Wrestling Individual Champions

Division 1/Class A

2021

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Justin Gates (Davison) Caleb Weiand (Macomb Dakota) 8-4
112 Drew Heethuis (Detroit Catholic Central) Zach Phifer (Howell) 9-5
119 Caden Horwath (Davison) Louden Stradling (Battle Creek Lakeview) 6-2
125 Ashton Anderson (Clarkston) Andrew Hampton (Rochester Hills Stoney Creek) 9-2
130 Brendan Ferretti (Macomb Dakota) Tyler Herrema (Grandville) 6-3
135 Dylan Gilcher (Detroit Catholic Central) Evan Herriman (Davison) 3-0
140 Mason Shrader (Brighton) Philip Burney (Detroit Catholic Central) 7-1
145 Darius Marines (Detroit Catholic Central) Camden Trupp (Detroit Catholic Central) 5-3
152 Trenton Wachter (Rockford) James Johnston (Davison) Fall 5:17
160 Josh Barr (Davison) Gary Nilson (Henry Ford II) MD 9-1
171 Alex Facundo (Davison) Leonardo Gallasso (Kalamazoo Central) TF 5:29
189 Manuel Rojas (Detroit Catholic Central) Remy Cotton (Traverse City Central) 11-5
215 Jimmy Colley (Davison) Ethan Green (Howell) Fall 1:00
285 Jayson Roy (Jackson) Joshua Terrill (Holt) 4-0

2020

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Caden Horwath (Davison) Louden Stradling (Battle Creek Lakeview) 7-2
112 Dylan Gilcher (Detroit Catholic Central) Aiden Smith (Brighton) TF 4:29
119 Brendan Ferretti (Macomb Dakota) Andrew Hampton (Rochester Hills Stoney Creek) 7-3
125 Andrew Chambal (Davison) Mason Shrader (Brighton) 5-1
130 Sam Freeman (Brighton) Dylan Phelps (Holt) 3-2
135 Eddie Homrock (Brighton) Camden Trupp (Detroit Catholic Central) MD 9-0
140 Josh Edmond (Detroit Catholic Central) Zach Johnson (Brighton) TF 5:50
145 T.J. Daugherty (Waterford Kettering) Marc Shaeffer (Detroit Catholic Central) 3-1 SV-1
152 Josh Barr (Davison) Logan Sanom (Detroit Catholic Central) 5-3
160 Derek Gilcher (Detroit Catholic Central) Jay Nivison (Davison) 3-2
171 Alex Facundo (Davison) Josh Kenny (Grandville) MD 13-5
189 Manuel Rojas (Detroit Catholic Central) Colin Jagielski (Temperance Bedford) 7-3
215 Brendin Yatooma (Detroit Catholic Central) Luke Stanton (Brighton) 4-2
285 Steven Kolcheff (Detroit Catholic Central) Jake Swirple (Livonia Franklin) 3-2 SV-1

2019

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kavan Troy (Rochester) Aden Williams (Davison) Fall 5:05
112 Brendan Ferretti (Macomb Dakota) Zein Bazzi (Dearborn Heights Crestwood) MD 10-2
119 Nick Alayan (Macomb Dakota) Andrew Chambal (Davison) 6-4
125 Eddie Homrock (Brighton) Justin Tiburco (Macomb Dakota) 3-2
130 Kyle Kantola (Hartland) TJ Daugherty (Waterford Kettering) 3-0
135 Joshua Edmond (Detroit Catholic Central) Brody Kemper (Grand Blanc) 7-3
140 Derek Gilcher (Detroit Catholic Central) Marc Shaeffer (Detroit Catholic Central 7-2
145 Kevon Davenport (Detroit Catholic Central) Vic Schoenherr (Bay City Western) 7-3
152 Cameron Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) Jaden Fisher (Lake Orion) MD 11-3
160 Alex Facundo (Davison) Devin Trevino (Clarkston) 9-3
171 River Schettler (Brighton) Dylan Wellbaum TB-1 2-1
189 Easton Turner (Detroit Catholic Central) Cal Stefanko (Davison) 4-0
215 Brendin Yatooma (Detroit Catholic Central) Kyle Scott (Hudsonville) Fall 3:16
285 Steven Kolcheff (Detroit Catholic Central) Mahdi Hazime (Dearborn Fordson) 4-0

2018

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Brock Prater (Macomb Dakota) Blake Noonan (Rochester Hills Stoney Creek) 8-2
112 Andrew Chambal (Davison) Nick Alayan (Macomb Dakota) 7-1
119 Benyamin Kamali (Detroit Catholic Central) Mark Brado (Waterford Kettering) 9-4
125 Michael Mars (Westland-John Glenn) Kyle Kantola (Hartland) 5-1
130 Joshua Edmond (Detroit Catholic Central) Jared Riggins (Jackson) 7-4
135 Derek Gilcher (Detroit Catholic Central) Sergio Borg (Oxford) 8-5
140 Nick Freeman (Walled Lake Central) Anthony Gibson (Westland-John Glenn) 2-0
145 Kevon Davenport (Detroit Catholic Central) Vic Schoenherr (Bay City Western) 7-1
152 Alex Facundo (Davison) Cameron Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) 4-2
160 William Marano (Dearborn-Edsel Ford) River Shettler (Hartland) 10-5
171 Layne Malczewski (Macomb Dakota) Cal Stefanko (Davison) 5-1
189 Benjamin Cushman (Flushing) Jacob Ransom (Traverse City West) MD 13-4
215 Easton Turner (Detroit Catholic Central) Blake Wingate (Temperance-Bedford) Fall 5:28
285 Austin Emerson (Temperance-Bedford) Steven Kolcheff (Detroit Catholic Central) 5-1

2017

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 TJ Daugherty (Walled Lake Central) Nick Alayan (Macomb Dakota) 4-3
112 Benyamin Kamali (Detroit Catholic Central) Bryce Brust (Battle Creek Lakeview) Fall 3:31
119 Rayvon Foley (Ann Arbor Pioneer) Mikey Mars (Westland John Glenn) 8-3
125 AJ Facundo (Davison) Donte Rivera-Garcia (Southgate Anderson) 2-1 SV-1
130 Kevon Davenport (Detroit Catholic Central) Xavier Graham (Brownstown Woodhaven) 4-3
135 Nick Freeman (Walled Lake Central) Anthony Gibson (Westland John Glenn) 5-2
140 Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central) Colin Takata (Birmingham Groves) 3:55 TF
145 Cameron Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) Danny Pfeffer (Fraser) 9-3
152 Nathan Atienza (Livonia Franklin) Kameron Bush (Grandville) 4-3
160 Kolin Leyrer (Holt) William Marano (Dearborn-Edsel Ford) 6-4
171 Tyler Morland (Detroit Catholic Central) Matthew Heaps (Portage Northern) 4:40 TF
189 Brenden McRill (Davison) Ryan Vasbinder (Grandville) 3-1 SV-1
215 Ben Cushman (Flushing) Drake Morley (Grand Haven) 11-6
285 Nicholas Jenkins (Detroit Catholic Central) Austin Emerson (Temperance Bedford) 3-2

2016

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Benyamin Kamali (Detroit Catholic Central) Rayvon Foley (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 10-8 SV-1
112 Michael Mars (Westland John Glenn) Max Johnson (Davison) Fall 1:09
119 Kevon Davenport (Detroit Catholic Central) Aj Facundo (Davison) 8-1
125 Cameron Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) Donte Rivera-Garcia (Southgate Anderson) 6-0
130 Noah Schoenherr (Bay City Western) Tyler Sanders (Macomb Dakota) 7-6
135 Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central) John Siemasz (Westland John Glenn) Fall 1:18
140 Reece Hughes (Hartland) Alex Hrisopoulos (Oxford) 7-3
145 Nathan Atienza (Livonia Franklin) Kajuan Caldwell (Bloomfield Hills) Fall 0:42
152 Kameron Bush (Grandville) Ryan Morgan (Rochester) 7-6
160 Blake Montrie (Temperance Bedford) Nate Vandermeer (Clarkston) 2-0 SV-1
171 Tyler Morland (Detroit Catholic Central) Devon Pingel (Lapeer) 6-2
189 Brenden McRill (Davison) Nicholas May (Kalamazoo Loy Norrix) 7-6 TB-1
215 Lucas Ready (Brighton) Sam Kinne (Lapeer) Fall 1:57
285 Nicholas Jenkins (Detroit Catholic Central) Ali Wahab (Dearborn Heights Crestwood) 5-1

2015

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Michael Mars (Westland John Glenn) Elijuh Weaver (Roseville) 8-4
112 Augustine Facundo (Davison) Donte Rivera-Garcia (Southgate Anderson) 9-4
119 Noah Gonser (Grand Blanc) Brendan Hazelton (L'Anse Creuse) 9-2
125 Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central) Romeo Riley (Kalamazoo Central) 10-7
130 Trevor Zdebski (Detroit Catholic Central) Abe Ajami (Dearborn-Fordson) Fall 3:14
135 Lincoln Olson (Davison) Daniel Shear (Walled Lake Central) 24-9
140 Dylan Steward (Grand Ledge) Nathan Atienza (Livonia Franklin) 9-4
145 Dillon Ellsworth (Lapeer) Logan Parks (Southgate Anderson) 5-4 UTB
152 Blake Montrie (Temperance Bedford) Tyler Grimsley (Anchor Bay) 7-5 SV
160 Myles Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) Milik Dawkins (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) 7-6 SV
171 Nicholas Brish (Brighton) Andrew Price (Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek) 5-2
189 Alex Sovel (Walled Lake Central) Nick May (Kalamazoo-Loy Norrix) 2-1
215 Lucas Ready (Brighton) Antonio Balabani (Macomb-Dakota) 3-0
285 Dan Perry (Lapeer) Ali Wahab (Dearborn Heights-Crestwood) 3-2

2014

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central) Carl Antrassian (Monroe) 20-5 4:31
112 Max Johnson (Davison) Alex Hrisopoulos (Oxford) Fall 1:54
119 Trevor Zdebski (Detroit Catholic Central) Martin Rodriguez (Holt) 3-0
125 Lincoln Olson (Davison) Kyle Noonan (Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek) 22-7 5:39
130 Ben Griffin (Canton) Ben Calandrino (Howell) 5-1
135 Austin Eicher (Hartland) Collin Tomkins (Grandville) 4-2
140 Myles Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) Justin Oliver (Davison) 6-5 (OT)
145 Malik Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) Alex Pantaleo (Canton) Fall 0:34
152 Nick Bennett (Detroit Catholic Central) Dominic Latora (Portage Central) 9-1
160 Jordan Atienza (Livonia-Franklin) Dakota Juarez (Grand Haven) 10-5
171 Drew Garcia (Detroit Catholic Central) Devan Richter (Harrison Twp.-L'Anse Creuse) 5-2
189 Shwan Shadaia (Rochester Hills) Derek Hillman (Brownstown Woodhaven) Fall 5:56
215 Jordon Brandon (Westland John Glenn) Matt Okaiye (Waterford Kettering) 3-1
285 Parker Tillman (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Cent) Brian Darios (East Lansing) 3-2 (OT)

2013

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Benny Gomez (Holt) Michael Volyanyuk (Farmington Hills Harrison) Fall 1:25
112 Lincoln Olson (Davison) Kyle Gillies (Westland John Glenn) 10-4
119 Shayne Wireman (Holt)  Mitch Rogaliner (Temperance-Bedford)  6-3 
125 Zach Henderson (Hudsonville)  Martin Rodriquez (Holt) 6-4
130 Austin Eicher (Hartland) Jacob Gorial (Hartland)  5-0 
135 Ken Bade (Detroit Catholic Central)  Matt Miller (Davison)  4-3 (OT) 
140 Malik Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) Eric Rybarz (New Baltimore Anchor Bay)  11-6 
145 Travis Mann (Westland John Glenn) Andrew Napieraj (Brother Rice) 10-4 
152 Nick Vandermeer (Clarkston) Jordan Atienza (Livonia Franklin)  Fall 4:17 
160 Jordan Cooks (Davison) Logan Marcicki (Detroit Catholic Central) 7-3
171 Drew Garcia (Detroit Catholic Central) Mitchel Thomas (Hartland)  8-2
189 Shwan Shadaia (Rochester) Chris Calvano (Clarkston)  4-3 
215 Brandon Sunday (Temperance-Bedford) Jordon Brandon (Westland John Glenn)  5-4 (OT) 
285 Robert Coe (Detroit Catholic Central) Parker Tillman (GR Forest Hills Cental) 3-0 

2012

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Lincoln Olson (Davison) Camden Bertucci (Grand Haven) 16-5
112 Mitch Rogaliner (Temperance Bedford) Ben Griffin (Canton) 9-5
119 Justin Oliver (Davison) Austin Eicher (Hartland) 3-1
125 Alex Calandrino (Howell) Mitch Hrnyak (GR Forest Hill Central) 8-4
130 Ken Bade (Detroit Catholic Central) Mike Willits (Oxford) 6-1
135 Alec Pantaleo (Canton) Malik Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) 9-6
140 Angelo Latora (Portage Central) Trent Samuels (Jenison) 3-1
145 Jake Weissend (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) Dominic Latora (Portage Central) 1-0
152 Aaron Calderon (Brighton) Alec Mooradian (Detroit Catholic Central) 3-2
160 Jordan Cooks (Davison) Christian O'Guinn (Grand Blanc) 7-3
171 Drew Garcia (Detroit Catholic Central) Charlie Myers (Utica Eisenhower) 5-2
189 Kevin Beazley (Detroit Catholic Central) Brandon Sunday (Temperance Bedford) 6-0
215 Prescott Line (Oxford) Dimitrus Renfroe (Wayne Memorial) 5-1
285 Nick Gajdzik (Rochester Hills Stoney Creek) Logan Rimmer (Temperance Bedford) 2-1

2011 

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Shayne Wireman (Holt) Mitchel Rogaliner (Temperance Bedford) 2-1
112 Justin Oliver (Davison) Josh Wood (Rochester) 8-4
119 Freddie Rodriguez (Grand Ledge) Alex Molloy (Southgate Anderson) Fall 6:00
125 Ken Bade (Detroit Catholic Central) Alex Calandrino (Howell) 8-7
130 Logan Marcicki (Detroit Catholic Central) Jeff Sloney (Clarkston) 5-0
135 Alec Mooradian (Detroit Catholic Central)  Jake Weissend (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) Default
140 Derek Davison (Monroe) Brian Gibbs (Temperance Bedford) 4-3
145 Matt Frisch (Oxford) Jared Zimmerman (Hudsonville) 8-3
152 Austin Scogg (Rockford) Andrew Garcia (Detroit Catholic Central) 2-1 OT
160 Ben Ralston (Oxford) Seth Hanton (Holt) 11-3
171 Matt Vandermeer (Clarkston) Kevin Beazley (Detroit Catholic Central) 1-0
189 Anthony Abro (Canton) Miles Trealout (Detroit Catholic Central) 3-1
215 Prescott Line (Oxford) Nick Gajdzik (Rochester Hills Stoney Creek) 3-2
285 Justin Dozier (Brownstown-Woodhaven) Logan Rimmer (Temperance Bedford) 4-1

 2010

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Mitch Rogaliner (Temperance Bedford) Josh Wood (Rochester) Fall 5:12
112 Freddie Rodriguez (Holt) Todd Melick (Detroit Catholic Central) 20-7
119 Alec Mooradian (Detroit Catholic Central) Brandon Shuart (Davison) 3-1
125 Ben Matthiesen (Holt) Jake Buyers (Rockford) 9-6
130 Anthony Pavlich (Westland John Glenn) Jeff Lopez (Hartland) 4-2
135 Justin Melick (Detroit Catholic Central) Tanner Zych (Caledonia) 7-0
140 Matt Dietz (Clarkston) Matt Frisch (Oxford) 9-2
145 Doug Eldridge (Detroit Catholic Central) Andrew Morse (Lowell) 6-5
152  Deshawn Nelson (East Kentwood)  Brent Winekoff (Canton)  7-6 
160 Jackson Morse (Lowell) Jake Johnson (Rockford) 7-2
171 Jake Dorulla (Rockford) Ryan Olep (Lowell) 6-4
189 Caleb Rivera (Grandville) Gabe Dean (Lowell) 8-2
215 Nick McDiarmid (Hartland) Chris Nash (Roseville) 7-0
285 Quinton Moore (Saginaw) Connor Kruse (Lowell) 5-4

 2009

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Freddie Rodriguez (Holt) Alex Calandrino (Howell) 6-2
112 Alec Mooradian (Detroit Catholic Central) Ben Matthiesen (Holt) 2-0
119 Kyle Waldo (Rockford) Grant Pizzo (Brighton) 7-5
125 Cameron Amateis (L'Anse Creuse) Jake Byers (Rockford) 3:30
130 Sean Turner (Monroe) Justin Zimmerman (Hudsonville) 7-5
135 Paul Hancock (Dearborn Fordson) Jared Stephens (Westland John Glenn) 8-6 OT
140 Billy Osborne (Temperance Bedford) Charlie Cordero (Rochester Hills Stoney Creek) 7-6
145 Josh Houldsworth (Holly) DeShawn Nelson (East Kentwood) 9-1
152 Robert Nash (Roseville) Koort Leyrer (Holt) 6-5
160 Jake Hyde (Holly) Jake Johnson (Rockford) 3-2
171 Jake Dorulla (Rockford) Chris Lucas (Grand Haven) 10-3
189 Evan Gros (Lake Orion) Nicj Whitenburg (Temperance Bedford) 10-9
215 Joe Stefanski (Rockford) Josh Franklin (Grosse Pointe North) 6-5
285 Michael McClure (Holland West Ottawa) Jesse Somsel (Rockford) 6-4

 2008

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Andrew Brackins (Waterford Kettering) Jacob Scholten (Grandville) 8-2
112 Kyle Waldo (Rockford) Terrance Frank (Grand Blanc) 5-0
119 Cameron Amateis (Harrison Twp L'Anse Creuse) Paul Hancock (Dearborn Fordson) 21-9
125 Zac Stevens (Monroe) Jeremiah Austin (Westland John Glenn) 7-3
130 Christian Cullinan (Wyandotte Roosevelt) Zach Johnson (Rockford) 8-7
135 John Houseman (Grand Haven) Bebeto Yewah (Lansing Sexton) 6-4
140 Justin McDermit (Davison) Shea Hasenaeur (Detroit Catholic Central) Inj. Def.
145 Jeremy Bommarito (Hartland) Jake Dorulla (Rockford) 1-0
152 Jake Varilek (Lake Orion)  Nick Kaczanowski (Rochester) 1-0
160 Alex Ortman (Temperance Bedford) Jake Bohn (East Kentwood) 6-4
171 Ben Bennett (Rockford) Adam Lauzun (Clarkston) Fall 5:22
189 Raylen Davis (Royal Oak) Evan Gros (Lake Orion) 3-2
215 Marcel Dubose (Oak Park) Mitch Zajac (Holt) 15-5
285 Mike Martin (Detroit Catholic Central) D.J. Charneski (Hartland) 7-3

