
2020  Paige Sleeman Houghton 20:55.2
2019 Emily Paupore Negaunee 19:18.7
2018  Emily Paupore  Negaunee  19:58.5
2017 Emily Paupore Negaunee 19:22.3
2016  Becci McNamee Marquette 19:06.4
2015  Lindsey Rudden  Marquette 18:59.8
2014  Leigha Woelfer  Gladstone 19:52.4
2013 Kameron Burmeister Menominee  19:36.3
2012 Tara Kiilunen Calumet 19:44.7
2011 Tara Kiilunen Calumet 19:12.6
2010 Tara Kiilunen Calumet 18:37.4
2009 Tara Kiilunen Calumet 19:36
2008 Teri Brown Kingsford 19:14
2007 Kelly Lufkin Houghton 19:57.0
2006 Andrea Millimaki Marquette 20:55.0
2005 Nikki Kiilunen Calumet 20:05.3
2004 Kylee St. Arnauld Marquette 19:17
2003 Kylee St. Arnauld Marquette 19:23.64
2002 Kaycee Lawrence Sault Ste. Marie 20:39
2001 Natalie Cahill Sault Ste. Marie 20:13.8
2000 Katie Anderson Marquette 17:45

UPPER PENINSULA OPEN CLASS

Year Individual Champion School Time
1979 Kim Peterson Gwinn 19:38
1978  Penny Martin Marquette 19:41

UPPER PENINSULA CLASS A-B

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Katie Anderson Marquette 18:45
1998 Emily Anderson Marquette 19:37
1997 Krista O'Dell Escanaba 19:38
1996 Anglea Sandretto Ishpeming Westwood 20:15
1995 Anglea Sandretto Ishpeming Westwood 20:13
1994 Lucy Lea Marquette 20:20
1993 Lucy Lea Marquette 20:03
1992 Jolene Bennon Ishpeming Westwood 18:37
1991 Amy Lassila Marquette 19:47
1990 Carla Johnson Marquette 20:43
1989 Carla Johnson Marquette 20:54
1988 Carla Johnson Marquette 19:33
1987 Kelly Abramson Marquette 18:57
1986 Laura Coughlin Marquette 19:10
1985 Lorraine Boucher Escanaba 18:54
1984 Julie Weinfurter Kingsford 20:19
1983 Kris Koski Gwinn 20:47
1982 Shelly Loukkala Marquette 18:24
1981 Kara Braak Marquette 19:12
1980 Kara Braak Marquette 19:10

T=Team Run Champion;  I=Individual Run Champion
For the years indicated, Individual Qualifiers ran separate from Team Event

Division 2/Class B

Division 2/Class B -- 1979-2022

LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 2

Year Individual Champion School Time
2022 Drew Muller East Grand Rapids 18:18.47
2021 Madelyn Frens Grand Rapids Christian 17:52.30
2020  Emma Squires Petoskey 17:54.6
2019 Anna Petr East Grand Rapids 17:59.6
2018  Jaden Theis  Lansing Catholic 18:01.9
2017 Olivia Theis Lansing Catholic 16:52.1
2016  Kayla Windemuller  Holland Christian  18:06.4 
2015  Erika Freyhof  Hamilton 18:00.7
2014  Karrigan Smith  St. Johns 18:11.0
2013 Kenzie Weiler Cedar Springs 17:55.1
2012  Julia Bos  Grand Rapids Christian 17:20.4
2011 Julia Bos Grand Rapids Christian 17:24.7
2010 Rachele Schulist Zeeland West 17:39.7
2009 Taylor Pogue Goodrich 18:11.0
2008 Jordain Tomecek Milan 17:40.4
2007 Sloan Secord Gaylord 17:49.7
2006 Meggan Freeland Parma Western 18:03.5
2005 Bekah Smeltzer Monroe Jefferson 17:43.95
2004 Bekah Smeltzer Monroe Jefferson 17:51.4
2003 Laura Malnor East Grand Rapids 17:54.15
2002 Jackie Gaydos Allen Park 17:59.00
2001 Rebecca Walter Birmingham Groves 18:40.2
2000 Abigail Nelkie Ogemaw Heights 18:05.2