 2007

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kyle Waldo (Rockford) Justin Zimmerman (Hudsonville) 7-3
112 Zach Jones (Hartland) Justin Fleeson (Bellevillle) 16-4
119 Mike Maguire (Clarkston) Zac Stevens (Monroe) 5-1
125 James Fisher (Temperance-Bedford) Josh Billiau (Livonia Franklin) 17-10
130 Jeff Shutich (Rockford) John Houseman (Grand Haven) 12-1
135 Owen Wilkinson (Hartland) Jake Dorulla (Rockford) 6-1
140 Corey Phillips (Canton) John Johnson (Rockford) 4-3
145 Jeremy Bommarito (Hartland) Zakk Sharron (Grandville) 3-1
152 Alex Ortman (Temperance-Bedford) Alex Murray (Rockford) 10-7
160 Ben Bennet (Rockford) Justin Root (Howell) 16-1 3:09
171 Jordan Richardson (Grandville) Pat Wright (Grand Ledge) 3-2
189 Marc Shaw (Lincoln Park) Zoran Lazar (West Bloomfield) 8-5
215 Joe Fisher (Clinton Twp Chippewa Valley) Shamir Garcia (Westland John Glenn) 9-4
285 Mike Martin (Detroit Catholic Central) Aaron Robinson (Port Huron) 4-2

 2006

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kyle Waldo (Rockford) Billy Curry (Highland-Milford) 4-0
112 Alex Gordon (Rockford) John Cole (Wyandotte-Roosevelt) 4-3 (2OT)
119 Matt Bain (Hartland) Jerry Boggess (Wyandotte-Roosevelt) 7-5
125 Chad Vallone (Utica Eisenhower) Joel Trombly (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) 4-3
130 Zak Burns (Davison) Vinnie Colonna (Utica Ford) 14-7
135 Kevin Julien (Fraser) Kyle Kidder (Davison) 1-0 (2OT)
140 David Johnson (Jenison) Keenan Duffie (Davison) 3-2
145 Anthony Biondo (Chippewa Valley) Dustin Anderson (Rockford) 9-3
152 Sean Dong (Detroit Catholic Central) Anthony Mistretta (Warren Cousino) 6-2
160 Jon Reader (Davison) Blake Mesyn (Fraser) 19-5
171 Shawn Steckroth (Hartland) Jordan Richardson (Grandville) 3-0
189 Jeremy Henderson (Salem) Richard Kirksey (Davison) 12-0
215 Chad Bleske (Romeo) Marc Shaw (Lincoln Park) 5-4
275 Nick Anurak (Hartland) Alex Strachan (Brighton) 11-10

2005

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ibrahim Abdulla (Dearborn) Matt Bain (Hartland) 11-3
112 Josh Williams (Grand Blanc) Jack Cassedy (Dearborn) 9-4
119 Chad Vallone (Utica Eisenhower) Craig Gin (Temperance Bedford) 3:59
125 John Johnson (Rockford) Zak Burns (Davison) 3-1 (OT)
130 Jon Gruenberg (East Detroit) Kyle Kidder (Davison) 1:59
135 Sean Dong (Detroit Catholic Central) Chris Kinaya (West Bloomfield) 6-5
140 Ben Bennett (Rockford) Rece Cox (Westland John Glenn) 8-2
145 Brent Metcalf (Davison) Braden L'Amoreaux (Clarkston) 19-7
152 Jon Reader (Davison) Mike Mixon (Howell) 19-6
160 Trevor Stewart (Detroit Catholic Central) Kevin Zink (Temperance Bedford) 5-2
171 Kyle Chittick (Davison) Brad Bartram (Detroit Catholic Central) 7-6
189 Trevor Perry (Davison) Jim Petoskey (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 13-7
215 Hafeez Qureshi (Livonia Churchill) Erik Vojtkofsky (Detroit Catholic Central) 9-6
275 Terrance Taylor (Muskegon) Nick Anurak (Hartland) 14-7

2004

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Chad Schmitt (Kalamazoo Loy Norrix) Jack Cassedy (Dearborn) 9-4
112 Anthony Biondo (Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley) John Johnson (Rockford) 1:14
119 Paul Donahoe (Davison) Owen Wilkinson (Hartland) 16-9
125 Jeff Clare (Walled Lake Western) Mike Peraino (Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley) 5-3 (OT)
130 Tony Lajoie (Clarkston) David Brighton (Temperance Bedford) 2-1 (2 OT)
135 Jon Reader (Davison) Tim Hammer (Wayne Memorial) 7-5
140 Braden L'Amoreaux (Clarkston) Cory Rogers (Davison) 12-6
145 Brent Metcalf (Davison) Joe Caudill (Belleville) 25-10
152 Justin Petrone (Roseville) Eddie Skowneski (Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley) 6-0
160 Trevor Stewart (Detroit Catholic Central) Kevin Zink (Temperance Bedford) 9-5
171 Manuel Schubert (Livonia Churchill) Scott Schwarzlose (Detroit Catholic Central) 3-2
189 Casey White (Walled Lake Central) Buddy Rivera (Grandville) 7-0
215 Lance Shunia (Walled Lake Western) Eric Schambers (Westland John Glenn) 4-2
275 Dan Stapf (Hudsonville) Kenny Bluska (Port Huron Northern) 14-4

2003

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Anthony Biondo (Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley) Ryan Stump (Plymouth Salem) 9-0
112 Matthew Steintrager (Detroit Catholic Central) Deno Monnett (Temperance Bedford) 21-15
119 Jimmy Shutich (Rockford) Paul Donahoe (Davison) 7-6
125 Tony Lajoie (Clarkston) Brian Clement (Livonia Churchill) 20-4
130 Mike Goethe (Plymouth Salem) Wissam Majed (Dearborn Fordson) 7-5
135 Josh Churella (Novi) Rece Cox (Westland John Glenn) 17-2
140 Brent Metcalf (Davison) John Langdon (Clarkston) 26-12
145 Eddie Skowneski (Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley) Justin Petrone (Roseville) 1-0
152 Eric Neil (Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse) Drew Hellner (Hartland) 9-5
160 Trevor Stewart (Detroit Catholic Central) Hassen Berri (Dearborn) 9-3
171 Buddy Rivera (Grandville) Clint DeGain (Clarkston) 7-5 (OT)
189 Casey White (Walled Lake Central) Zach McKenna (Bay City Western) 6-0
215 Adam Wilmoth (Davison) Lance Shunia (Walled Lake Western) 9-6
275 Ryan Gritter (Grandville) Kyle Schuyler (Saline) 2:32

2002

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Paul Donohoe (Davison) Denny Brighton (Temperance Bedford) 18-10
112 Jimmy Shutich (Rockford) Ravi Saran (Northville) 8-6 (OT)
119 Jeff Martin (Fraser) Randy VanderVeen (East Kentwood) 5-0
125 Josh Churella (Novi) Brad Cusumano (Utica) 10-6
130 Brent Metcalf (Davison) Carson Poupard (Monroe) 16-5
135 Chase Metcalf (Davison) Richard Gruenburg (East Detroit) 1:50
140 Eric Neil (Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse) Eddie Skowneski (Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley) 8-0
145 Joe Zolnai (Holt) Glenn Paul Murray (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) 5:56
152 John Cox (Grand Haven) Michael Paul (East Kentwood) 9-4
160 Clint DeGain (Clarkston) Chad Roush (Davison) 7-4
171 John Ostlund (Traverse City Central) Vince Slovan (Novi) 11-6
189 Ryan Rogowski (Detroit Catholic Central) Adam Wilmoth (Davison) 13-5
215 Jeremy Landstra (Jenison) Alex Park-May Lansing Eastern) 10-8
275 Ryan Gritter (Grandville) Spencer Nadolsky (Holland West Ottawa) 7-5 (OT)

2001

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Josh Churella (Novi) Randy VanderVeen (East Kentwood) 7-1
112 Ryan Beech (Walled Lake Western) Nate Garcia (Dearborn Edsel Ford) Forfeit
119 Brad Cusumano (Utica) Nick Best (Troy) 4-2
125 Jack Scott (Holt) Kyle Klooster (Grand Haven) 8-4
130 Chase Metcalf (Davison) Mike Sherman (Belleville) 23-8
135 Dan Siedzik (Romeo) Joe Whitman (Davison) 2:12
140 Joe Zolnai (Holt) Justin Sinclair (GR Forest Hills Central) DQ
145 Ryan Churella (Novi) Leif Olson (Brighton) 7-0
152 Zemaior Pittman (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) Tommy Garza (Southgate Anderson) 12-10
160 Imad Kharbush (Livonia Stevenson) Brandon Shuck (Hudsonville) 13-4
171 Matt McCartney (Roseville) Ryan Rogowski (Detroit Catholic Central) 5-3
189 Clint Salisbury (Temperance Bedford) Bobby Everett (Saline) 3-2
215 Spencer Nadolsky (Holland West Ottawa) Eric Vanderhorst (Grandville) 2-1
275 Ryan Gritter (Grandville) Jack Gitler (Berkley) 6-5

2000 

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Josh Gunterman (Livonia Stevenson) Jimmy Shutich (Rockford) 4-2
112 Brooks Cozart (Howell) Jordan Earley (East Kentwood) 9-5
119 Dan Jilg (Novi) Ronald Thompson (Plymouth Salem) 4-2
125 Scott Walker (Flushing) Ryan Nowitzke (Monroe) 6-4
130 Ryan Churella (Novi) Reginal Torrence (Northville) 7-6
135 Justin Sinclair (GR Forest Hills Central) Joe Whitman (Davison) 16-12
140 Joe Zolnai (Holt) Leif Olson (Brighton) 2:13
145 Tyler Hubert (Grand Ledge) Kevin Henneman (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) 10-8 (OT)
152 Zemaior Pittman (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) Clint DeGain (Clarkston) 17-5
160 Mitch Hancock (Detroit Catholic Central) Matt McCartney (Roseville) 15-7
171 Jon Phillips (Davison) Rick Bolhuis (Jenison) 7-5 (OT)
189 Charles Thompson (Romulus) Mike Neil (Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse) 5-3
215 Brian Cheyne (Grand Ledge) Nick Slovan (Novi) 11-5
275 Andy Iszler (Grand Ledge) Nick LaFear (Davison) 6-3

1999

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Josh Gunterman (Livonia Stevenson) Jordan Earley (East Kentwood) 2-1
112 Eric Gervais (Grand Haven) Ryan Churella (Novi) 6-5 (OT)
119 Ryan L'Amoreaux (Clarkston) Dan Jilg (Novi) 4-3
125 A.J. Grant (Clarkston) Scott Norton (Romeo) 20-5
130 Pat Wheeler (Roseville) Andy Dewey (Lake Orion) 4-2
135 Alan Smith (Grandville) Keith Vanstrate (Grand Haven) 11-0
140 Brad Herd (Swartz Creek) Matt Thomas (GR Forest Hills Central) 12-6
145 Zemaior Pittman (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) Tyler Hubert (Grand Ledge) 8-4
152 Brad Anderson (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central) Mitch Hancock (Detroit Catholic Central) 8-6 (OT)
160 Luke Lazzo (Rochester Adams) Andy Auten (Clarkston) 5-3
171 Tom Aceto (Macomb L'Anse Creuse North) Rob North (Grand Haven) 12-1
189 Darin Ross (Holt) Fred Pierfelice (Roseville) 9-6
215 Pat DeGain (Clarkston) Hussam Essa (Dearborn Fordson) Default
275 Casey Rogowski (Detroit Catholic Central) Kyle Croskey (East Lansing) 11-6

1998 

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Scott Norton (Romeo) Craig Trombly (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) 8-0
112 A.J. Grant (Clarkston) Jim Borowski (Romeo) 8-1
119 Rickey Torrence (Northville) Monte Lewis (Sterling Heights) 3:08
125 Nick Trombly (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) Jason Amell (Highland Milford) 10-4
130 Jared Martin (Muskegon Reeths-Puffer) Rock Palazzolo (Clinton Twp.
Chippewa Valley)
4-1
135 Curtis Fillar (East Detroit) Dan Seder (Livonia Stevenson) 4-3
140 Morgan Mullins (Belleville) John Reed (Bay City Western) 15-6
145 Brad Anderson (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central) Russell Clark (Holt) 13-8
152 Karl Nadolsky (Holland West Ottawa) Mike Klein (East Detroit) 10-6
160 Aaron Greene (Wyandotte Roosevelt) Steve Bright (Swartz Creek) 9-0
171 Miles Clement (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) Ryan Cox (Wyandotte Roosevelt) 6-4
189 Pat Degain (Clarkston) Kevin Boyd (Rochester Adams) 13-1
215 Leroy Johnson (Monroe) Nick Vandenberg (Rockford) 7-5
275 Casey Rogowski (Detroit Catholic Central) Charlie Hamblin (Plymouth Salem) 10-2

1997

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Toby Dickson (Charlotte) Katsuhiko Sueda (Livonia Stevenson) 17-5
112 Nick Sriramin (Northville) Brad Herd (Swartz Creek) 2-0
119 Jared Martin (Muskegon Reeths-Puffer) Eric Herd (Swartz Creek) 6-0
125 John Burke (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) Tom Becker (Rockford) 9-4
130 Brian Norton (Romeo) Steve Belknap (Charlotte) 4:22
135 Adam Robison (Okemos) Karl Nadolsky (Holland West Ottawa) 9-7 (OT)
140 Craig Parker (East Kentwood) Don Rowley (Flushing) 14-12
145 Miles Gordon (Traverse City) Donovan Rinehart (Rockford) 5-4
152 Aaron Greene (Wyandotte Roosevelt) Ben Solis (Adrian) 9-7
160 Rob Dickson (Charlotte) Tom Welsh (Holt) 14-6
171 Brian King (Royal Oak Kimball) Kelly Krepps (Grandville) 8-3
189 Kyle Williamson (Roseville) Richard Kuzma (Rochester) 18-5
215 Leroy Johnson (Monroe) George Buckner (Wayne Memorial) 10-1
275 Adam Adkins (Troy) Jason Fritz (Grandville) 2:16

1996

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Hai Nguyen (East Kentwood) Kris Engel (Grand Haven) 12-9
112 Darnell Ruffin (Flint Northern) Antonio Harrison (Flint Northern) 5-1
119 Ahmad Sanders (Flint Northern) Paul Keane (Temperance-Bedford) 11-4
125 Wayne Kingman (Owosso) Karl Nadolsky (Holland West Ottawa) 7-3
130 Steve Delaney (Grand Ledge) Adam Robison (Okemos) 9-6
135 Taka Watanabe (Novi) Dave Gardner (Detroit Catholic Central) 8-3
140 Scott Losey (Berkley) Nicholas Curry (Saginaw Heritage) 8-7
145 Brandon Chesher (Adrian) Ryan Michels (Southgate Anderson) 5-3
152 Eric Johnson (Bay City Central) Zac Sanom (Berkley) 12-10 (OT)
160 James Tietema (Holland West Ottawa) Jeremy Lafferty (Clarkston) 1:16
171 Larz Olson (Brighton) Kelly Krepps (Grandville) 4:54
189 Joe DeGain (Clarkston) Mike Calcaterra (Lake Orion 8-3
215 Mark Augustiniak (Utica Ford) Jason Jenkins (Grandville) :50
275 John Spolsky (Detroit Catholic Central) Dan Geppert (Lake Orion) 1:50

CLASS A

1995

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
100 Karl Nadolsky (Holland West Ottawa) Matt Michalski (Farmington) 5-2
106 Antonio Harrison (Flint Northern) Adam Tuttle (Temperance-Bedford) 4-2
112 Ahmad Sanders (Flint Northern) Rob Fritz (Walled Lake Western) 4:32
119 Joe Warren (East Kentwood) John Burke (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) 9-5
126 Mike Castillo (GR Forest Hill Central) Claudell Ruffin (Flint Northern) 8-7
134 Brandon Chesher (Adrian) Jason Arnold (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) 11-4
142 Gyhandi Hill (Flint Northern) Mike Meyrowske (Bay City Western) 7-5
151 Bob Wilson (Roseville) Steve Chapman (Royal Oak Kimball) 8-7
160 Greg DeGrand (Saline) PJ VanDermeer (Clarkston) 10-4
172 Aaron Hilgendorf (Hazel Park) Nate Adams (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) 6-5
185 Mike Calcaterra (Lake Orion) Joe Taylor (Charlotte) 3-2
215 Craig Martin (Livonia Stevenson) Scott Niles (Brighton) 4-3
275 Rob Renes (Holland West Ottawa) John Spolsky (Detroit Catholic Central) 4-3

1994

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jeremy Gonzalez (Traverse City) Justin Deane (Brighton) 10-4
112 Davon Gray (Roseville) Kyle Salyer (East Detroit) 3-2
119 Claudell Ruffin (Flint Northern) Eric Salyer (East Detroit) 4-2
125 Brandon Chesher (Adrian) Tim Scorros (Rockford) 3-2
130 Greg Mayer (Warren Lincoln) Addis Laws (East Kentwood) 7-1
135 Gyhandi Hill (Flint Northern) David Hann (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 17-6
140 Bob Wilson (Roseville) Brad Armstrong (Mt. Pleasant) 4:34
145 Justin Markley (Temperance-Bedford) Andy Rishmawi (Flushing) 8-7
152 Eric Pagel (Port Huron Northern) Dan Hogston (Muskegon Mona Shores) 2:52
160 Greg DeGrand (Saline) Bob McKenney (Howell) 8-2
171 Josh Hogarth (Holt) Dan Krueger (Detroit Catholic Central) 3:27
189 Craig Martin (Livonia Stevenson) Jeff Nadig (Saline) 5-1
275 Joe Shutte (Holt) Rob Renes (Holland West Ottawa) 5-2

1993

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Davon Gray Roseville  
112 Brandon Chesher Adrian  
119 David Morgan Ferndale  
125 Mike Glane Grandville  
130 Brian Beaver Bay City Western  
135 Jerry Anderson Clarkston  
140 Robert Losey Berkley  
145 Assad Nimer Ypsilanti  
152 Vernon Hill Flint Northern  
160 Mike Reeves Westland John Glenn  
171 Aaron Andersen Midland  
189 Corry Royal Oak Park  
275 Robert Gaines East Kentwood  

1992

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Gyhandi Hill Flint Northern  
112 Ian Santiago Lincoln Park  
119 Derek Moscovic Birmingham Brother Rice  
125 Dan Bonnett Plymouth Salem  
130 Louis Tibai Temperance-Bedford  
135 Todd Hicks Temperance-Bedford  
140 Jeff Mayer Warren Lincoln  
145 Ryan McBroom Temperance-Bedford  
152 Mike Reeves Westland John Glenn  
160 Tom Graverson Grandville  
171 Dan Kelly Detroit Catholic Central  
189 Jason Steinacker Howell  
275 Eric Boersma Portage Central  

1991

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Andy Fritz Walled Lake Western  
112 Derek Moscovic Birmingham Brother Rice  
119 Fred Schumacher Temperance-Bedford  
125 Mitch Zoldowski Brighton  
130 Shane Foland Monroe  
135 Tom Costello Warren Lincoln  
140 Johnny Brown St. Johns  
145 Ryan McBroom Temperance-Bedford  
152 Cedric Calhoun Flint Northern  
160 Stanley Wray Lansing Eastern  
171 Damon Michelsen Clarkston  
189 Matt Brady Flint Kearsley  
275 Kyle Steinacker Howell  

1990

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Scott Naden East Detroit  
112 Derek Moscovic Birmingham Brother Rice  
119 Tony Hill Flint Kearsley  
125 Keith Gathing Benton Harbor  
130 Derek Trombly New Baltimore Anchor Bay  
135 Bruce Boyd Romulus  
140 Jay Helm Detroit Catholic Central  
145 Chris Snooks Birmingham Brother Rice  
152 Chad Biggert Mt. Clemens L'Anse Creuse  
160 Brian Wingate Temperance-Bedford  
171 Matt Brady Flint Kearsley  
189 Alan Hazel Flint Kearsley  
275 Kyle Steinacker Howell  