LOWER PENINSULA CLASS B

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Jamie Krzyminski Corunna 18:18
1998 Jamie Krzyminski Corunna 17:54
1997 Harmony Dykhuis Fremont 19:41
1996 Veronica Quackenbush - T
Jullie David - I
Ogemaw Heights
Coopersville
18:05
18:56
1995 Carrie Gould - T
Kate Fall - I
Flint Powers Catholic
Vassar
18:00
18:26
1994 Carrie Gould - T
Laura Deneau - I
Flint Powers Catholic
Warren Woods Tower
18:55
19:24
1993 Kelly Smith - T
Kate Fall - I
Petoskey
Vassar
18:27
19:11
1992 Lisa Monti - T
Kelly Smith - I
Chelsea
Petoskey
19:14
18:46
1991 Anne Erlewine - T
Nicole Randolph - I
Big Rapids
Tecumseh
19:33
19:42
1990 Kelly Smith - T
Jennifer Barber - I
Petoskey
Frankenmuth
18:53
18:52
1989 Lisa Monti - T
Nicole Randolph - I
Chelsea
Tecumseh
19:07
18:56
1988 Jeni Vite - T
Jennifer Barber - I
Buchanan
Frankenmuth
19:23
19:56
1987 Carrie Ham - T
Heather Slay - I
Big Rapids
East Grand Rapids
19:05
18:43
1986 Jill Strawser - T
Heather Huhn - I
Coldwater
Mason
19:15
19:14
1985 Helen Johnson - T
Sharon Kinsler  - I
Marysville
Saginaw MacArthur
18:36
18:53
1984 Helen Johnson - T
Valari Ambrose - I
Marysville
Riverview Gabriel Richard
19:07
18:40
1983 Tere Stouffer - T
Valari Ambrose - I
Royal Oak Shrine
Riverview Gabriel Richard)
18:30
18:58
1982 Kelly McKiller - T
Valari Ambrose  - I
Dexter
Riverview Gabriel Richard
18:54
19:36
1981 Jennifer Rioux - T
Valari Ambrose - I
 Livonia Ladywood
Riverview Gabriel Richard
19:00
18:55
1980 Kelly Champagne  - T
Joann Lanciaux - I
Livonia Ladywood
Fremont
18:37
18:25
1979 Kim Koviack - T
Cheryl Scheffer - I
Chesaning
South Lyon
18:14
17:59

UPPER PENINSULA DIVISION 2

Year Individual Champion School Time
2022 Lola Korpi Ishpeming 20:18.81
2021 Lola Korpi Ishpeming 20:04.9
2020  Aundrea Stengard Ironwood 23:28.1
2019 Maylie Kilpela Hancock 21:16.9
2018  Elizabeth Becker  St. Ignace 20:36.0
2017 Tessa Leece Ishpeming Westwood 20:54.2
2016  Alyssa Webber Munising 19:59.0
2015  Khora Swanson Ishpeming 20:56.2
2014  Kathryn Etelamaki Ishpeming Westwood 20:51.6
2013 Abbey Tembruell Hancock 21:04.9 
2012  Jessica Gering  Ironwood 20:40.9
2011 Sarah Cullip St. Ignace 19:15.6
2010 Sarah Cullip St. Ignace 19:26.7
2009 Abbey Kelto Munising 19:38.3
2008 Abbey Kelto Munising 19:00
2007 Abbey Kelto Munising 19:53.8
2006 Amanda Newlin Stephenson 20:27.91
2005 Amanda Newlin Stephenson 20:20.5
2004 Amanda Newlin Stephenson 19:34
2003 Amber Smith Ishpeming Westwood 17:53.72
2002 Amber Smith Ishpeming Westwood 18:49
2001 Amber Smith Ishpeming Westwood 19:44.5
2000 Amber Smith Ishpeming Westwood 19:43

T=Team Run Champion;  I=Individual Run Champion
For the years indicated, Individual Qualifiers ran separate from Team Event

Division 3/Class C

Division 3/Class C -- 1979-2022

LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 3

Year Individual Champion School Time
2022 Jessica Jazwinski Hart 17:36.70
2021 Lani Bloom Ithaca 17:29.69
2020  Abby VanderKooi Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 17:12.5
2019 Rylee Tolson Stockbridge 18:31.4
2018  Adelyn Ackley  Hart 17:42.8 
2017 Adelyn Ackley Hart 17:49.4
2016  Adelyn Ackley  Hart  17:40.6 
2015  Holly Bullough  Traverse City St. Francis 17:41.8
2014  Holly Bullough Traverse City St. Francis 17:51.3
2013 Gina Patterson Macomb Lutheran North 18:02.7
2012  Gina Patterson  Macomb Lutheran North 17:43.4
2011 Kelly Schubert Manistee 17:58.6
2010 Ali Wiersma Allendale 18:00.6
2009 Devan John Allendale 18:30.6
2008 Devan John Allendale 18:06.2
2007 Devan John Allendale 18:15.3
2006 Devyn Ramsay Benzie Central 18:31.4
2005 Mikal Beckman Newaygo 18:03.6
2004 Janee Jones Goodrich 18:07.95
2003 Jaime Watson Allendale 18:12.55
2002 Nicole Bush Wyoming Kelloggsville 18:28.75
2001 Nicole Bush Wyoming Kelloggsville 18:39.4
2000 Nicole Bush Wyoming Kelloggsville 17:53.0