1989

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Denny Rapal West Bloomfield  
112 Tony Hill Flint Kearsley  
119 Kevin Kinane Birmingham Brother Rice  
125 Greg Paiz Grandville  
130 Matt Helm Detroit Catholic Central  
135 Chris Henderson Lansing Sexton  
140 Jay Helm Detroit Catholic Central  
145 Jamie Boyd Mt. Pleasant  
152 Gino Chouinard Lansing Sexton  
160 Dean Moscovic Birmingham Brother Rice  
171 Shane Camera Rochester  
189 Stan Boyd Holly  
275 Lee Krueger Detroit Catholic Central  

1988

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Tony Venturine Romulus  
105 Tyrone Logan Pontiac Northern  
112 Mike Sanderson Milford-Lakeland  
119 Greg Paiz Grandville  
126 Jeff Bedard Royal Oak Kimball  
132 Chris Henderson Lansing Sexton  
138 Jamie Boyd Mt. Pleasant  
145 Torrae Jackson Lansing Eastern  
155 Dean Moscovic Birmingham Brother Rice  
167 Roy Hall Davison  
185 Bob Calderon Milford-Lakeland  
198 Lee Krueger Detroit Catholic Central  
Hwt. Toby Heaton Detroit Catholic Central  

1987

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Jeff Schering East Lansing  
105 Jim Forgash Bay City John Glenn  
112 Robert Flanders Lansing Sexton  
119 Chris Henderson Lansing Sexton  
126 Mark Smith Holt  
132 Yohanas Moore Saginaw  
138 Mitch Quint Detroit Catholic Central  
145 Roy Hall Davison  
155 Steve Yobuck Holly  
167 Shane Camera Rochester  
185 Kevin Vogel Temperance-Bedford  
198 Scott Lubbers Grandville  
Hwt. Toby Heaton Detroit Catholic Central  

1986

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Jeff Saferian Hazel Park  
105 Robert Flander Lansing Sexton  
112 Salem Yaffai Livonia Churchill  
119 Anthony Crater Flint Northern  
126 Dave Dameron Plymouth Salem  
132 Dennis Crowe Jenison  
138 Sam Amine Warren Lincoln  
145 Zac Pease Bay City Western  
155 Darrell Elder Belleville  
167 Gary Rechsteiner Bay City Western  
185 Kevin Vogel Temperance-Bedford  
198 Joe Krumholz Fraser  
Hwt. Willie Wilson Benton Harbor  

1985

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Lee Fritz Lansing Eastern  
105 Doug Harper Temperance-Bedford  
112 Larry Jones Ann Arbor Huron  
119 Joe Saferian Hazel Park  
126 Sam Amine Warren Lincoln  
132 Andy Latora Portage Northern  
138 Pat Boyd Mt. Pleasant  
145 Pat Whitford Holt  
155 Joe Pantaleo Roseville  
167 Mike Baker Brighton  
185 Jeff Kaminski Temperance-Bedford  
198 Scott Wyka Dearborn Edsel Ford  
Hwt. Dave Simpson Temperance-Bedford  

1984

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Doug Harper Temperance-Bedford  
105 Rick Deeb Temperance-Bedford  
112 Rich Moeggenberg Midland Dow  
119 Todd Snooks Birmingham Brother Rice  
126 John Fisher Flint Northern  
132 Andy Latora Portage Northern  
138 Mike Curley Lansing Eastern  
145 Mike Amine Warren Lincoln  
155 Joe Panteleo Roseville  
167 Joe Urso Detroit Catholic Central  
185 Jeff Dunn Portage Central  
198 Pat Whitcomb Grandville  
Hwt. Tim Ridinger Hazel Park  

1983

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Russ Parish Holland  
105 Greg Fleming Grosse Pointe North  
112 William Waters Flint Northern  
119 Scott Packer East Kentwood  
126 Keith Gore Ypsilanti  
132 Harold Thompson Mt. Clemens  
138 John Beaudoin Plymouth Salem  
145 Mike Bunce Howell  
155 Jeff Alacla Detroit Catholic Central  
167 Gunther Knoblich Ann Arbor Huron  
185 Matt Readle Detroit Catholic Central  
198 Pat Whitcomb Grandville  
Hwt. Tim Ridinger Hazel Park  

1982

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Rich Moeggenberg Midland Dow  
105 Ed Curtis Temperance-Bedford  
112 Jamie McNaughton Ann Arbor Huron  
119 Joe LaFramboise Bay City Western  
126 Tony Latora Portage Northern  
132 John Beaudoin Salem  
138 Gerhard Bell Lansing Everett  
145 Greg Bobchick Warren Lincoln  
155 Kevin Jackson Lansing Eastern  
167 Mark Leyrer Holt  
185 Keith Vogel Temperance-Bedford  
198 Mike Calvin Temperance-Bedford  
Hwt. Randy Gillyard Mt. Clemens  

1981

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Ken Kaercher Warren Lincoln  
105 Robert Rodriguez Grand Rapids Central  
112 Wayne Jackson Lansing Eastern  
119 Tony Latora Portage Northern  
126 Eric Hubbard Grand Blanc  
132 Gerhard Bell Lansing Everett  
138 Kevin Jackson Lansing Eastern  
145 Craig Petoskey Ann Arbor Pioneer  
155 Brian Hittle Davison  
167 Mike Conklin Holt  
185 Kent Elliott Davison  
198 Scott Stevens Davison  
Hwt. Maurice Richard Flint Northern  

1980

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Mark Hobbs Portage Northern  
105 Wayne Jackson Lansing Eastern  
112 John Segula Bloomfield Hills Lahser  
119 Tom Churchard Grand Rapids Creston  
126 Rick Burns Davison  
132 Kurt McPherson Detroit Catholic Central  
138 John Craig Hazel Park  
145 Scott Rechatener Bay City Western  
155 Steve Pierce Trenton  
167 Kent Elliott Davison  
185 Scott Stevens Davison  
198 Pat Brackett Dearborn Edsel Ford  
Hwt. Kerry Lelso Flint Northern  

1979

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Lorenzo Pippens Monroe  
105 Mark Catlin Warren Lincoln  
112 Tom Davids Hazel Park  
119 Joe Justin Belleville  
126 James Babinski Trenton  
132 Paul Miller Temperance-Bedford  
138 Jerry Trainor Lansing Sexton  
145 Tim Fagan Ann Arbor Huron  
155 Jack Nicholson Grandville  
165 Mike Snyder Temperance-Bedford  
178 Steve Pulaski Kalamazoo Central  
191 Ernie Kovath Brighton  
Hwt. Derrek Williams Flint Northwestern  

1978

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Marty Moran Detroit Catholic Central  
105 Tim Smelser Owosso  
112 Miguel Herrera Lansing Eastern  
119 Danny Logan Pontiac Northern  
126 Larry Haughan Traverse City  
132 Gary Crump Lansing Eastern  
138 Carry VanderHagen Hazel Park  
145 Fred Worthern Mt. Clemens  
155 Nemir Nadhir Detroit Catholic Central  
165 Ken Liupakka  Muskegon Mona Shores  
178 Chris Leverenz Wayne Memorial  
191 Rodney Holman Ypsilanti  
Hwt. Tyrant Tyree Monroe  

1977

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Marvin McClellan Pontiac Central 5-2
155 Damian Crudele Farmington Hills Harrison 4-3
145 John Connell Lansing Everett 7-5
138 Fred Worthem Mt. Clemens 3-0
132 Rod Luttrell Temperance-Bedford 4-2
126 Gray Crump Lansing Eastern 4-3
119 Larry Haughn Traverse City 2-0
112 Mike Hindmarsh Dearborn Heights Annapolis 4-3 (OT)
105 Ron Vig Allen Park 5-3
191 Rodney Holman Ypsilanti 7-1
178 Bill Salisbury Temperance-Bedford 12-2
165 Patrick McKay Warren Lincoln 3:12
Hwt. Tyrant Tyree Monroe 5:55

1976

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Terry Etchison Ypsilanti 7-2
105 Gilford Owens Lansing Eastern 2-0 (OT)
112 Agron Vasha Westland John Glenn 4:40
119 Dave Cartier Warren Mott 14-2
126 Greg Wilson Flushing 7-2
132 Nimir Nadhir Detroit Catholic Central 5-1
138 Jeff Therrian Lansing Eastern 9-4
145 Tom Joseph Temperance-Bedford 5-3
155 Fred Ringo Flint Southwestern 5-3
167 John Forshee Ann Arbor Huron 4-0
185 Steve Fraser Hazel Park 7-3
Hwt. Dave Evans Hazel Park 2-1

1975

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Juan Guerra Adrian  
105 Bill Green Flint Carman  
112 Donald Rocheleau Hazel Park  
119 Vince DiGenova Flint Kearsley  
126 Amos Goodlaw Flint Nortwestern  
132 Steve Chesher Adrian  
138 David Rodriguez Detroit Catholic Central  
145 Michael Parrott Jackson  
155 Mark Churella Farmington  
167 Richard Jenkins Warren Lincoln  
185 Shaun Whitcomb Grandville  
Hwt. Sid Jackson Mt. Clemens  

1974

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Terry Jackson Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 1-0
105 Todd Schneider Walled Lake Central 5-3
112 Rick Rodriguez Adrian 8-5 (OT)
119 Denny Brighton Temperance-Bedford 3:16
126 Brad Holman Ypsilanti 11-2
132 Karl Briggs Bay City Western 9-4
138 Brad Smith Romulus 5-3
145 Mike Owens Lansing Everett 8-4
155 Mark Yerrick Grandville 2-0
167 Merton Gabara Alpena 8-0
185 Waad Nadhir Detroit Catholic Central 2-1
Hwt. Jim Jackson Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 5-3

1973

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Dennis Brighton Temperance-Bedford  
105 Dave Bartlett East Lansing  
112 Rick Rodriguez Adrian  
119 Tim Kellogg Battle Creek Central  
126 Terry Nicholson Flint Carman  
132 Bradley Smith Romulus  
138 Robert Martin Center Line  
145 Tom Alexander Temperance-Bedford  
155 Mark Whaley Swartz Creek  
167 Waad Nadhir Detroit Catholic Central  
185 Joe Dixon Trenton  
Hwt. George Washington Flint Central  

1972

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Michael Crumb Lansing Eastern  
105 Timothy Kellogg Battle Creek Central  
112 Paul Bartlett East Lansing  
119 Brad Tucker Swartz Creek  
126 Charles Griffith Ann Arbor Huron  
132 Don McNeilly Holt  
138 Steven Rodriguez Detroit Catholic Central  
145 Robert Pollitt Lansing Sexton  
155 Pete Clark Grand Ledge  
167 Pete D'Luge Mt. Clemens L'Anse Creuse  
185 Jeffrey Hersha Battle Creek Central  
Hwt. Jim Oliver Hazel Park  

1971

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Robert Steward Ypsilanti  
105 Nathaniel Byrd Flint Northern  
112 Randy Miller Lansing Everett  
119 David Chesher Adrian  
126 Ronald Glass Lansing Waverly  
132 Donald Glass Lansing Waverly  
138 David Dilworth Detroit Catholic Central  
145 Jeffery Callard East Lansing  
155 Wendell Lewis Ypsilanti  
167 John Ryan Detroit Catholic Central  
185 Richard Jones Detroit Catholic Central  
Hwt. Maurice Reese Ann Arbor Pioneer  

1970

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Joseph Syrian Dearborn Fordson  
107 Thomas Mash Pontiac Northern  
115 Richard Stewart Garden City West  
123 Randy Hyde Walled Lake Western  
130 Ronald Thrushman Port Huron Northern  
137 Jeffrey Callard Lansing Sexton  
145 Howard Hobson Clio  
155 John Hittler Temperance-Bedford  
165 Richard Jones Detroit Catholic Central  
175 Richard Jekel Clio  
185 James Main Waterford Twp.  
Hwt. Thomas Trachsel Grand Ledge  

1969

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Dale Fuller Battle Creek Central  
103 Bill Davids Hazel Park  
112 Merritt Baker Flint Southwestern  
120 Chris Antoniotti Detroit Catholic Central  
127 Mike Karner Walled Lake Central  
133 Larry Arnold Pontiac Central  
138 Tony Osborn Grand Ledge  
145 Howard Hobson Clio  
154 Roger Duty Royal Oak Dondero  
165 Sam Davis Lansing Eastern  
175 Dave Ciolek Lansing Sexton  
Hwt. Don Parsons Lansing Waverly  

1968

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Ronald Miller Lansing Eastern  
103 Ray Buffmyer Walled Lake  
112 Mark Davids Hazel Park  
120 John Alexander Flint Central  
127 Bobby Cash Lansing Eastern  
133 Randy Rodriguez Wayne Memorial  
138 Bruce Zindell East Lansing  
145 Richard Fanti Roseville  
154 Michael Weed Niles  
165 Preston Henry Flint Northern  
180 Carl Myles Kalamazoo Central  
Hwt. George Trujillo Jackson  

1967

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Willie Cobb Flint Northern  
103 Jerry Hoddy Owosso  
112 Gregory Johnson Lansing Everett  
120 John Cassel Farmington  
127 Arthur McMillan Port Huron  
133 David Pike Redford Union  
138 Randall Ault Detroit Thurston  
145 Thomas Lehman Owosso  
154 Thomas Quinn Flint Central  
165 David Long Temperance-Bedford  
180 Frank Lafferty Pontiac Northern  
Hwt. Thomas Jackson Kalamazoo Central  

1966

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 James Palmanteer Kalamazoo Loy Norrix  
103 Gregory Johnson Lansing Everett  
112 Kelly O'Donnell Dearborn Edsel Ford  
120 Jim Niemic Owosso  
127 Peter Jenney Battle Creek Central  
133 Thomas Quinn Battle Creek Central  
138 Larry Miele Melvindale  
145 Thomas Quinn Flint Central  
154 Louis Dent Flint Northern  
165 David Johnson Ypsilanti  
180 Paul Mazmanian Melvindale  
Hwt. Thomas Jackson Kalamazoo Central  

1965

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 James Palmanteer Kalamazoo Loy Norrix  
103 George Hoddy Owosso  
112 Dale Kestel Garden City East  
120 Curtis Flynn Flint Northern  
127 Terrance Bigger Owosso  
133 Larry Miele Melvindale  
138 John Fletcher Flint Central  
145 George Sinadinos Lansing Eastern  
154 Ronald Becker Lansing Everett  
165 Peter Cornell Lansing Everett  
180 Walter Graham Garden City East  
Hwt. Edwin Spragg Alpena  

1964

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Dale Kestel Garden City  
103 Charles Beatty Ypsilanti  
112 David Beebe Pontiac Northern  
120 Daniel Harvey Ypsilanti  
127 William Veverette Flint Northern  
133 Robert Benge Lansing Sexton  
138 George Sinadinos Lansing Eastern  
145 Donald Weyar Pontiac Northern  
154 Rodney Ott Wayne Memorial  
165 Thomas McDowell Lansing Eastern  
180 Michael Bradley Ypsilanti  
Hwt. David Porter Lansing Sexton  

1963

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Charles Beatty Ypsilanti  
103 Morris Coleman Wayne Memorial  
112 Thomas Carol Dearborn Edsel Ford  
120 Gordon Weeks Owosso  
127 Arnold Brown Flint Northern  
133 Charles Beevers Pontiac Central  
138 Walter Richmond Flint Northern  
145 Frank Gause Flint Northern  
154 Harry Lillie Grandville  
165 Eugene Wriggelsworth Owosso  
180 Garret Greason Flint Northern  
Hwt. David Porter Lansing Sexton  

1962

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Ronald Gillum Ypsilanti  
103 Ernest Gillum Ypsilanti  
112 Gary Gilbert Lansing Eastern  
120 R.L. Echols Kalamazoo Central  
127 Eal Hall Lansing Eastern  
133 Wiley Viverette Flint Northern  
138 James Forler Niles  
145 Alan Potts Jackson  
154 Peter Wienke Niles  
165 Paul Stinson Owosso  
180 David Porter Lansing Sexton  
Hwt. Richard Czap Bay City Central  

1961

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Ernest Gillum Ypsilanti  
103 Larry Kurchak Bay City Handy  
112 Robert Phifer Redford Thurston  
120 James Buono Lansing Eastern  
127 David Dozeman Kalamazoo Central  
133 Wiley Viverette Flint Northern  
138 Sam Hopkins Lansing Sexton  
145 Blanchard Thigpen Battle Creek Central  
154 Robert Arvin Ypsilanti  
165 Joe Arcure Ypsilanti  
180 Robert Spaly Ann Arbor  
Hwt. Norman Taylor Ypsilanti  

Division 2/Class B

2021

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Adam Polk (Pontiac) Cody Richards (Monroe Jefferson) 5-3
112 Nolan Wertanen (St Joseph) Adrian Rosas (Southgate Anderson) 9-4
119 Jack Parker (Spring Lake) Tayden Miller (Mason) 6-1
125 Joe Haynes (Warren Woods Tower) Aaron Lucio (Stevensville Lakeshore) 5-1
130 Dru Wilson (Warren Woods Tower) Gage Race (Jackson Northwest) 6-5
135 Zeth Strejc (Lowell) Caden Peterman (Greenville) 7-6
140 Carter Hinson (Zeeland East) Joshua Hettrick (Dearborn Heights Annapolis) 4-3
145 Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) Jack Conley (Lake Fenton) 7-2
152 Jacob Gonzales (Holly) Jacob Halsey (St Joseph) 4-0
160 Doak Dean (Lowell) Carson Crace (Lowell) 7-1
171 Jacob Lee (Lowell) Kael Wisler (New Boston Huron) 7-5
189 Cody Brenner (New Boston Huron) Vincent Scaramuzzino (Croswell-Lexington) 4-0
215 CJ Krum (St Johns) Ian Norscia (Southgate Anderson) 4-2
285 Keegan Nugent (Lowell) Jaylen Culver (Romulus) 8-2

2020

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Nolan Wertanen (St. Joseph) Grant Stahl (Mount Pleasant) 4-3
112 Jacob Brya (St. Johns) Jack Parker (Spring Lake) MD 19-7
119 Joe Haynes (Warren Woods Tower) Trevor Marsman (Cedar Springs) MD 11-2
125 Andrew Hughes (Charlotte) John Sosa (Gaylord) 9-5
130 Micah Hanau (Stevensville Lakeshore) Zeth Strejc (Lowell) 4-1 SV-1
135 Shane Williams (Stevensville Lakeshore) Nick Matusko (Chelsea) 6-3
140 Nate Young (Holly) Chris Haynes (Eaton Rapids) 4-2
145 Austin Boone (Lowell) Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord) 4-3
152 Jacob Gonzales (Holly) James Fotis (Lowell) Fall 5:52
160 Caleb Fish (Eaton Rapids) Colton Blaha (Owosso) TB-1 2-1
171 Omari Embree (Warren Woods Tower) Cody Brenner (New Boston Huron) 3-2
189 Tristan Vance (Clio) John Shelton (East Grand Rapids) 8-6
215 Hunter McCall (Muskegon Reeths-Puffer) Keegan Nugent (Lowell) MD 9-1
285 Jack Gilchrist (Mason) Joe Harper (Imlay City) 8-2