LOWER PENINSULA CLASS C

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Caryn Waterson Benzie Central 18:55
1998 Naomi Wendland Michigan Lutheran Seminary 18:09
1997 Bethany Brewster Saginaw Valley Lutheran 18:46
1996 Kristin Bishop - T
Bethany Brewster - I
Kalamazoo Christian
Saginaw Valley Lutheran
18:57
18:00
1995 Kathryn Murphy - T
Abbi Rysziak - I
Vermontville Maple Valley
Benzie Central
18:57
19:50
1994 Kristy Davenport - T
Kimberly Browning - I
Addison
Onsted
20:11
20:37
1993 Carrie Gould - T
Christie Achenbach - I
Burton Bendle
Unionville-Sebewaing
19:09
19:55
1992 Carrie Gould - T
Becky Wing - I
Burton Bendle
Bellevue
19:23
19:43
1991 Megan Smedley - T
Amy Hayes - I
Buchanan
Shelby
19:21
19:37
1990 Megan Smedley - T
Kelly Wynn - I
Buchanan
Addison
18:50
19:22
1989 Andrea Ripley - T
Holly Johnson - I
Olivet
East Jordan
18:47
19:34
1988 Teri Osborn - T
Stacey Kilburn - I
DeWitt
White Pigeon
20:55
20:07
1987 Dodie Wiler - T
Stacey Kilburn - I
Bronson
White Pigeon
19:44
18:37
1986 Rachelle Bydlowski - T
Jeanne Spitler
Ida
Montague
19:36
18:33
1985 Cathy Ackley - T
Stacey Kilburn - I 
Hart
White Pigeon
19:38
19:05
1984 Julie Barry - T
Casey Thorpe - I
Michigan Center
Kalkaska
19:48
19:46
1983 Jolene Crooks - T
Linda Hagenbarth - I
Benzie Central
Watervliet
19:40
19:44
1982 Cindy Reed - T
Donna Donakowski - I
Napoleon
Dearborn Heights Riverside
19:36
19:58
1981 Cindy Reed - T
Brenda Essenmacher - I
Napoleon
Sandusky
19:30
20:07
1980 Gail Burch - T
Linda Hagenbarth - I
Whitehall
Watervliet
18:53
19:00
1979 Gail Burch - T
Connie Kidder - I
Whitehall
Burton Bendle

17:44
18:10

UPPER PENINSULA DIVISION 3

Year Individual Champion School Time
2022 Samantha Taylor Newberry 20:06.34
2021 Kaylen Clark Newberry 20:50.4
2020  Daisy Englund Rock-Mid Peninsula 21:16.4
2019 Landry Koski Rock-Mid Peninsula 21:31.2
2018  Danika Walters  Eben Junction Superior Central 20:37.9
2017 Daisy Englund Rock-Mid Peninsula 20:31.3
2016  Lela Rautiola Chassell 20:12.2
2015  Natalie Beaulieu  Newberry 19:24.5
2014  Natalie Beaulieu Newberry 20:56.8
2013 Kaylee Hoolsema Rudyard 20:32.8
2012  Sarah Cullip St. Ignace LaSalle 19:36.0
2011 Lauren Spranger Eben Junction Superior Central 20:56.7
2010 Erin Holmberg Big Bay De Noc 19:50.4
2009 Lauren Spranger Eben Junction Superior Central 20:43.8
2008 Lauren Spranger Eben Junction Superior Central 19:22
2007 Erin Holmberg Rapid River 20:13.8
2006 Kate Granquist Powers North Central 20:25.2
2005 Michelle Hall Rapid River 20:36.6
2004 Dani Holmgren Rapid River 20:01
2003 Laura Kangas Chassell 20:02.82
2002 Dani Holmgren Rapid River 20:53
2001 Dani Holmgren Rapid River 21:07.9
2000 Hannah Wojcik Eben Junction Suprior Central 21:53

UPPER PENINSULA CLASS C-D

Year Individual Champion School Time
1993 Myra Peterson Calumet 19:40
1992 Myra Peterson Calumet 18:42
1991 Liz Wilson Houghton 20:02
1990 Christie Nutkins Newberry 20:49
1989 Christie Nutkins Newberry 21:12
1988 Debbie Bastian Hancock 19:33
1987 Jamey Coduti Negaunee 19:14
1986 Brita Sturos Calumet 19:17
1985-84 See Class C    
1983 Traci Babcock Iron Mountain 19:42
1982 Beth Collins Negaunee 18:07
1981 Beth Collins Negaunee 18:45
1980 Sue Terres Negaunee 19:38

UPPER PENINSULA CLASS C

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Hannah Vissering Ishpeming Westwood 20:48
1998 Randi Johnson St. Ignace 20:52
1997 Ann Somerville Ironwood 19:04
1996 Ann Somerville Ironwood 19:25
1995 Elizabeth Pietila Hancock 20:10
1994 Myra Peterson Calumet 21:16
1993-86 (See Class C-D)    
1985 Wendy Babcock Iron Mountain 17:39
1984 Traci Babcock Iron Mountain 18:07

T=Team Run Champion;  I=Individual Run Champion
For the years indicated, Individual Qualifiers ran separate from Team Event

Division 4/Class D

Division 4/Class D -- 1979-2022

LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 4

Year Individual Champion School Time
2022 Aiden Harrand Buckley 19:05.89
2021 Abby VanderKooi Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 18:06.58
2020  Makenna Scott Maple City Glen Lake 19:30.2
2019 Abby VanderKooi Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 18:11.0
2018  Abby VanderKooi  Muskegon Western Michigan Christian  17:47.3 
2017 Samantha Saenz Concord 18:16.8
2016  Ava Strenge  Battle Creek St. Philip Catholic Central  18:27.2 
2015  Tesse Fornari  Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 18:14.5
2014  Ava Strenge Battle Creek St. Philip Catholic Central 18:54.5
2013 Kirsten Olling Breckenridge 17:44.9
2012  Kirsten Olling  Breckenridge 17:59.6
2011 Kirsten Olling Breckenridge 18:02.7
2010 Kirsten Olling Breckenridge 18:09.8
2009 Bridget Bennett Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 18:35.9
2008 Bridget Bennett Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 18:36.7
2007 Lindsay Neal North Muskegon 18:29.1
2006 Marissa Treece Maple City Glen Lake 17:54.9
2005 Marissa Treece Maple City Glen Lake 17:57.25
2004 Marissa Treece Maple City Glen Lake 18:20.7
2003 Laura Rolf Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 18:29.15
2002 Laura Rolf Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 18:16.40
2001 Caitlin Kelly Kinde North Huron 18:55.0
2000 Lauren Fairbanks Rogers City 18:20.0

LOWER PENINSULA CLASS D

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Kimi Landane Atlanta 18:23.2
1998 Tina Petiprin Akron-Fairgrove 19:16
1997 Kasey Culp Mendon 19:51
1996 Kasey Culp - T
Jennifer Kamps - I
Mendon
North Muskegon
19:51
20:26
1995 Betsy Speer - T
Brook Creed - I
Whitmore Lake
Walkerville
19:30
20:05
1994 April Jackson - T
Stephanie Klein - I
Whitmore Lake
Mendon
20:22
20:21
1993 Betsy Speer Whitmore Lake 20:40
1992 Shana Ferrigan - T
Katy Speer - I
Bath
Whitmore Lake
20:07
20:40
1991 Erica Davis
Tracy Knudson - I
Colon
Suttons Bay
20:03
20:33
1990 Erica Davis - T
Jane Cookman - I
Colon
Suttons Bay
20:28
21:14
1989 Mary Lantings - T
Jane Cookman - I
Battle Creek St. Philip
Suttons Bay
19:32
20:16
1988 Katie Martin - T
Barbara Hall - I
Colon
Warren Bethesda Christian
21:18
21:42
1987 Kelly Gilchrist - T
Theresa Padilla - I
Colon
Camden-Frontier
20:44
20:04
1986 Jenny Gradowski - T
Theresa Padilla - I
Suttons Bay
Camden-Frontier
20:10
21:25
1985 Jenny Gradowski - T
Theresa Padilla - I
Suttons Bay
Camden-Frontier
20:16
20:49
1984 Jenny Gradowski - T
Theresa Padilla - I
Suttons Bay
Camden-Frontier
19:31
20:00
1983 Larissa Szporluk - T
Gina VanLaar - I
Ann Arbor Greenhills
Allendale
19:26
18:53
1982 Jenny Franssen - T
Sabrina Batchelder - I
Concord
Potterville
19:32
21:08
1981 Gina VanLaar Allendale 19:51
1980 Sabrina Batchelder Potterville 20:28
1979 Robin Magee Ann Arbor Greenhills 18:04

UPPER PENINSULA CLASS D

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Jane Rautiola Painesdale-Jeffers 21:44
1998 Jane Rautiola Painesdale-Jeffers 20:34
1997 Jane Rautiola Painesdale-Jeffers 20:25
1996 Faye Peterson Rock Mid Peninsula 20:50
1995 Faye Peterson Rock Mid Peninsula 21:39
1994 Faye Peterson Rock Mid Peninsula 21:29
1993-86 (See Class C-D)    
1985 Stephanie Todd Chassell 20:20
1984 Stephanie Todd Chassell 19:46

T=Team Run Champion;  I=Individual Run Champion
For the years indicated, Individual Qualifiers ran separate from Team Event