2019

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jacob Brya (St Johns) Jamison Zimmerman (Niles) 9-2
112 Sean Spidle (Flint Powers) Joshua Hilton (Tecumseh) 9-6
119 Vincent Perez (Tecumseh) Joe Haynes (Warren Woods Tower) MD 18-8
125 Chaise Mayer (Warren Woods Tower) Chayse Lajoie (Gaylord) 3-2
130 Kaleob Whitford (St Johns) Nate Yong (Holly) 6-0
135 Christopher Lilly (Croswell-Lexington) Matthew Tomsett (Madison Hts Lamphere) 6-3
140 Avry Mutchler (Lowell) Nick Matusko (Chelsea) 5-2
145 Caleb Fish (Eaton Rapids) Nick Gates (Marysville) MD 17-5
152 Austin Boone (Lowell) Devin Spears (Melvindale) Fall 2:57
160 Omari Embree (Warren Woods Tower) Nelson Poet (New Boston Huron) 5-2
171 Ryan Ringler (Cedar Springs) James Penfold (Goodrich) 4-2
189 Sage Serbenta (Cedar Springs) John Shelton (East Grand Rapids) 3-2
215 Taye Ghadiali (Warren Fitzgerald) Honour Kline (Goodrich) 11-4
285 Donavan King (Farmington) Jaren Johnson (Warren Lincoln) Fall 4:39

2018

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Riley Bettich (Stevensville-Lakeshore) Nick Korhorn (Lowell) 15-0 TF
112 Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord) Vincent Perez (Tecumseh) 4-1
119 Austin Franco (Niles) Caleb Teague (Goodrich) 10-8
125 Derek Giallombardo (Gaylord) Brendan Zelenka (St. Johns) 10-8
130 Branson Proudlock (Gibraltar Carlson) Matt Tomsett (Madison Heights Lamphere) 8-2
135 Corbyn Munson (Chelsea) Avry Mutschler (Lowell) 11-6
140 James Whitaker (St. Johns) Caleb Fish (Eaton Rapids) 6-4
145 Austin Boone (Lowell) Kilian Southworth (DeWitt) 6-4
152 Alec Rees (Sparta) Doug Ferrier (Marysville) Fall 3:52
160 Austin O'Hearon (Eaton Rapids) Dustin Gross (Dearborn Heights-Annapolis) 3-1
171 Ryan Ringler (Cedar Springs) Cade Dallwitz (Holly) 9-4
189 Drake Pauwels (New Boston Huron) Dave Kruse (Lowell) MD 10-0
215 Hunter Krueger (Adrian) Joel Radvansky (Warren Woods-Tower) 2-1 TB-1
285 Riley Smith (Mason) Tyler Hill (Stevensville-Lakeshore) Fall 4:35

2017

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord) Riley Bettich (Stevensville Lakeshore) 3-2 SV-1
112 Corey Gamet (Parma Western) Chaise Mayer (Warren Woods Tower) 4-3
119 Branson Proudlock (Gibraltar Carlson) Austin Franco (Niles) 6-3
125 Dominic LaJoie (Gaylord) Corbyn Munson (Chelsea) 16-12
130 Drew Marten (Tecumseh) Chris Fauson (Charlotte) Fall 3:50
135 Austin Boone (Lowell) Joshua Edmond (Orchard Lake St Mary) 6-3
140 Luke Raczkowski (Parma Western) Trent Lashuay (St. Johns) MD 22-9
145 Austin O'Hearon (Eaton Rapids) Alec Rees (Sparta) 3-2 TB-1
152 Bret Fedewa (St. Johns) Dustin Gross (Dearborn Heights Annapolis) 7-4
160 Lucas McFarland (DeWitt) Dylan Terrence (Flint Kearsley) 6-5
171 Nino Bastianelli (Marysville) Kane Williams (Clio) 5-2
189 Jelani Embree (Warren Lincoln) Will Feldkamp (Dexter) 7-2
215 Nick Humphrey (Monroe Jefferson) Elijah Boulton (Lowell) 3-2
285 Chase Beard (Allegan) Patrick DePiazza (Cedar Springs) 2-1

2016

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Corey Gamet (Parma Western) Chaise Mayer (Warren Woods Tower) 3-2
112 Elijuh Weaver (Warren Woods Tower) Branson Proudlock (Gibraltar Carlson) 5-4
119 Julian Saldana (Melvindale) Dominic LaJoie (Gaylord) 4-3
125 Drew Marten (Tecumseh) Lucas Hall (Lowell) 10-4
130 Mike Bergmooser (Carleton Airport) Jon Martin (Gaylord) Fall 3:58
135 Nathan Ellis (Goodrich) Trent Lashuay (St. Johns) 5-2
140 Ian Parker (St. Johns) Bryan LaVearn (Ortonville Brandon) 6-2
145 Austin Melton (DeWitt) Dustin Gross (Dearborn Heights Annapolis) 14-6
152 Ameer Munassar (Melvindale) Brandon Garcia (Riverview Community) 7-5 SV-1
160 Deirrien Perkins (Warren Lincoln) Connor Charping (Trenton) 3-1
171 Jelani Embree (Warren Lincoln) Danny Kruse (Lowell) 4-1
189 Max Dean (Lowell) Brad Wilton (Mason)  9-2
215 Landon Pelham (Tecumseh) Eli Boulton (Lowell) 9-2
285 Isaiah Espinoza (Adrian) Sam Benson (Mason) 1-0

2015

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Cameron Mahlich (Ionia) Trevor Giallombardo (Gaylord) 4-3
112 Dominic LaJoie (Gaylord) Austin Franco (Stevensville Lakeshore) 14-10
119 Lucas Hall (Lowell) Noah Schoenherr (Bay City Western) 14-0
125 Ian Parker (St Johns) Jacob Busing (Byron Center) 7-1
130 Zeth Dean (Lowell) Luke Raczkowski (Parma Western) 8-3
135 Jaedin Sklapsky (Eaton Rapids) Chase Veydt (Parma Western) 7-4
140 Austin Thompson (Marysville) Austin Melton (DeWitt) 7-5
145 Chris Schoenherr (Bay City Western) Brandon Garcia (Riverview) 3-1
152 Connor Myers (St Joseph) Khannor Kaercher (Warren Lincoln) 7-4
160 Logan Ritchie (New Boston Huron) Jaxon Smith (Byron Center) 18-3
171 Logan Massa (St Johns) Mauel Roldan (Melvindale) Fall 4:41
189 Ty Wildmo (St Johns) Tristan Gregory (Gaylord) 1-0
215 Josh Colegrove (Lowell) Clayton Higelmire (Eaton Rapids) Fall 1:34
285 Dallas Recker (Three Rivers) Isaiah Espinoza (Adrian) Fall 2:45

2014

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Dominic LaJoie (Gaylord) Dalton Roberts (Fowlerville) 11-7
112 Lucas Hall (Lowell) Bryan LaVearn (Ortonville-Brandon) Fall 2:19
119 Mason Smith (Clio) Jacob Chapman (Flint-Kearsley) 3-1
125 Nick Pipes (Warren Woods-Tower) Patrick Blommel (Stevensville-Lakeshore) 6-1
130 Austin Thompson (Marysville) Jaedin Sklapsky (Eaton Rapids) 8-7 (OT)
135 Austin Melton (DeWitt) Collin Lieber (Croswell-Lexington) 13-4
140 Zac Hall (St. Johns) Alec Ward (Greenville) 12-2
145 Steve Bleise (Chelsea) Mark Bozzo (St. Johns) 12-5
152 Logan Massa (St. Johns) Dillon Ellsworth (Lapeer East) Fall 1:56
160 Logan Ritchie (New Boston-Huron) Tobias Barnes (Romulus-Summit Academy) 2-1
171 Max Dean (Lowell) Devon Pingel (North Branch) 14-8
189 Angus Arthur (St. Johns) Garett Stehley (Lowell) 5-2
215 Josh Colegrove (Lowell) Jacob Alarie (Bay City Western) Fall 1:50
285 Chris Hendricks (Fruitport) Preston Pelham (Tecumseh) 6-3

2013

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Joe Garcia (Adrian) Ian Parker (St. Johns) Fall 2:53 
112 Mason Smith (Clio) Zeth Dean (Lowell) Fall 3:30 
119 Bailey Jack (Lowell) Dean Somers (Lapeer West) 6-4 
125 Zac Hall (St. Johns)  JacQuan Moore (St. Clair Shores Lake Shore) 23-8
130 Jacob Schmitt (St. Johns)  Christian Schoenherr (Bay City Western) Fall 0:47 
135 Logan Massa (St. Johns)  Steve Bleise (Chelsea) Fall 2:45 
140 Kyle Simaz (Allegan)  Adam Nichols (Lapeer West) 22-13 
145 Ben Whitford (St. Johns) Casey Burandt (Niles) 22-7 
152 Josh Pennell (St. Johns)  Fritzel Findeisen (Niles) Fall 1:44 
160 Devon Pingel (North Branch) Jordan Sullivan (Coopersville) 10-5
171 Angus Arthur (St. Johns) Brett Dempsey (Mattawan) 5-2 
189 Payne Hayden (St. Johns) Garett Stehley (Lowell) 11-9 
215 Brian Moran (Fowlerville) Taylor Kornoely (Lowell) 11-5
285 Adam Coon (Fowlerville) Trent Hurd (Eaton Rapids) Fall 1:13

2012

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Isaac Jewell (Goodrich) Collin Welcher(Hamlton) 8-1
112 Zac Hall (St. Johns) Dean Somers (Lapeer West) 8-1
119 Tim Lambert (GR Forest Hills Eastern) Logan Massa (St.Johns) 5-3 OT
125 Jacob Schmitt (St.Johns) Mason Cleaver (Holly) 11-1
130 Anthony Gonzales (Holly) Kyle Simaz (Allegan) 10-9
135 Brant Schafer  (St.Johns) Cody Stenberg (Muskegon Reeths-Puffer) 10-8 OT
140 Ben Whitford  (St.Johns) Gabe Morse (Lowell) 11-4
145 Taylor Simaz (Allegan) Gabe Stepanovich (GR Forest Hills N.) 15-5
152 Andrew Morse (Lowell) Travis Curley (St.Johns) 4-2
160 Jordan Wohlfert  (St.Johns) Andrew Kelley (Allegan) 16-5
171 Taylor Massa  (St.Johns) Chevez Farris (Ferndale) 2:35
189 Jordan Thomas (Greenville) Gabe Dean (Lowell) 5-1
215 Shawn Scott (Holly) Payne Hayden (St.Johns) 3-1
285 Adam Coon (Fowlerville) Adam Robinson(Mason) 7-4

2011

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Zac Hall (St. Johns) Joe Garcia (Adrian) 23-8
112 Joey Golani (Dearborn Hts. Crestwood) Jacob Schmitt (St. Johns) 8-7
119 Conor Youtsey (Mason) Kyle Simaz (Allegan) 13-2
125 Nikolas Leal (Holland) Brant Schafer (St. Johns) 12-6
130 Nick Trimble (Sparta) Jeff Jenkins (Tecumseh) 9-5
135 Camryn Jackson (Lansing Eastern) Joe Johnson (South Lyon) 3-1
140 Gabe Morse (Lowell) Taylor Grenawalt (Haslett) 9-3
145 Andrew Morse (Lowell) Nick Starzec (Mason) 12-0
152 Jordan Wohlfert (St. Johns) Dan Fleet (Lowell) 14-6
160 Taylor Massa (St. Johns)   Adam Bonner (Greenville) 24-9 3:28
171 Jordan Thomas (Greenville) Shawn Scott (Holly) 6-3
189 Gabe Dean (Lowell) Jackson Lewis (Madison Hts. Lamphere) 5-3 OT
215 Adam Coon (Fowlerville) Brian Moran (Fowlerville) 6-2
285 Quean Smith (Highland Park) Moe Jasper (Adrian) 7-4

2010

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jacob Schmitt (St. Johns) Joseph Golani (Dearborn Hts. Crestwood) 5-0
112 Anthony Gonzales (Holly) Tim Lambert (Forest Hills Eastern) 8-4
119 Conor Youtsey (Mason) Josh Pennell (St. Johns) 7-1
125 Taylor Simaz (Allegan) Taylan Knobloch (Allegan) 4-1
130 Tyler Keselring (Greenville) Victor Vettese (Auburn Hills Avondale) 3-1
135 Jaylyn Bohl (Allegan) Kegan Arthur (Petosky) 2-1
140 Dakota Cooley (Chelsea) Gage Pederson (Hastings) 6-4
145 Josh Houldsworth (Holly) Ryan Watts (Ferndale) 7-1
152 Taylor Massa (St. Johns) Tony Burge (Mason) 11-5
160 Jordan Thomas (Greenville) Rafael Rodriguez (Adrian) 6-2
171 Tyler Humes (Stevensville Lakeshore) Adam Bonner (Greenville) 7-2
189 John Rizgallah (Allegan) Jackson Lewis (Madison Hts. Lamphere) 12-2
215 Adam Coon (Fowlerville) Nick Moore (Bay City John Glenn) 19-6
285 Quean Smith (Highland Park) Kyle Connors (Tecumseh) 1:32

2009

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tyler Daniels (Stevensville Lakeshore) Esteban Gonzales (Ortonville-Brandon) 10-4
112 Victor Vettese (Auburn Hills Avondale) Dan Flowers (Dexter) 11-0
119 Conor Youtsey (Mason) James Cusin (Allen Park) 11-4
125 Kyle Dalton (Middleville-Thornapple Kellog) Matt Watson (Hastings) 4-2
130 Jake Walters (St. Johns) Jaylyn Bohl (Plainwell) 12-2
135 Dan Osterman (St. Johns) Jordan Wohlfert (St. Johns) 3-1 OT
140 Craig Eifert (Mason) Nick Humes (Stevensville Lakeshore) 9-4
145 Taylor Massa (St. Johns) Jordan Thomas (Greenville) 5-2
152 Jackson Morse (Lowell) Zach Carr (Mt. Pleasant) 7-1
160 Adam Miller (Sparta) Tim Gingerich (Lowell) 6-0
171 Phillip Jospeh (Lapeer East) Andrew Lovins (St. Clair Shores Lakeshore) 6-2
189 Dillon Kern (Fowlerville) Andrew Banas (New Boston Huron) 4-2
215 Nick McDiarmid (Fowlerville) Travis Dickenson (St. Johns) 10-8
285 Dylan Smith (Oxford) Blake Beals (Charlotte) 2:32

2008

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Victor Vettese (Auburn Hills Avondale) Gamal Yahia (Melvindale) 9-3
112 Tyler Keselring (Greenville) Tony Burge (Mason) 9-1
119 Andrew Stepanovich
(Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern)
Steve Poffenberger (Allegan) 6-4
125 Steve Light (St. Clair Shores Lakeview) Kyle Dalton (Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg) 1:55
130 Mike LeHolm (Jackson Northwest) Max Smith (Sturgis) 5-3
135 Craig Eifert (Mason) Andy Krcatovich (Allegan) 9-3
140 Jackson Morse (Lowell) Brennan Brumley (Warren Woods Tower) 11-4
145 Deven Brown (Carleton Airport) Tim Gingerich (Lowell) 3-1 (OT)
152 Justin Boss (Lowell) Jacob Johnson (Dearborn Hts Crestwood) 4:48
160 Adam Miller (Sparta) Ryan Olep (Lowell) 1-0
171 Jacob Burge (Mason) Dillon Kern (Fowlerville) 4:47
189 L.J. Helbig (Mason) Peter Stamos (Portage Northern) 23-8 5:15
215 Chris Reeves (Ferndale) Nick McDiarmid (Mason) 3-1
285 Kenyon Ellison (Niles) Michael Schaibly (Caledonia) 4-1

2007

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tyler Keselring (Greenville) Hermon Gillum (Clio) 10-2
112 Bret Marsh (Dexter) Jake Walters (St. Johns) 8-2
119 Dave Priest (Swartz Creek) Jeremy Szekely (New Boston-Huron) 7-6
125 Andrew Novak (New Boston-Huron) Jackson Morse (Lowell) 4-2 OT
130 Garrett Rozeboom (Mason) Max Smith (Sturgis) 21-6 5:42
135 Jeffrey Steele (Plainwell) Brennan Brumley (Warren Woods Tower) 4-2 OT
140 Mark Armock (Sparta) Tylor Cook (Caledonia) 7-5
145 Vince Lahar (Clio) Martin Bell (Eaton Rapids) 16-7
152 Ronnie Szuch (Carleton-Airport) Adam Miller (Sparta) 16-5
160 Jacob Burge (Mason) Jacob Wilson (Allegan) 1:41
171 Brandon Rhodes (Allegan) Curran Jacobs (Owosso) 14-7
189 Cameron Simaz (Allegan) L.J. Helbig (Mason) 6-4 OT
215 Travis Pettengill (Flint Kearsley) Dan Craig (Allegan) 5-3 OT
285 Joe Rizgallah (Allegan) Matt Pettigrew (St. Johns) 6-2

2006

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Craig Eifert (Mason) Bret Marsh (Dexter) 6-4
112 Mark Harris (Battle Creek Lakeview) Dave Priest (Swartz Creek) 4-3
119 Blair Mellish (North Branch) Josh Dormer (Eaton Rapids) 4:43
125 Dalton Smith (Plainwell) Justin Mc Dermitt (Flint Kearsley) 14-4
130 Jeffrey Steele (Plainwell) Brennan Brumley (Warren Woods Tower) Ref. Dec.
135 Chris Diehl (Flint Kearsley) Ryan Lucas (Three Rivers) 14-7
140 Matt Armock (Sparta) Nathan Beyer (Haslett) 3:27
145 Justin Joseph (Lapeer East) Jacob Fischer (St. Clair Shores Lakeview) 11-6
152 Blake Birmingham (Battle Creek Lakeview) Aaron Hynes (Flint Kearsley) 6-5
160 Cameron Simaz (Allegan) Jeremiah Craft (Mason) 22-7
171 Will Rewitzer (Warren Lincoln) Westin Wilkie (Ferndale) 7-4
189 Eddie Phillips (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Alex Phillips (Grand Rapids Northview) 8-3
215 Dan Craig (Allegan) Anthony Agrusa (St. Clair Shores Lake Shore) 4-2
275 Cody Dupont (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Joe Rizgallah (Allegan) 2-1 (OT)

2005

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Josh Dormer (Eaton Rapids) R.J. Morgan (Hastings) 1:15
112 Mark Harris (Battle Creek Lakeview) Cody Marcicki (Lapeer West) 3-2
119 Dalton Smith (Plainwell) Jordan Rozeboom (Mason) 9-6
125 Kyle O'Neill (Gaylord) Blake Gardner (Mt. Morris) 2-0
130 Chris Jenkins (Tecumseh) Chris Diehl (Flint Kearsley) 2:38
135 Joe Mendez (Lowell) Justin Chrzanowski (Lapeer West) 6-3
140 Cameron Simaz (Allegan) Sam Carsey (Linden) 3:37
145 Jason Brew (Sparta) Angelo Eppler (Monroe Jefferson) 3-1 (OT)
152 Aaron Hynes (Flint Kearsley) Nick Shafer (St. Clair Shores Lakeview) 10-2
160 Kyle Vanderhyde (Sparta) Gabe Vaughn (North Branch) DQ
171 Eric Simaz (Allegan) Eddie Phillips (Lake Odessa Lakewood) 12-4
189 Chad Schoen (Gibraltar Carlson) Aaron Gill (Clio) 5-2
215 Dan Craig (Allegan) Mike Bashore (Lapeer East) 8-4
275 John Ahearn (Tecumseh) Adam Antonides (Lapeer West) 7-1

2004

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Mark Harris (Battle Creek Lakeview) Collin Marcicki (Lapeer West) 4-2 (OT)
112 Jordan Rozeboom (Mason) Micah Carter (Cedar Springs) 4-2
119 Kyle O'Neill (Gaylord) Bryan Nguyen (Warren Fitzgerald) 4-3
125 Chris Diehl (Flint Kearsley) Mike McKeown (Middleville Thornapple Kellogg) 8-5
130 Joe Mendez (Lowell) Bill Freese (Swartz Creek) 9-7
135 Justin Chrzanowski (Lapeer West) Matt Kilmartin (Lowell) 7-0
140 Jason Brew (Sparta) Angelo Eppler (Monroe Jefferson) 6-4
145 Aaron Hynes (Flint Kearsley) Jon Ranger (Lapeer West) 6-2
152 Chris Carrow (Sparta) Brock Kemp (Gaylord) 10-6
160 A.J. Richison (Swartz Creek) Matt Turner (Holly) 3-2
171 Larry Smith (Eaton Rapids) Chad Schoen (Gibraltar Carlson) 7-3
189 Cody Waters (Adrian) Matt Reinhardt (Gaylord) 5:48
215 Casey Curtis (DeWitt) Matt Craig (Mattawan) 7-4
275 Keith Sterly (Petoskey) Brandon Failing (Flint Kearsley) 5-2

2003

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ryan Lucas (Three Rivers) Jordan Rozeboom (Mason) 8-7
112 Joe Mendez (Lowell) Nick Longstreet (Coldwater) 8-6
119 Brandon Kinney (Lowell) Chris Diehl (Flint Kearsley) 9-7
125 Jermell Perry (Oak Park) Pat Martin (Center Line) 5-2
130 Justin Chrzanowski (Lapeer West) Joe Steavens (Mason) 7-0
135 Keith Skrabis (Sparta) Will O'Neill (Gaylord) 5-1
140 Brandon Carter (Swartz Creek) Randy Ostrowski (Chelsea) 11-5
145 Jeff Marsh (Dexter) Jon Ranger (Lapeer West) 12-4
152 Bobby Gingerich (Lowell) Steve Bauer (Flint Kearsley) 16-4
160 Brandon Sinnott (Allen Park) Matt Turner (Holly) 8-4
171 Tim Breyer (Oxford) Christian Sinnott (Allen Park) 10-4
189 Roger Kish (Lapeer West) Tom McDiarmid (Mason) 26-11
215 Tony Lyssiotis (Oxford) Phillip Gable (Ludington) 14-13
275 Dave McManaman (Haslett) Keith Sterly (Petoskey) 2-1

2002

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Joe Mendez (Lowell) Brent Hissong (Haslett) 1:13
112 Nick Longstreet (Coldwater) Pat Martin (Center Line) 6-2
119 Brandon Kinney (Lowell) Justin Chrzanowski (Lapeer West) 6-5
125 Ian DeRath (Lowell) Jon Ranger (Lapeer West) 9-7
130 Jeff Marsh (Dexter) David Schlaud (Lapeer West) 12-9
135 Keith Skrabis (Sparta) Dan Duncan (Adrian) 2:40
140 James Bippus (Portage Northern) Bobby Gingerich (Lowell) 7-5
145 Tommy Pett (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Matt Turner (Holly) 5-2
152 Mike Pickhover (Fenton) Christian Sinnott (Allen Park) 8-6
160 Anthony McMichael (Coldwater) Brandon Sinnott (Allen Park) 10-5
171 Ryan Summers (Plainwell) Tim Breyer (Oxford) 6-3
189 Roger Kish (Lapeer West) David Kohn (Greenville) 23-8
215 Ryan Huebner (Stevensville Lakeshore) Ben Fleet (Lowell) 4-3
275 Brent Sechler (Coldwater) Scott Aaron (Warren Lincoln) 8-6

2001

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tony Greathouse (Mason) Bryan Nguyen (Warren Fitzgerald) 3:02
112 Phil Schafer (Mt. Pleasant) Brandon Kinney (Lowell) 5-1
119 Ian DeRath (Lowell) Lambros Kottalis (Fenton) 6-4
125 Jason Fellows (Lapeer West) Phil Plowman (Lake Odessa Lakewood) 6-5
130 Bill Devine (Fowlerville) Bart Rizzo (Plainwell) 5:08
135 Aaron Beach (Jackson Northwest) Bobby Gingerich (Lowell) 8-3
140 Matt Cataline (Eaton Rapids) Caleb O'Boyle (Lowell) 2-1
145 James Kish (Lapeer West) Mike Pickhover (Fenton) 14-1
152 James Christie (Battle Creek Lakeview) Jeff Steavans (Mason) 8-5
160 George Fairley (Chelsea) Luke French (Mattawan) 9-1
171 Roger Kish (Lapeer West) Andy Boynton (East Grand Rapids) 2:45
189 John Dickerson (Eaton Rapids) Joe Yurisich (Battle Creek Harper Creek) 9-7
215 Willie Breyer (Oxford) Brad Perri (Muskegon Mona Shores) 5:19
275 Jon Herstein (Fenton) Jim Bunn (Hartland) 6-3

2000

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Greg Seeber (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Phil Schafer (Mt. Pleasant) 6-4
112 Lambros Kottalis (Fenton) Nick Emery (Cedar Springs) 12-1
119 Chris Edwards (Jackson Northwest) Jason Fellows (Lapeer West) 14-8
125 Jim Gotshall (Birmingham Seaholm) Scott Pushman (Fenton) 6-4
130 Jason Borrelli (Mt. Pleasant) Joe Fortier (Grand Rapids Northview) 10-4
135 Rory Medina (Lapeer West) Matt Cataline (Eaton Rapids) 15-7
140 James Kish (Lapeer West) Mack Mroz (Sparta) 6-4 (OT)
145 Adam Hopkins (Greenville) Jeff Steavans (Mason) 1:00
152 Kevin Meert (Plainwell) Shane Streckroth (Hartland) 3:42
160 Roger Kish (Lapeer West) Omar Ortiz (Fremont) 11-7
171 Josh Bocks (Ionia) Mike Lewis (Wyoming Park) 7-2
189 Scott Philburn (Fowlerville) Willie Breyer (Oxford) 8-3
215 Bill Stouffer (Lowell) Ross VandenBerg (Grand Rapids Christian) 1:58
275 Eric Ghiaciuc (Oxford) Dan Heintz (Grand Rapids Catholic Central) 14-1

1999

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ryan Bokas (Gaylord) Nate Garcia (Dearborn Edsel Ford) 7-4
112 Bo Wallace (Mt. Clemens) Kevin Traylor (Mt. Clemens) 4-3
119 Scott Pushman (Fenton) Jason Patrick (Jackson Northwest) 6-1
125 Joe Ray Barry (Mason) Angelo Vettese (Auburn Hills Avondale) 7-3
130 Jason Borreli (Mt. Pleasant) Steve Mosley (Mt. Morris) 12-5
135 Rick Rank (Algonac) Chad Wright (Eaton Rapids) 2-1
140 Adam Hopkins (Greenville) Jaosn Saineghi (Trenton) 11-6
145 Josh Funsch (Ogemaw Heights) Kevin Meert (Plainwell) 1-0
152 Keith Scott (Trenton) Jacob Short (Allen Park) 5-4 (OT)
160 Anton Hall (GR Forest Hills Northern) Derek Egeler (Chelsea) 8-3
171 Justin Torres (Holly) Brad Tiernan (Auburn Hills Avondale) 9-2
189 Adam Berke (Big Rapids) Jeremy Vandefifer
(Middleville Thornapple Kellogg)
17-5
215 Bill Stouffer (Lowell) Phil Nowell (Niles) 3:16
275 Levi Rice (Mason) Eric Ghiaciuc (Oxford) 5:24

1998

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kyle Brower (Middleville Thornapple Kellogg) Brett West (Lowell) 4:42
112 Scott Pushman (Fenton) Angelo Vettese (Auburn Hills Avondale) 6-2
119 Joe Ray Barry (Mason) Ted Pridemore (Monroe Jefferson) :38
125 Derek Phillips (Grosse Pointe North) Tommy Harris (Harper Woods Notre Dame) 12-1
130 Keith Scott (Trenton) Rick Rank (Algonac) 9-3
135 Tony Holifield (Mt. Morris) David Goetz (Auburn Hills Avondale) 8-1
140 Charlie Sageman (Bridgeport) Josh Wright (Eaton Rapids) 6-2
145 Brent Young (Chelsea) Greg Cooley (Trenton) 7-4
152 Charlie Taft (Battle Creek Harper Creek) Brad Lusk (Hartland) 6-2
160 Brad Trompen (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern) Spencer Romph (Middleville Thornapple Kellogg) 4-3
171 Brett Faustman (Mason) Bill Blair (Hastings) 2:28
189 Jake Herrera (Mason) Jeff Vredeveld (Zeeland) 6-2
215 Dean Myers (Cedar Springs) Bill Stouffer (Lowell) 4-3
275 Andrew Tippins (Orchard Lake St. Mary) John Posey (Hartland) 1:34

1997

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Joe Ray Barry (Mason) Rick Rank (Algonac) 4-3
112 Josh McGraw (Ionia) Nick Boucher (Lakewood-Lake Odessa) 10-1
119 Jason McGraw (Ionia) Derek Phillips (Grosse Pointe North) 5-1
125 Tony Holifield (Mt. Morris) Todd Costello (Warren Lincoln) 13-11
130 Stan Marshall (Otisville Lakeville) Aaron Illes (Mt. Morris) 6-2
135 Brandon Rank (Algonac) Charlie Sageman (Bridgeport) 3-1
140 D.J. Waters (Eaton Rapids) Nick Roberts (Grand Rapids Northview) 8-6 (OT)
145 John Graybeal (Hartland) Justin Torres (Holly) Default
152 Gary Bordato (Grosse Pointe North) Kevin Scott (Trenton) 18-9
160 Joel Trim (Ludington) Ryan Frost (Hartland) 3:13
171 Jonathon West (Warren Lincoln) Brandon Pitsch (Grand Rapids Northview) 7-5
189 Art Romence (GR Forest Hills Central) Nick Winchester (Mt. Morris) 4:35
215 Joe Fuller (Mt. Pleasant) Kurt Rushlow (Auburn Hills Avondale) 5-1
275 Matt Brink (Fruitport) Craig Kraenzlein (Warren Lincoln) 11-4

1996

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Nick Boucher (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Harold Eastman (Mt. Morris) 3:19
112 Derek Flint (Jackson Northwest) Eric Bramos (Mason) 2-0
119 Ben Graham (Eaton Rapids) Jason McGraw (Ionia) 7-4
125 Ray Hatch (Chelsea) Brandon Rank (Algonac) 10-7
130 Stan Marshall (Otisville Lakeville) Mike Castillo (GR Forest Hills Central) 7-6
135 Matt McCaffery (Mt. Pleasant) Josh Kohler (Saline) 5-2
140 Joe Marsh (Eaton Rapids) Mike Milunovich (Warren Lincoln) 6-5
145 John Wright (Cedar Spring) Kevin Scott (Trenton) 1:28
152 Charlie Taft (Battle Creek Harper Creek) Joel Trim (Ludington) 10-4
160 Matt McDermott (Saline) Jeremy McGuiness (Petoskey) 8-4
171 Shaun Hudson (Cedar Springs) Tom Helfrich (Jackson Northwest) 3-1 (OT)
189 Marcus Forster (Birmingham Groves) Art Romence (GR Forest Hills Central) 9-5
215 Joe Fuller (Mt. Pleasant) Dave Anderson (Center Line) 6-3
275 Matt Brink (Fruitport) Dave Adams (Holly) 10-3

CLASS B

1995

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
100 Cory Ramierz (Bay City John Glenn) John McGraw (Ionia) 1-0
106 Jason McGraw (Ionia) Ramon Gardenhire (Albion) 7-2
112 Jason Williams (Caro) Brandon Rank (Algonac) 5-4
119 Aaron Dodd (Jackson County Western) Jeremy Ferich (Fowlerville) 5-0
126 Stan Marshall (Otisville Lakeville) Tom Young (Sparta) 7-3
134 Matt Bishop (Bay City John Glenn) Joe McGlothern (Jackson Northwest) 3:08
142 Ryan Ludwig (Chelsea) Neal Todd (Macomb Lutheran North) 10-2
151 Adam Elderkin (Cedar Springs) Jason Holmes (Millington) 7-4
160 Dale Bowlby (Auburn Hills Avondale) Josh Herrera (Mason) 12-6
172 Shawn Yuncker (Montrose) Chad Hildreth (Spring Lake) 7-1
185 Roger Thorn (Eaton Rapids) Kurt Piotrowski (Lansing Waverly) 4-1
215 Ryan Balcom (Dexter) Dan Vaughn (Stevensville Lakeshore) 10-8
275 Jason Pyles (Shepherd) Matt Brink (Fruitport) 6-4

1994

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ramon Gardenhire (Albion) Chris Williams (Fowlerville) 18-6
112 Corey Kalo (Linden) Aaron Dodd (Jackson County Western) 6-2
119 James Testerman (Fowlerville) Jay Vesperman (Birch Run) 11-4
125 Luiey Haddad (Redford Thurston) Joe Shiavone (Saginaw Buena Vista) 10-6
130 Mashal Foster (GR Kenowa Hills) Matt Bishop (Bay City John Glenn) 9-0
135 Issac Miller (Flint Beecher) Jason Perrin (Durand) 5-4
140 Carl Fedewa (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Kevin Edwards (Corunna) 21-4
145 Adam Elderkin (Cedar Springs) Chad Wheeler (Marshall) 23-8
152 Joe Hulliberger (Belding) Jason Holmes (Millington) 4:42
160 Jared Philburn (Fowlerville) Justin Ross (Essexville-Garber) 4:45
171 Bret Shrader (Fowlerville) Shannon Eifert (Eaton Rapids) 11-4
189 Ryan Balcom (Dexter) Marty Landes (Lake Odessa Lakewood) 11-4
275 Matt Brink (Fruitport) Matt Brown (DeWitt) Default

1993

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Jeff Wolfe Jackson Northwest  
112 James Testerman Fowlerville  
119 Jason Todaro Mt. Clemens Clintondale  
125 Mark Buckland Portland  
130 Ryan Fedewa Portland  
135 Chad Cook Remus Chippewa Hills  
140 Chris Johnecheck Petoskey  
145 Mike Carmody Corunna  
152 Jeremy Cook Mason  
160 Mike Griggs Eaton Rapids  
171 Dan Seeley Alma  
189 Jeff Thon Grand Rapids Northview  
275 Rollie Ferris Delton Kellogg  

1992

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 John King Stevensville-Lakeshore  
112 Judd Videto Jackson County Western  
119 Scott Mabrey Stevensville-Lakeshore  
125 Keith Weiand Mt. Clemens Clintondale  
130 Rob Sliter Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  
135 Mike Orvosh Midland Bullock Creek  
140 Chris Johnecheck Petoskey  
145 Mark McKie Stevensville Lakeshore  
152 Chad Kik Sparta  
160 Jason Edwards Coldwater  
171 Erich Harvey Allegan  
189 Matt McRoberts Dexter  
275 Rollie Ferris Delton Kellogg  

1991

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Marc Gray Saline  
112 Rick Collins Jackson Northwest  
119 Joe Zammit Grosse Ile  
125 Brian Maksimowski Grand Rapids West Catholic  
130 Phil Judge Eaton Rapids  
135 Scott Bietly Sparta  
140 Corey Boland Coopersville  
145 Mark McKie Stevensville-Lakeshore  
152 Jason Wright Cedar Springs  
160 Mike Foss Grand Rapids Forest Hills Nor.  
171 Erich Harvey Allegan  
189 Dave Andrus Sparta  
275 Mike Terpstra Chelsea  

1990

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Karl Wikman Chelsea  
112 Ken Buckland Portland  
119 Phil Judge Eaton Rapids  
125 Dave Caslmon Fenton  
130 Scott Bitely Sparta  
135 Jeff Stewart Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  
140 Mike Ellsworth Caro  
145 Jason Wright Cedar Springs  
152 Jody Dunn Monroe Jefferson  
160 Cliff Casteel Montrose  
171 Jeff Nichols Fenton  
189 Mike Argersinger Mason  
275 Davis Olson Saline  

1989

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Alan Tyler Durand  
112 Shannon Morford Comstock  
119 Wayne Tyrell Cedar Springs  
125 Mike Ellsworth Caro  
130 Jamie McCloughan South Haven  
135 Kevin Stowell Birch Run  
140 Chad Watts Albion  
145 Tom Neu Hartland  
152 Kevin Nash Gladwin  
160 Todd Huber Flint Beecher  
171 Joe Biland Algonac  
189 Jason Loukides Albion  
275 Chris Kleckner Jackson County Western  

1988

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Rich Lintemuth Caledonia  
105 Paul Ozog Melvindale  
112 Pat Wyse Midland Bullock Creek  
119 Jason Cluff Stevensville-Lakeshore  
126 Dave Strejc Stevensville-Lakeshore  
132 Tom Bolo Hastings  
138 Jim Feldkamp Dexter  
145 Dale Ensign Belding  
155 Craig Haven Delton Kellogg  
167 Russ Swinson Pinconning  
185 Tom Pullom Flint Beecher  
198 Don Whipp Eaton Rapids  
Hwt Ed Bloomberg Vicksburg  

1987

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 J.R. Winkle Dexter  
105 Jamie McCloughan South Haven  
112 Jason Cluff Center Line  
119 David Beck Hillsdale  
126 Jim White Muskegon Orchard View  
132 Al Biland Algonac  
138 Matt Cluff Stevensville-Lakeshore  
145 Rob Campbell Auburn Hills Avondale  
155 Dennis Delano Eaton Rapids  
167 James Richardson Eaton Rapids  
185 Chris Howe Mason  
198 Tom Hallock Greenville  
Hwt Mike Anderson Mt. Morris  

1986

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Scott Lathrop Jackson Northwest  
105 Jason Cluff Stevensville-Lakeshore  
112 Andy Radenbaugh St. Joseph  
119 Jimmie White Muskegon Orchard View  
126 Jim Feldkamp Dexter  
132 Matt Cluff Stevensville-Lakeshore  
138 Tom Kuntzleman Jackson County Western  
145 Mike Murdoch Montrose  
155 John Spear Stevensville-Lakeshore  
167 James Richardson Eaton Rapids  
185 Bret Ruess Ovid-Elsie  
198 Jim Bailey Otisville Lakeville  
Hwt Mike Anderson Mt. Morris  

1985

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Chris Forderer Monroe Catholic Central  
105 Andy Radenbaugh St. Joseph  
112 Frank Beck Hillsdale  
119 Rick Romeo Dearborn Divine Child  
126 Matt Cluff Stevensville-Lakeshore  
132 Paul Coats Eaton Rapids  
138 Kyle Garcia Southgate Aquinas  
145 Mike Murdoch Montrose  
155 Jeff Umin Monroe Catholic Central  
167 Kevin Akin Alma  
185 Craig Sheerin Flint Ainsworth  
198 Kelly Lamb Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook  
Hwt Brian Goza Sanford-Meridian  

1984

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Pete Hana Chelsea  
105 Dave Walt Flint Ainsworth  
112 Rick Walt Flint Ainsworth  
119 Walt Pannick Flint Ainsworth  
126 Kyle Garcia Southgate Aquinas  
132 Pat Boyd Mt. Pleasant  
138 Tim Mansfield Mt. Pleasant  
145 Kannon Kares Eaton Rapids  
155 Dan Tobin Delton Kellogg  
167 Blake Groenhout Grand Rapids Christian  
185 Kelly Lamb Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook  
198 Steve Adams Mt. Pleasant  
Hwt Tracy Robinson Birch Run  

1983

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Bob Buchalski Pinconning  
105 Rick Walt Flint Ainsworth  
112 Gary Nanian Jackson Northwest  
119 Jeff Krause Ludington  
126 Paul Coats Eaton Rapids  
132 Richard Goodman Marshall  
138 Ted Damron Marshall  
145 Jerry Umin Monroe Catholic Central  
155 Scott Wieland Pinconning  
167 Dave Ketter Flint Ainsworth  
185 Dennis Greenfelder Chesaning  
198 Rick Pinter Monroe Catholic Central  
Hwt Mike Gohn Sparta  

1982

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Chris Wray Jackson Parkside  
105 Pat Boyd Grand Rapids West Catholic  
112 Gary Nanian Jackson Northwest  
119 Skip Corey Wyoming Park  
126 Bob Waltz Grand Rapids Northview  
132 Rich Friberg Wyoming Rogers  
138 Joe Mills Mt. Pleasant  
145 Chris Salisbury Mt. Pleasant  
155 Steve Bokor New Boston Huron  
167 Mark Clough Durand  
185 Randy Manny West Branch Ogemaw Heights  
198 Rick Pinter Monroe Catholic Central  
Hwt Walt Dunayczan Brooklyn Columbia Central  

1981

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Jerry Umin New Boston Huron  
105 Rex Hart Flint Ainsworth  
112 Scott Savoie Flint Ainsworth  
119 Gary Smith Stevensville Lakeshore  
126 Rich Friberg Wyoming Rogers  
132 Dave Woltjer Hastings  
138 Greg Mahrle Marshall  
145 Steve Bokor New Boston Huron  
155 Ted Patterson Jackson Parkside  
167 Jack Richardson Eaton Rapids  
185 Jim Zachar South Lyon  
198 Dave Bockheim Grand Rapids Northview  
Hwt John Wojciechowski Warren Fitzgerald  

1980

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Stuart Bookey Mt. Pleasant  
105 Gary Silva Montrose  
112 Gary Smith Stevensville-Lakeshore  
119 Dave Mills Mt. Pleasant  
126 Dave Woltjer Hastings  
132 Jeff Felice Holt  
138 Todd Eck Sparta  
145 Jeff Ellis Durand  
155 Gary Chapel Jackson County Western  
167 Brian Hittle Otisville Lakeville  
185 Doug Brooks Lake Odessa Lakewood  
198 Mike Severn Montrose  
Hwt Joe Rice New Boston Huron  

1979

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Dan Dillon Sturgis  
105 Jeff Melton New Boston Huron  
112 Troy Pentecost Holt  
119 Juan Arellano Auburn Hills Avondale  
126 Terry Mahrle Marshall  
132 Jeff Felice Holt  
138 Mike Mills Mt. Pleasant  
145 John Vanderlaan Muskegon Catholic Central  
155 Greg Sargis Durand  
165 Andy Underwood Chesaning  
178 Randy Jensen Vicksburg  
191 John Murphy Stevensville-Lakeshore  
Hwt Mick Prough Otsego  

1978

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Brett Eckhart Delton Kellogg  
105 Troy Pentecost Holt  
112 Doug Smith Stevensville-Lakeshore  
119 Steve Hall Linden  
126 Kevin Mills Novi  
132 Mike Mills Mt. Pleasant  
138 Andre Metzger Cedar Springs  
145 Lonnie Thornsbery New Boston Huron  
155 Mike Johnson Troy  
165 Scott Kelly Vicksburg  
178 Jeff Merrill Fenton  
191 Tom Oesch Lowell  
Hwt Tim Carrell Wyoming Rogers  

1977

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Dorr Granger Eaton Rapids 6-4
105 Scott Lamphere Midland Bullock Creek 1:46
112 Mike Hills Mt. Pleasant 4-1
119 Steve Feldpausch Grand Rapids Catholic Central OT RD
126 Lon Woodard Burton Bentley 12-9
132 Jack Nicholson Grandville 3-2 (OT)
138 Lonnie Thornsberry New Boston Huron 7-2
145 Ron Coleman Ypsilanti Willow Run 4-1
155 Brad Bitterman Chesaning 6-3
165 Bert LaForce Battle Creek Harper Creek 10-8
178 Brett Pittelkow Hastings 1-0 (OT)
191 Gene Kraai Zeeland 2:14
Hwt Mike Howe Eaton Rapids OT RD

1976

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Mike Mills Mt. Pleasant 4-3
105 Terry Sleight Battle Creek Harper Creek 10-6
112 John Clark Grand Rapids Catholic Central 4-1
119 John Hartupee Mt. Pleasant 11-1
126 Steve Hill Albion 12-3
132 Paul Hibbs Flint Beecher 2-1
138 Joe Schoenmaker Cedar Springs 7-5
145 Bob Omar Holt 11-5
155 Dennis Schumaker Fenton  
167 Ted Tejchma Muskegon Catholic Central 10-8
185 Gene Kraai Zeeland 4-1
Hwt. Ron Essink Zeeland 8-5

1975

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Steve Powers Flint Ainsworth  
105 John Hartupee Mt. Pleasant  
112 Michael Klapperich Dexter  
119 Roger Faulkner Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
126 James Wallick Sturgis  
132 Robin Sweetman Fenton  
138 Brian Baughman Mason  
145 Darryl West Chelsea  
155 Roger Dallas Durand  
167 Mike DeGain Madison Heights Madison  
185 Bill Furgerson Fruitport  
Hwt. Keith Little Linden  

1974

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 John Hartupee Mt. Pleasant 3:25
105 Craig Niedenthal Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 4-2
112 Mike Pickhover Fenton 10-2
119 James Shutich Grand Rapids West Catholic 5:51
126 Steve Rabinette Burton Atherton 3:25
132 Gilbert Herrera Mt. Pleasant 7-6
138 Warren Watson Niles Brandywine 6-0
145 Pat Horan Mt. Pleasant 10-6
155 Rick McGrath Stevensville Lakeshore 7-4
167 Kevin Pierce Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5-3
185 Al Vos Greenville 8-2
Hwt. Bill Dufek East Grand Rapids 4:14

1973

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Gary Weimer Lowell  
105 Jeffery Sabin Parma Jackson County Western
112 Greg Pressler Fruitport  
119 Armand Ternak Tecumseh  
126 Randall Chene Fenton  
132 Warren Watson Niles Brandywine  
138 John Roberts Ionia  
145 Fred Hoef Burton Bentley  
155 John High Delton Kellogg  
167 Doug Self Hillsdale  
185 Mike VanderHyde Sparta  
Hwt. Reodis Hayes Saginaw Buena Vista  

1972

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Jeffrey Sabin Parma Jackson County Western
105 Marvin Miller Ypsilanti Willow Run  
112 Steve VanOefflen Sparta  
119 Bill Burger Burton Bentley  
126 Marvin Boluyt Grand Rapids Northview  
132 Rex Bauer Lansing Catholic Central  
138 David Carter Grosse Ile  
145 Mark Wiesen Fenton  
155 Mike Brooks Haslett  
167 Doug Self Hillsdale  
185 Joseph Varney Fenton  
Hwt. Douglas Dyga Muskegon Orchard View  

1971

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Thomas Roof Ovid-Elsie
105 Douglas Yoder Sturgis  
112 Joseph Sade Madison Heights Bishop Foley  
119 Gregory Harmer Burton Bentley  
126 Bernie Gonzales Madison Heights Madison  
132 Donald McNeilly Holt  
138 Thomas Evashevski Petoskey  
145 Mark Johnston Oscoda  
155 Robert Anckney Alma  
167 John Stariha Fremont  
185 John Hogarth Holt  
Hwt. Douglas Dyga Muskegon Orchard View  

1970

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Jerry Piechocki Wyoming Godwin Heights
105 Duane Langlois Muskegon Catholic Central  
112 Patrick Coleman Madison Heights Madison  
119 Berny Gonzales Madison Heights Madison  
126 Donald Korson Greenville  
132 James Scholten Grand Rapids Christian  
138 Daniel Brink Muskegon Orchard View  
145 Jack Wiley Vicksburg  
155 John Hogarth Holt  
167 Mark Burkhandt Okemos  
185 Roger West South Haven  
Hwt. Gary Ernst Saline  

1969

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Jerry Piechocki Wyoming Godwin Heights  
103 Elliott Evans South Haven  
112 Douglas Lee Fruitport  
120 Darrell Gingrich Charlotte  
127 Larry Cardinel Grand Rapids Forest Hills  
133 Aaron Doroff South Haven  
138 Bill Elsenheimer Madison Heights Bishop Foley  
145 Kerry Kargel Chelsea  
154 Jack Wiley Vicksburg  
165 Marv Pushman Fenton  
175 Mike Gaken Chelsea  
Hwt. Roger Hassen Buchanan  

1968

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Chris Early Haslett  
103 Leo Tobian Wyoming  
112 Jeffrey Coolsaet Grosse Ile  
120 Darrell Gingrich Charlotte  
127 Michael Freiberger Burton Bentley  
133 Charles Forward Michigan Center  
138 Glen Thomas Comstock  
145 David Barrus Charlotte  
154 David Holek Durand  
165 Ronald Sharp Rockford  
180 Michael TenBrink Spring Lake  
Hwt. Ben Lewis Fenton  

1967

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Leo Tobian Wyoming Park  
103 Richard Atkinson Durand  
112 David Martin Okemos  
120 Leo Taylor Lowell  
127 Raymond Wehner Livonia Clarenceville  
133 John Dickie Howell  
138 Kenneth Watson Otsego  
145 Eugene Urbanik Otsego  
154 Michael Durocher Okemos  
165 Steven Newman Wyoming Rogers  
180 Curlie Garrett Dowagiac  
Hwt. Chris Taylor Dowagiac  

1966

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Richard Atkinson Durand  
103 Donald Walworth Corunna  
112 David Martin Okemos  
120 Michael Shearer Dowagiac  
127 Patrick Terrian Freeland  
133 Michael Ockerman Corunna  
138 Alan Johnson St. Johns  
145 Robert Strunk Battle Creek Harper Creek  
154 Frederick Hoewe Freeland  
165 Gordon Deisler Durand  
180 Patrick Karslake Okemos  
Hwt. Mack Baker Buchanan  

1965

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Michael McGilliard Okemos  
103 James Lester River Rouge  
112 Glenn Moore Clio  
120 Jack Parish Charlotte  
127 Dennis Finley Clio  
133 James Rynsburger Zeeland  
138 Thomas Buford Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
145 Axel Urbanik Otsego  
154 Clark Walker Bronson  
165 Patrick Karslake Okemos  
180 John Thingstad Lansing Waverly  
Hwt. Mack Baker Buchanan  

1964

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Donald Walworth Corunna  
103 Gary Bissell Haslett  
112 Gordon Bourland Haslett  
120 Charles Gardner River Rouge  
127 Willie Farmer River Rouge  
133 Harry Kurrle Corunna  
138 Lloyd Frees Michigan School for the Blind  
145 Roger Boehmer Michigan School for the Blind  
154 Fred Stehman Okemos  
165 Patrick Karslake Okemos  
180 Dennis Lewis River Rouge  
Hwt. Gary Louch Corunna  

1963

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 James Rynsburger Zeeland  
103 Douglas Lirette Ann Arbor St. Thomas  
112 Michael Foss Lowell  
120 Edward Rodgers Michigan School for the Blind  
127 Larry Sykora Michigan School for the Blind  
133 Lloyd Frees Michigan School for the Blind  
138 Stanley Secosky Farmington Our Lady of Sorrows
145 Fred Stehman Okemos  
154 Allen Harris Michigan School for the Blind  
165 David Hahnke River Rouge  
180 Dennis Lewis River Rouge  
Hwt. Gerald West Durand  

1962

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 William Trachel Grand Ledge  
103 Dan Samuels Grandville  
112 Duane Luikes Grandville  
120 Bruce Curths Grandville  
127 Lawrence Sykora Michigan School for the Blind  
133 Joseph Lester River Rouge  
138 Richard Adams Corunna  
145 Neil Starks Grandville  
154 William Waterman Grand Ledge  
165 Norman Champney Davison  
180 John Karpinski Buchanan  
Hwt. Douglas Eschtruth Grand Ledge  

1961

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Daniel Samuels Grandville  
103 Nelson McLouth Michigan School for the Blind  
112 Douglas Parker Michigan School for the Blind  
120 Lawrence Sykora Michigan School for the Blind  
127 Joseph Lester River Rouge  
133 David Fredrick Grand Ledge  
138 Richard Adams Corunna  
145 James Fudge River Rouge  
154 Lauren Miller Davison  
165 Charles Bassett Hastings  
180 John Karpinski Buchanan  
Hwt. James Conrad Ann Arbor St. Thomas  

Division 3/Class C

2021

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kade Kluce (Dundee) Talan Parsons (Ovid-Elsie) 7-3
112 Braeden Davis (Dundee) Gavyn Merchant (Kingsley) Fall 1:26
119 Kaden Chinavare (Dundee) Dominic Anguanio (Alma) MD 16-5
125 Zachary Gibson (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Caeleb Ishmael (Coloma) 2-1
130 Ryker Johnecheck (Williamston) Brock Holek (Durand) 6-2
135 Aiden Davis (Dundee) Jack Sherman (Millington 5-1
140 Max Brown (Whitehall) Austin Fietz (Dundee) 7-1
145 Casey Swiderski (Dundee) Dametrius Castillo (Alma) MD 20-7
152 Nick Dodman (Sanford Meridian) Nicholas Blanchard (Whitehall) 9-2
160 Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) Connor Owens (Flint Powers Catholic) 7-2
171 Dominick Lomazzo (Dundee) Randy Pyrzewski (Gladwin) 7-4
189 Stoney Buell (Dundee) Isaac Hall (Constantine) 6-1
215 Ira Jenkins (Whitehall) Ryan Osterland (Algonac) Fall 0:44
285 Dan McKiernan (Richmond) Levi Harber (Montrose) 3-1

2020

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Braeden Davis (Dundee) Dallas Stanton (Almont) TF 1:39
112 Jordan Rodriguez (Chesaning) Hunter Keller (Richmond) 7-1
119 Hunter Assenmacher (Ida) Sean Spidle (Flint Powers Catholic) 7-4
125 Ryker Johnecheck (Williamston) Aiden Davis (Dundee) TB-1 3-2
130 Austin Fietz (Dundee) Brock Holek (Durand) 5-3
135 Casey Swiderski (Dundee) Dametrius Castillo (Alma) MD 16-7
140 Christian Killion (Dundee) Wiliam Bradley (Paw Paw) 5-3
145 Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) Kael Bunce (Stockbridge) 6-2
152 Dominick Lomazzo (Dundee) Peyton Brooks (Midland Bullock Creek) 8-5
160 Stoney Buell (Dundee) Randy Pyrzewski (Gladwin) MD 12-4
171 Dillon Kroening (Gladwin) Jaxon Guinn (Dundee) 7-5
189 Jonathan Clack (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Noah Montanari (Richmond) 6-4
215 Luke Davis (Richmond) Boe Eckman (Constantine) 11-9
285 Grant Clarkson (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Terrance Watson (Birch Run) 5-2

2019

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Casey Swiderski (Dundee) Hunter Keller (Richmond) TF-1.5 5:17
112 Hunter Assenmacher (Ida) Jordan Rodriguez (Chesaning) 6-2
119 Jake Elasivich (Montrose) Brendan Connelly (Yale) 10-4
125 Corey Gamet (Michigan Center) Macintyre Breece (Birch Run) 10-4
130 Josh Rankin (Michigan Center) Luke Mahaney (Williamston) 4-2
135 Jonathon White (Dundee) Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) 1-0
140 Hayden Bastian (Richmond) Christian Killion (Dundee) UTB 6-2
145 Trevor Robinson (Shepherd) Max Halstead (Grayling) Fall 4:42
152 Stoney Buell (Dundee) Sean Trombley (Lake Fenton) 1-0
160 DJ Daniels (Caro) Seth Konynenbelt (Hudsonville Unity Christian) 6-4
171 Owen Guilford (Portland) Dillon Kroening (Gladwin) Fall 2:22
189 Kendal Taylor (Madison Heights Bishop Foley) Kayleb Venema (Whitehall) 9-3
215 Brockton Cook (Birch Run) Luke Davis (Richmond) 3-0
285 Mike Nykoriak (Algonac) Brock Kuhn (Michigan Center) 4-3

2018

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Hunter Assenmacher (Ida) Robbie Altland (Hart) 7-2
112 Sean Spidle (Flint-Powers Catholic) Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) MD 12-3
119 Dametrius Castillo (Alma) Kyle Schaaf (Clare) 3-2
125 Dakota Greer (Howard City Tri-County) Reese Wallis (Montrose Hill-McCloy) 9-2
130 Jarrett Trombley (Linden-Lake Fenton) Christian Killion (Dundee) 8-2
135 Stoney Buell (Dundee) Trevor Robinson (Shepherd) 6-1
140 Mason Breece (Birch Run) Nick Felt (Shelby) 2-1
145 Alex Roberts (Richmond) Sean Trombley (Linden-Lake Fenton) 5-3
152 DJ Daniels (Caro) Zachary Bellaire (Dundee) Fall 3:45
160 Jackson Nevadomski (Linden-Lake Fenton) Tylor Orrison (Dundee) Fall 2:59
171 Owen Guilford (Portland) Robert Granberry (Remus-Chippewa Hills) MD 10-1
189 Ethan Weatherspoon (Napoleon) Brockton Cook (Birch Run) 6-4 SV-1
215 Brandon Whitman (Dundee) Colton McKiernan (Richmond) 6-0
285 Tyler Marino (Richmond) Tyden Ferris (Delton Kellogg) 5-1

2017

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Sean Spidle (Flint Powers Catholic) Hunter Assenmacher (Ida) 7-3
112 Mitchel Christensen (Essexville Garber) Anthony Gallagher (Perry) 8-3
119 Dakota Greer (Howard Tri-County) Stuart Massa (Hemlock) 4:43 TF
125 Amante Young (Clare) Hunter Corcoran (Lake Fenton) 11-6
130 Jarrett Trombley (Lake Fenton) Keenan Gunnells (Brooklyn-Columbia Central) 9-6
135 Nolan Saxton (Remus-Chippewa Hills) Dallas Sortor (Ida) 5-4
140 Zachary Bellaire (Dundee) Sean Trombley (Lake Fenton) 6-1
145 Tylor Orrison (Dundee) Glenn Beardsley (Farwell) 4:44 Fall
152 Jacob Shoop (Mason County Central) Gavin Morgan (Mt Morris) 3:29 TF
160 Sean Sterling (Dundee) Dylan Briggs (Corunna) 4-3
171 Collin Lieber (Croswell-Lexington) Daniel Thompson (Lake Odessa Lakewood) 4-3
189 Brandon Whitman (Dundee) Colton McKiernan (Richmond) 9-3
215 Jared Roehl (Millington) Tyler Marino (Richmond) 6-1
285 Trent Hillger (Lake Fenton) Luke Tromp (Lake Odessa Lakewood) 3:15 TF

2016

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Anthony Gallagher (Perry) AJ Geyer (Lake Fenton) 2-0
112 Spencer Good (Jackson Lumen Christi) Blain Wood (Caro) 6-3
119 Jarrett Trombley (Lake Fenton) Devin Schroder (Grand Rapids Catholic Central) 6-4 TB-1
125 Aaron Kilburn (Richmond) Trevor Robinson (Shepherd) 7-1
130 Alex Martinez (Ida) Kole Krauss (Grand Rapids Catholic Central) 4-3 UTB
135 Reiley Brown (Whitehall) Matt Santos (Saginaw Swan Valley) 2-1 UTB
140 Jwan Britton (Whitehall) Zach Blevins (Dundee) 5-4
145 Kanen Storr (Leslie) Jaycob Sharp (Remus Chippewa Hills) 3:54 TF
152 Sean Sterling (Dundee) Collin Lieber (Croswell-Lexington) 4-2 SV-1
160 Foster Karmon (Grand Rapids Catholic Central) Tyler Childs (Birch Run) 9-3
171 Daniel Thompson (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Adam McCann (Midland Bullock Creek) 6-5 TB-1
189 Brandon Whitman (Dundee) Jared Roehl (Millington) 2-1
215 Quintin Wilber (Montrose Hill-McCloy) Tyden Ferris (Delton Kellogg) 8-2
285 Trent Hillger (Lake Fenton) Maddox Maki (Williamston) Fall 1:27

2015

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Dakota Greer (Howard Tri-County) Emilio Campos (Corunna) 9-6
112 Jarrett Trombley (Corunna) Tristan Serbus (Corunna) 4-3
119 Devin Schroder (Grand Rapids Catholic Central) Aaron Kilburn (Richmond) 3-0
125 Reiley Brown (Whitehall) Jerry Fenner (Birch Run) 3-0
130 Matt Santos (Saginaw Swan Valley) Kole Krauss (Grand Rapids Catholic Central) 3-1
135 Kanen Storr (Leslie) Zach Blevins (Dundee) 9-4
140 Nate Limmex (Grand Rapids Catholic Central) Dakota Ball (Ida) 9-3
145 Foster Karmon (Grand Rapid Catholic Central) Logan Merrick (Mason County Central) 13-2
152 Hunter Gasper (Standish Sterling) Brandon Dyke (Allendale) 6-0
160 Devin Skatzka (Richmond) Alex Phillips (Ida) 15-0
171 Brandon Whitman (Dundee) Kevin Curby (Hillsdale) 8-2
189 Jared Roehl (Millington) Chase Beard (Allegan) 5-2
215 Trent Hillger (Lake Fenton) Grant Tennihill (Grand Rapids Catholic Central) 6-0
285 Maddox Maki (Williamston) Tim Smith (Benzie Central) 2-0

2014

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tristan Serbus (Corunna) Brendan Abrigo (Manchester) 10-6
112 Aaron Kilburn (Richmond) KJ Suitor (Saginaw- Swan Valley) 4-1
119 Devin Schroder (Grand Rapids Catholic Cent) Kanen Storr (Leslie) 5-2
125 Foster Karmon (Allegan) Jerry Fenner (Birch Run) 2-1
130 Grant Turnmire (Almont) Zane Corey (Allegan) Fall 0:38
135 Nate Limmex (Grand Rapids Catholic Cent) Alex Young (Portland) 17-2 3:42
140 Zehlin Storr (Leslie) Dour Rojem (Dundee) 3-1
145 Kyle Simaz (Allegan) Chad Decker (Grass Lake) 27-12 5:39
152 Devin Skatzka (Richmond) Eric Coval (Manchester) Fall 1:01
160 Tristen Zienkiewicz (Farwell Area) Jared Elliott (Birch Run) 4-3
171 Andy Donoho (Lake Fenton) Tye Thompson (Dundee) 4-2
189 Jake McKiernan (Richmond) Teddy Warren (Dundee) 5-0
215 Danny Drummond (Grand Rapids Catholic Cent) Colin Beebe (Allendale) 7-4 (OT)
285 Eric Fader (Sanford-Meridian) Glenn Geurink (Allendale) 7-6 (OT)

2013

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kanen Storr (Leslie) Reiley Brown (Whitehall) 9-6
112 Devin Schroder (Grand Rapids Catholic Central) Alex Martinez (Ida) 10-1
119 Jerry Fenner (Birch Run) Matt Santos (Saginaw Swan Valley) 3-2 OT
125 Zach Cooper (Whitehall) Blake Russo (Grand Rapids West Catholic) 7-0
130 Nate Limmex (Grand Rapids Catholic Central) Nick Burg (Richmond) 10-2
135 Zehlin Storr (Leslie) Chris Briar (Menominee) 7-3
140 Doug Rojem (Dundee) Lake Bennett (Birch Run) 2-0
145 Devin Skatzka (Richmond) Jordon Bennett (Lake Odessa Lakewood) 8-0
152 Luke Pahl (Comstock Park) Jared Elliott (Birch Run) 9-6
160 Steven Sika (Whitehall) Skylar Ley (Caro) 21-4
171 Joe Sika (Whitehall) Trevor Jaster (Caro) 4-1
189 Teddy Warren (Dundee) Colin Beebe (Allendale) 6-3
215 Gage Hutchison (Buchanan) Taylor Gohn (Allendale) Fall 2:24
285 John Marogen (Dundee) Josh Capen (Ithaca) 4-1

2012

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Dakota Ball (Ida) Shane Herrmann (Caro) 2-0
112 Zack Cooper (Chippewa Hills) Luke Jensen (Allendale) 7-2
119 Stephen Ireland (Richmond) Todd Melick (Lake Fenton) 10-7
125 Nick Ross (Comstock Park) Dan Sorter (Ida) 8-4
130 Alberto Lopez (Otsego) Theron Blake (Fremont) 3-2
135 Devin Skatzka (Richmond) Zehlin Storr (Leslie) 5-4
140 Garett Edwards (Richmond) Johnny Wiggers (Fremont) 6-5 OT
145 Scott Flowers (Midland Bullock Creek) Justin Tomasek (Hemlock) 4-0
152 Jordan Betham (Lakeview) Todd Olson (Dundee) 14-6
160 Lelund Weatherspoon (Napoleon) Ryan Connell (Grant) 11-4
171 Dillon Francisco (Comstock Park) Dalton Bailey (Houghton Lake) 11-0
189 Steven Malloy (Morley Stanwood) Donavon Fouchey (Oscoda) 7-6
215 Gage Hutchison (Buchanan) Tyler Gruszka (Comstock Park) 1:03
285 Garrett Hyatt (Lake Odessa Lakewood) John Marogen (Dundee) 1:48

2011

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Zack Cooper (Remus Chippewa Hills) Isaac Jewell (Goodrich) 12-6
112 Devane Dodgens (Remus Chippewa Hills) Nathan Wade (Dundee) 5-2
119 Nick Ross (Comstock Park) Dustin Pitcel (Richmond) 2-0
125 Joey White (Dundee) Buddy Poyner (Lake Fenton) 4-2 OT
130 Joe Rendina (Dundee) Travis Fish (Ida) 7-0
135 Zach Corcoran (Lake Fenton) John Wiggers (Fremont) 16-4 
140 Chris Rau (Dundee) Justin Russo (Richmond) 6-5
145 Justin Melick (Lake Fenton) Travis Reinhart (Dundee) 6-4 
152 Roger Wildmo (Durand) Trevor Jaster (Caro) Default
160 Connor Brancheau (Lake Fenton) Jerry Flores (Saginaw Swan Valley) 5-4
171 Jared Groeneveld (Allendale) Gage Hutchison (Buchanan) 4-2
189 Justin Heiserman (Dundee) Thomas Bolday (Capac) 7-4
215 Drake Renas (Big Rapids) Mack Green (Buchanan) 6-3
285 Tyler Blohm (Shelby) Trevor Timmreck (Birch Run) 12-3

2010

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Stephen Ireland (Richmond) Travis Sproles (Dundee) 5:12
112 Devane Dodgens (Remus Chippewa Hills) Dominic Cattera (Richmond) 8-6
119 Nick Smith (Ida) Joe White (Dundee) 13-8
125 Chris Rau (Dundee) Matt Morrill (Three Rivers) 10-2
130 Joe Rendina (Dundee) Luke Faultersack (Coloma) 11-7
135 Ryen Nieman (Midland Bullock Creek) Austin Dingledine (Newaygo) 3:16
140 Roger Wildmo (Durand) Elvis Peacock (Remus Chippewa Hills) 17-4
145 Brian Henke (Richmond) Travis Jaster (Caro) 4-3
152 Troy Lamson (Saginaw Swan Valley) Kody O'neill (Reed City) T-4:24
160 Chris Brown (Wyoming Kelloggsville) Jordan Graham (Big Rapids) 3-1
171 Parker Lovell (Goodrich) Justin Pung (Portland) 2:57
189 Justin Heiserman (Dundee) Joe Stark (Onsted) 5-3
215 Nick Russler (Jackson Lumen Christi) Cody Perin (Otsego) 6-5
285 Ryan Steverson (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Steve Lams (Yale) 4-3

2009

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Nate Jaworski (Dundee) Bryan Reatini (Allendale) 3-2
112 BJ Suitor (Saginaw Swan Valley) Shane Dutton (Madison Heights Lamphere 14-5
119 Nick Smith (Ida) Darius Wass (Saginaw Swan Valley) 7-2
125 JT Gustin (Wyoming Kellogsville) Jared Germaine (Saginaw Swan Valley) :56
130 Ryen Nieman (Midland Bullock Creek) Roger Wildmo (Durand) 5:23
135 Pete Rendina (Dundee) Eric Telford (Durand) 6-1
140 Seth Schaner (Big Rapids) Brian Henke (Richmond) 8-3
145 Jake Jeske (Saginaw Swan Valley) Connor Baker (Belding) 14-1
152 Calib Rought (Fremont) Sean White (Shelby) 3-2
160 Chris Brown (Wyoming Kellogsville) Roger Crump (Richmond) 22-9
171 Mike Curby (Hillsdale) John Rizqallah (Allegan) 3-2
189 Kyler Elsworth (Goodrich) Justin Heiserman (Dundee) 4:38
215 Jeff Beebe ( Allendale) Mike Lasinski ( Goodrich) 1-0
285 Ethan Lambes (Onsted) Frank Taylor (Morley Stanwood) :09

2008

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 B.J. Suitor (Saginaw Swan Valley) Chris Rau (Dundee) 1-0 (OT)
112 Roger Wildmo (Durand) Darius Wass (Saginaw Swan Valley) 8-7
119 Nick Smith (Ida) J.T. Gustin (Wyoming Kelloggsville) 6-4
125 Ryen Nieman (Midland Bullock Creek) Garrett Schaner (Big Rapids) 4:15
130 Andrew Schutt (Yale) Grant Overcashier (Goodrich) 5-3 (OT)
135 Mark Weber (Goodrich) Anthony Varela (Whitehall) 12-3
140 Donnie Corby (Croswell-Lexington) Jake Jeske (Saginaw Swan Valley) 6-5
145 Calib Rought (Shelby) Jordan Dusseau (Erie Mason) 10-6
152 Corey Woodruff (Pinconning) Josh Swanson (Madison Heights Lamphere) 6-4
160 Chris Eggert (Dundee) Corey Robinson (Caro) 3-2
171 Kamron Jackson (South Haven) Kyle March (Goodrich) 8-3
189 Kyler Elsworth (Goodrich) Celic Bell (South Haven) 5-1
215 Jimmy Rowe (Dundee) Joel Vallier (Gladstone) 5:10
285 David O'Neil (Essexville Garber) Earl Leach (Birch Run) 2-1

2007

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 B.J. Suitor (Saginaw Swan Valley) Derek Borsvold (Dundee) 6-0
112 Elijah Troost (Comstock Park) Josh White (Dundee) 10-1
119 Pete Rendina (Dundee) Kirk Britton (Goodrich) 6-3
125 Mark Weber (Goodrich) Lance Pitcel (Richmond) 5-4
130 Joey Schneider (Roscommon) Grant Overcashier (Goodrich) 4-0
135 Loren Haughn (Whitehall) Justin White (Dundee) 8-2
140 Brian Hittle (Durand) Donnie Corby (Croswell-Lexington) 8-2
145 Anthony Jones (Highland Park) Ryan Lake (Brooklyn Columbia Central) 11-6
152 Lester France (Flat Rock) Ryan Mack (Richmond) 7-4
160 Troy Smith (Lake Fenton) Drakkar Klose (South Haven) 8-6
171 Kamron Jackson (South Haven) Chris Eggert (Dundee) 5-2
189 Jason Weatherspoon (Napoleon) Will Vincent (Durand) 12-7
215 Marcel Dubose (Highland Park) Jimmy Rowe (Dundee) 4-1
285 Jarod Trice (Highland Park) Todd Anderson (Napoleon) 17-5

2006

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Nick Quinones (Erie Mason) Jared Germaine (Birch Run) 15-10
112 Mark Weber (Goodrich) Elijah Troost (Comstock Park) 5-3
119 Cody Marcicki (Flint Powers Catholic) Wayne Bogue (Stanton Central Montcalm) 2-1
125 Kyle Rosser (Corunna) Andrew Novak (New Boston Huron) 6-5
130 Zach Perrin (Corunna) Grant Overcashier (Goodrich) 5:03
135 Brad Simmons (Williamston) Mike Leonard (Richmond) 1-0
140 Vince Lahar (Montrose) Brent Lindeman (Armada) 14-4
145 John Fulger (Montrose) Lester France (Flat Rock) 3:43
152 Nick Hendrick (Flint Powers Catholic) Jordan McKiernan (Richmond) 8-4
160 Kyle Woodruff (Pinconning) Drakkar Klose (South Haven) 7-4
171 Michael Byrd (Corunna) Chris Eggert (Dundee) 7-2
189 Marcel Dubose (Highland Park) Steve Frye (Essexville Garber) 7-3
215 Shelby Cross (Montrose) Jesse Martin (Coloma) 8-7
275 Jarod Trice (Highland Park) Tim Ofield (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern) 7-1

2005

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Mark Weber (Goodrich) Chad Reiber (Chesaning) 11-2
112 Andrew Novak (New Boston Huron) Seth Norman (Leroy Pine River) 4-2 (OT)
119 Phil Gorton (Shelby) David Cheza (Montrose) 3-2
125 Zach Perrin (Corunna) Wayne Leonard (Richmond) 3:59
130 Vince Lahar (Montrose) Cody Rozell (Corunna) 5-1
135 Ben Hitchcock (Montrose) Dionte Lacy (Highland Park) 7-6
140 Lester France (Flat Rock) Jon Powell (Allendale) 7-4
145 Brandon Putman (Caro) John Fulger (Montrose) 4-2
152 Martin Rusek (Dundee) Chris Cross (Whitehall) 14-6
160 Drakkar Klose (South Haven) Nick Moore (Stockbridge) 8-7
171 Josh Brettrager (Chesaning) Mike Kronke (Otsego) 7-2
189 Adam MacIver (Dundee) Steve Frye (Essexville Garber) 3-2
215 Jon Roddy (Caro) Ryan Cutler (Remus Chippewa Hills) 12-1
275 Tim Lee (Melvindale) Jarod Trice (Highland Park) 5-0

2004

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Alex Gorton (Shelby) Mitch Reatini (Allendale) 19-3
112 Tommy Zuniga (Ovid-Elsie) Zac Donofrio (Dundee) 5-3
119 Kyle Slocum (Belding) Clint Frutiger (Ida) 6-4 (OT)
125 John Fulger (Montrose) David Born (Essexville Garber) 8-2
130 Josh Moulton (Napoleon) Chris Niklowicz (Caro) 3:21
135 Craig Gillison (Benzie Central) Kyle Robertson (Corunna) 6-1
140 Ryan Meharg (Yale) Nick Salenbien (Dundee) 4-0
145 Nick Lovachis (Stockbridge) Brandon Putman (Caro) 3-2
152 Curtis Roddy (Montrose) Rex Kendle (Edwardsburg) 3-0
160 Jeremy Bloom (Williamston) Brian Boudro (Armada) 3-1
171 Louis Socier (Pinconning) Adam MacIver (Dundee) 8-3
189 Barrett Johnson (Goodrich) Cache Webb (Grant) 3-2
215 Josh Cross (Montrose) Jon Roddy (Caro) 9-6
275 Cosell Beavers (Dundee) Tim Lee (Melvindale) 5-2

2003

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tommy Zuniga (Ovid-Elsie) Jeff Holmes (Constantine) 10-5
112 Lance Byers (Montrose) Jeremy Freiwald (Armada) 12-6
119 Eric Nartker (Shepherd) Jake Fiyak (Bridgeport) 5-4
125 Josh Moulton (Napoleon) Tom Heator (Brooklyn Columbia Central) 3:31
130 Bryce Walser (Chesaning) Jason Bull (Reed City) 6-4
135 Ryan Froese (Howard City Tri-County) Andy Pulling (Portland) 11-2
140 Adam Curtis (Caro) Ray Heitchue (Melvindale) 4:56
145 Curtis Roddy (Montrose) Martin Rusek (Dundee) 2:43
152 Casey Steffen (Flat Rock) Zacharia Pyles (Goodrich) 1:59
160 Louis Socier (Pinconning) Jeremy Bloom (Williamston) 11-9
171 R.J. Pratt (Flat Rock) Jeff O'Mara (Goodrich) 9-6
189 Wynn Michalak (Caro) Ed Shields (Whitehall) 1:49
215 Josh Cross (Montrose) Jon Roddy (Caro) 2:54
275 Cosell Beavers (Dundee) J.P. Casey (Richmond) 4-2

2002

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jim Fulger (Birch Run) Jeff Holmes (Constantine) 12-1
112 Jason Chase (Napoleon) Lance Byers (Montrose) 6-4
119 Paul Lyon (Shepherd) Jason Bull (Reed City) 7-5 (OT)
125 Ryan Froese (Howard City Tri-County) Randy Langworthy (Reed City) 12-2
130 Andy Cook (Hamilton) Craig Gillison (Benzie Central) 5-2
135 Casey Steffen (Flat Rock) Chris Smith (Wyoming Rogers) 8-5
140 Andy Simmons (Williamston) Curtis Roddy (Montrose) 13-4
145 Dan Thompson (Howard City Tri-County) Brandon Guilford (Portland) 9-6
152 Travis Piccard (Allendale) Casey Hulliberger (Williamston) 11-3
160 Tony Demyan (Flat Rock) Jason Thornsberry (New Boston Huron) 3-1
171 Brian Thomas (Coloma) Jesse Blanchard (Otsego) 8-6
189 Josh Cross (Montrose) Ed Shields (Whitehall) 1:14
215 Tyler Lentovich (Shepherd) Mike Rice (Williamston) 7-5 (OT)
275 David Cox (Muskegon Orchard View) J.P. Casey (Richmond) 11-0

2001

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Joe Fulton (Caro) Duane Bouwkamp (Grant) 12-7
112 Jason Bull (Reed City) Ryan Miller (Ovid-Elsie) 7-5 (OT)
119 Nick Simmons (Williamston) Ryan Bullock (Capac) 2:56
125 Ryan Froese (Howard City Tri-County) Chris Smith (Wyoming Rogers) 9-7 (OT)
130 Dan Thompson (Howard City Tri-County) Bobby Dodson (Ovid-Elsie) 10-4
135 Andy Simmons (Williamston) Ken Thomas (Richmond) 17-7
140 Ryan Tripp (Goodrich) Luke Moeggenberg (Shepherd) 6-3
145 Casey Hulliberger (Williamston) Andy Froese (Howard City Tri-County) 15-6
152 Aaron Boone (Otsego) Jonah Lyon (Portland) 5-3
160 Wynn Michalak (Caro) R.J. Boudro (Armada) 7-3
171 Dan Casemore (Durand) Andrew Clish (Clinton Township Clintondale) 4-2
189 Bart Bennett (Birch Run) Kyle Ahrens( Imlay City) 9-1
215 Tony Grygorzyk (Grand Rapids West Catholic) Steve Bednarik (Roscommon) 12-3
275 Bill Ferris (Delton Kellogg) Dan Kliphuis (Grand Rapids West Catholic) 4-2

2000

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jason Bull (Reed City) Erik Freiwald (Armada) 10-8 (OT)
112 Dan Thompson (Howard City Tri-County) Chris Smith (Wyoming Rogers) 8-3
119 Nick Simmons (Williamston) Jon Saly (Birch Run) 4:36
125 P.J. Mitchell (Williamston) Ken Thomas (Richmond) 9-4
130 Andy Simmons (Williamston) Casey Hulliberger (Williamston) 23-11
135 Phillip Niklowicz (Caro) Ryan Tripp (Goodrich) 7-5
140 Kris Perrin (Durand) Montrell Lewis Flint (Beecher) 3:25
145 Chris Moulton (Napoleon) Shane Martin (DeWitt) 8-5
152 Jonah Lyon (Portland) Rob Brown (Byron Center) 3-0
160 Robert Checkley (Dowagiac) Jeremiah Gitchel (Howard City Tri-County) 6-5
171 Joe Riedel (Richmond) Dan Casemore (Durand) 14-5
189 Nate Leslie (Corunna) Ryan Bosch (Hamilton) 3:44
215 Luke Abercrombi (Whitehall) John Webb (Durand) 6-3
275 Phil Millerov (Caro) Dan Kliphuis (Grand Rapids West Catholic) 1:24

1999

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Nick Simmons (Williamston) Matthew Evon (Grayling) 16-1
112 Andy Simmons (Williamston) Jon Lopez (Shelby) 13-2
119 Jeff Derengowski (Birch Run) Ken Thomas (Richmond) 7-6
125 Phillip Niklowicz (Caro) Nick Oertel (Goodrich) 9-2
130 Zac Pyles (Otisville Lakeville) Jerrod Ambris (Constantine) 6-3
135 Kris Perrin (Durand) Drew Becraw (Quincy) 12-7
140 John Bauman (Constantine) Steve Demyan (Flat Rock) 11-5
145 Brett Fillmore (Otisville Lakeville) Kyle Kriger (Spring Lake) 1:53
152 Jeremiah Gitchel (Howard City Tri-County) Richard Mehard (Yale) 4-1
160 Casey Bentoski (Otisville Lakeville) B.J. Wellman (Fowlerville) 9-6
171 Jeff Pangborn (Corunna) Josh Robart (Whitehall) 15-7
189 Luke Abercrombi (Whitehall) Steven Bednarik (Roscommon) 14-8
215 Rob Marvin (Portland) Scott Saylor (Dowagiac) 7-1
275 Jason Babin (Paw Paw) Mike Cardosa (Wyoming Rogers) 2-1

1998

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Nick Simmons (Williamston) Dan Jones (Goodrich) 4-2
112 Nate Froese (Howard City Tri-County) Tristen Perez (Lakeview) 11-9 (OT)
119 Devin Winn (Jackson County Western) Abe Perez (Lakeview) 10-8
125 Jerrod Ambris (Constantine) Jake Clark (Montrose) 10-5
130 Jeff Huyser (Byron Center) Lance Richards (Battle Creek Pennfield) 8-2
135 Winston Ruffin (Montrose) Paul Pycraft (Wyoming Godwin Heights) 5:48
140 Eddy Rosencrants (Jackson County Western) Tyler Nowitzke( Ida) 6-4
145 Robert Wellman (Fowlerville) Louis Derosia (Remus Chippewa Hills) 9-4
152 Kevin Spiess (Ovid-Elsie) Tom Demitroff (Benzie Central) 10-1
160 Jeff Pangborn (Corunna) Travis Opperman (Portland) 7-4
171 Mike Cripe (Edwardsburg) Jon Eding (Hamilton) 10-2
189 Rob Kerwin (Goodrich) Scott Furgeson (Gladwin) 12-2
215 Ray Tyle (Fowlerville) Darrin Vendenburg (Hamilton) 16-5
275 Bob Kozlowski (Remus Chippewa Hills) Phil Millerov (Caro) 6-4

1997

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tristen Perez (Lakeview) P.J. Mitchell (Whitehall) 10-2
112 Jeff DuVall (Oscoda) Alan Goldstein (Goodrich) 4-2 (OT)
119 Chris Williams (Fowlerville) Devin Winn (Jackson County Western) 3:03
125 Eddie Davis (Grayling) Milford Henkel (Howard City Tri-County) 4-2
130 Brandon Ambris (Constantine) Winston Ruffin (Montrose) 3-2
135 Travis Newton (Montrose) Eddy Rosecrants (Jackson County Western) 14-5
140 Curtis Allain (Jackson Lumen Christi) Jason Stewart (Millington) 6-2
145 Josh McBride (Belding) Kevin Spiess (Ovid-Elsie) 5-3
152 James Bartley (Goodrich) Travis Opperman (Portland) Default
160 Nick Loafman (Montrose) Ben Spitzley (Portland) 2-1 (OT)
171 Chad Guilford (Portland) Rob Kerwin (Goodrich) 3-1
189 Adam Evans (Benzie Central) Tim Groenheide (Hamilton) Default
215 Brian Schwartz (Richmond) Vincent Butt (Mt. Clemens) 1:26
275 Mike Miller (Lakeview) Delano McNabb (Flint Beecher) 5:54

1996

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jeff DuVall (Oscoda) Nate Derengowski (Birch Run) 10-4
112 Devin Winn (Jackson County Western) Don Doyle (Wyoming Godwin Heights) 9-3
119 Chris Williams (Fowlerville) Jerrod Ambris (Constantine) 14-6
125 Andy Storrs (Goodrich) Brandon Ambris (Constantine) 14-4
130 Brent Perrin (Durand) Brad Taylor (Goodrich) 10-6
135 Nick Bowers (Durand) Chad King (Stanton-Central Montcalm) 5-2
140 Kevin Corradi (Caro) Mike Chauvin (Richmond) 6-3
145 Chris Rollins (Ida) Andy Hudechek (Jackson Lumen Christi) 4-3
152 James Stricker (Birch Run) Kevin Edwards (Corunna) 1-0
160 Jason Holmes (Millington) Luke Thornsberry (Ida) 5:59
171 Cody Dinning (Fowlerville) Chad Guilford (Portland) 5-0
189 Adam Evans (Benzi Central) J.L. Holdsworth (Big Rapids) 3-1
215 Josh Clymer (Durand) Kurt Laroy (Monroe St. Mary Catholic) 6-5
275 Andrew Dubreuil (Reed City) Scott Selzer (Caro) 6-3

CLASS C-D

1995

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
100 Curtis Yard (Goodrich) Mark Rusz (St. Charles) 2-1
106 Keith Shoemaker (Leslie) Jeremy Sampson (Sanford-Meridian) 8-6
112 Troy Reuter (Hudson) Brian Cross (Lakeview) 7-5
119 Andy Storrs (Goodrich) Matt Warner (Hudson) 11-6
126 Nathan Churchill (Memphis) Kevin Kruizenga (Allendale) 13-12
134 Andy Janssen ( Allendale) John Conley (Martin) 6-4
142 Jeremy Hardman (Constantine) Jeff Campbell (Merrill) 11-5
151 Tony Kovicak (New Lothrop) Josh Hardman (Constantine) 3-1
160 Pat Motylinski (Dundeen) Jim March (Springport) 3:44
172 Ryan Cunningham (Fulton-Middleton) MIke Kirby (Lake Fenton) 10-2
185 Chad Stears (Constantine) Jared Bolton (Lesle) 3:03
215 Shaun Mann (Lake Fenton) Matt Eslow (Bronson) 7-4
275 Joe Behms (Leroy Pine River) Jim George (Freeland) 4-3

1994

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Mike Thompson (Howard City Tri-County) Jeremy Sampson (Sanford-Meridian) 11-10
112 Matt Warner (Hudson) Richard VanDusen (Goodrich) 8-6
119 Trent Ward (Carson City Crystal) Mike Yanta (Burton-Bentley) 9-1
125 D.J. Constable (Berrien Springs) Lee Cole (Michigan Center) 5-0
130 Jamie Bartley (Goodrich) Dennis Knieper (New Lothrop) 3-2 OT
135 Josh Hardman (Constantine) Scott Homrich (Dundee) 5:41
140 Tony Kovicak (New Lothrop) Brent Woods (Manchester) 7-2
145 Casey Cunningham (Fulton-Middleton) Ken Sirignano (Goodrich) 4-1
152 Joe Barratt (Leslie) Luke Thornsberry (Ida) 4:23
160 Ryan Cunningham (Fulton-Middleton) Heath Dankert (New Lothrop) 10-8
171 Shaun Mann (Lake Fenton) Shawn Yunker (Montrose) 6-4
189 Doug Stephenson (Napoleon) Chad Stears (Constantine) 15-12
275 Jason Jarvinen (Byron) Jeff Welch (Quincy) 1:25

1993

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Kip Connin Addison  
112 Dale Compagnari Howard City Tri-County  
119 Tony Kovicak New Lothrop  
125 Matt Turnbow Burton Bendle  
130 Ed Fultz Three Oaks River Valley  
135 Casey Cunningham Fulton-Middleton  
140 Joe Barratt Leslie  
145 Ryan Orrison Dundee  
152 Jeremiah Asher Ida  
160 Heath Dankert New Lothrop  
171 Casey Randolph Hudson  
189 Keith Baravik Muskegon Catholic Central  
275 Ryan Lockmondy Constantine  

1992

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Jeremy Harris Battle Creek Pennfield  
112 Brett Weiss Battle Creek Pennfield  
119 Matt Turnbow Burton Bendle  
125 Ed Fultz Three Oaks River Valley  
130 Randy Kovicak New Lothrop  
135 Jason Adams Byron  
140 Aaron Lawrence Burton Bendle  
145 Mark Postelli Lake Michigan Catholic  
152 Jeremiah Asher Ida  
160 Jake Shulaw Flat Rock  
171 Ken Plath Carson City Crystal  
189 Jamie Carnell Addison  
275 Dean Heath Niles Brandywine  

CLASS C

1991

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Shawn Cockrell Addison  
112 Joe Voisin Shepherd  
119 Randy Kovicak New Lothrop  
125 Randy Weisenberger New Lothrop  
130 Aaron Lawrence Burton Bendle  
135 Lance Lisik Hemlock  
140 Ryan Carrigan Shepherd  
145 Scott Douglas Bad Axe  
152 Jake Shulaw Flat Rock  
160 Matt McKellar Goodrich  
171 Jason Howell Michigan Center  
189 Mike Knieper New Lothrop  
275 John Valesques Olivet  

1990

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Randy Kovicak New Lothrop  
112 Randy Weisenberger New Lothrop  
119 Shane Lausch Eau Claire  
125 Ed Felt Shelby  
130 Kacy Datema Carson City Crystal  
135 Chad Butters Bronson  
140 Mike Lewis Addison  
145 Gordon Cashen Shepherd  
152 Ryan Clevenger Shepherd  
160 Mark Smith Bath  
171 Jammie Klinge Byron Center  
189 John Stump Onaway  
275 Sean Flemming Union City  

1989

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Dave Fairchild Hesperia  
112 Bill Priese Montague  
119 Ed Felt Shelby  
125 Bob Darling Leslie  
130 Brett Bailey Edwardsburg  
135 Kevin Donaldson Addison  
140 Mike Lewis Addison  
145 Gordon Cashen Shepherd  
152 Todd Curry Martin  
160 Murl Homister Shepherd  
171 Doug Sage Springfield  
189 Brian Kernstock Grayling  
275 Eric Thomas Homer  

1988

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Kacy Datema Carson City Crystal  
105 John Parr Burton Bendle  
112 Dwayne Knieper New Lothrop  
119 Mark Wilson Burton Bendle  
126 Jamie Kovicak New Lothrop  
132 Mark Kempker Shelby  
138 Mike Lewis Addison  
145 Todd Hess Eau Claire  
155 Chad Daggy DeWitt  
167 Scott Niedzwiecki Napoleon  
185 Lanny Green Napoleon  
198 Ron Forist Carson City Crystal  
Hwt Corey Campbell Mancelona  

1987

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 John Parr Burton Bendle  
105 Dwayne Knieper New Lothrop  
112 Brent Serbus New Lothrop  
119 Scott Saxton Kalkaska  
126 Ken Gross New Lothrop  
132 Vance Corcoran Lake Fenton  
138 Stacy Robinson Addison  
145 Dave Bullard Shepherd  
155 Chad Daggy DeWitt  
167 Jim Chamness Shelby  
185 Kevin Birkhead Hartford  
198 Chris Wendling New Lothrop  
Hwt Aaron Gowell Shelby  

1986

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Dwayne Knieper New Lothrop  
105 Brent Serbus New Lothrop  
112 Jamie Kovicak New Lothrop  
119 Malcolm Hooker Constantine  
126 Brad Woodard Williamston  
132 Chris Graham Shelby  
138 Tim Spence Detroit Lutheran West  
145 David Bullard Shepherd  
155 Kurt Marcum Addison  
167 Mike Root Mason County Central  
185 Kevin Birkhead Hartford  
198 Dan Ebright DeWitt  
Hwt Cliff Confer New Lothrop  

1985

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Brent Serbus New Lothrop  
105 Vance Corcoran Lake Fenton  
112 Dave Flowers Hart  
119 Brad Woodard Williamston  
126 Randy Miniard Ithaca  
132 Brian Jones Whitehall  
138 Charlie Pippin Hart  
145 Kirk Marcum Addison  
155 Ted Pulling Detroit Country Day  
167 Mike Oetman Hamilton  
185 Barsie Cross Grayling  
198 Joe Dotson New Lothrop  
Hwt Cliff Confer New Lothrop  

1984

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Ed Micklatcher Bronson  
105 Roger Singleton Harper Woods Lutheran East  
112 Dean Monette Williamston  
119 Bill Passalacqua Harper Woods Lutheran East  
126 Jim Sinadinos DeWitt  
132 Mike Murdoch Montrose  
138 Paul Ferratti Harper Woods Lutheran East  
145 Ted Pulling Detroit Country Day  
155 Dan Carrigan Shepherd  
167 Tom Tuomi Detroit Lutheran West  
185 Dave Dean Montrose  
198 Joe Dotson New Lothrop  
Hwt J.H. Caldwell Pontiac Catholic  

1983

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Dean Monette Williamston  
105 Keith Hester Olivet  
112 Tim Weisenberger New Lothrop  
119 Mike Murdoch Montrose  
126 Tim Balzeski Comstock Park  
132 Vince Murphy Lake Michigan Catholic  
138 Matt Strickler Pontiac Catholic  
145 Dan Carrigan Shepherd  
155 Mike Riemersma Wyoming Kelloggsville  
167 John Solomonson Grayling  
185 Eric Hayes Montrose  
198 Rod Severn Montrose  
Hwt Matt TreDenick Carson City Crystal  

1982

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Andy Brydon Marlette  
105 Tim Weisenberger New Lothrop  
112 Tom Mahaney Williamston  
119 Tim Balzeski Comstock Park  
126 Doug Pfeiffer DeWitt  
132 Matt Strickler Pontiac Catholic  
138 Mark Gorton Shelby  
145 Michael Simaz Lake Michigan Catholic  
155 Craig Hummel DeWitt  
167 Dave Dean Montrose  
185 Rod Severn Montrose  
198 Steve Rowe Dundee  
Hwt Matt Tredenwick Carson City Crystal  

1981

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Brad Ladnes Midland Bullock Creek  
105 Doug Pfeiffer DeWitt  
112 Gary Silva Montrose  
119 Tim Roth Whitehall  
126 Mike Gonzales Springport  
132 Mark Sutfin Vermontville Maple Valley  
138 Mark Gorton Shelby  
145 Rick Robbe Fulton-Middleton  
155 Calvin Hiser Addison  
167 Rod Severn Montrose  
185 Steve Simko Berrien Springs  
198 Greg Stoel Hamilton  
Hwt George Manson Lansing Catholic Central  

1980

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Marty Sinke Middleville Thornapple Kellogg  
105 Tim Balzeski Comstock Park  
112 Dave Rabinette Burton Atherton  
119 Todd Parr Leslie  
126 Burt Partello Grayling  
132 Tim Cooper Whitehall  
138 Terry Schumacher Blanchard-Montabella  
145 Rick Bullard Shepherd  
155 Scott Simmons Williamston  
167 Randy Birchmeier New Lothrop  
185 John Hummel DeWitt  
198 John Grutter Wyoming Kelloggsville  
Hwt Gregg Stoel Hamilton  

1979

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Gary Silva Montrose  
105 Rob Tennant St. Louis  
112 Tim Maczinske Grand Rapids Forest Hills Nor.  
119 Dan Sheridan Merrill  
126 Tim Gorton Shelby  
132 Steve Gross Shepherd  
138 Kirk Schaibly Haslett  
145 Scott Simmons Williamston  
155 Erik Anderson Haslett  
165 Bob Cameron Mason County Central  
178 Dan Coon Fowlerville  
191 Mike Severn Montrose  
Hwt Robert Ferrell Watervliet  

1978

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Bruce Schneider New Lothrop  
105 Hugh Bates DeWitt  
112 Jerry Silva Montrose  
119 Dwayne Smith DeWitt  
126 Randy Kidder Burton Bendle  
132 Floyd Keith Montrose  
138 Jerry Winsor Fulton-Middleton  
145 Chuck Bruff New Lothrop  
155 Fred Birchmeier New Lothrop  
165 Kelvin Schaibly Haslett  
178 Dave Albert New Lothrop  
191 Mark Severn Montrose  
Hwt Pat Bishop New Lothrop  

1977

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Bryan Fassett Vermontville Maple Valley 17-3
105 Hugh Bates DeWitt 4-1
112 Rick Kidder Burton Bendle OT RD
119 Mark Rigel Dundee 5-2
126 Kirk Arndt Shepherd 7-0
132 Tony Poletti Montrose 4-2
138 Jeff Henry Scottville Mason County Central 3-1
145 Scott Forward Michigan Center 4-3
155 Mitch Jeffrey Niles Brandywine 6-0 (OT)
165 Eugene Aquirre Dundee 4-0
178 Scott Adams Niles Brandywine 7-2
191 Bob Farr Montrose 7-2
Hwt Dave Steffen Flat Rock 4-2

1976

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Rick Kidder Burton Bendle 4-3 (OT)
105 Rick Bourner Kalamazoo Hackett 11-6
112 Tim Elkins DeWitt 4-0
119 Larry Bates DeWitt 8-0
126 Tony Poletti Montrose 6-2
132 Jim Warner Hemlock 8-1
138 Joel Perez Lakeview 15-2
145 Eugene Allen Benzie Central 2-1
155 Bruce Gasper New Lothrop 5-1
167 Mark Severn Montrose 5:02
185 Dan Severn Montrose :44
Hwt Bob McMannaman Williamston 2:56

1975

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Bob McAlvey Haslett  
105 Kirk Arndt Shepherd  
112 Felix Perez Lakeview  
119 John Burdick Comstock Park  
126 Jeff Montgomery Haslett  
132 Andy Marshall Lakeview  
138 Mike Sherry New Lothrop  
145 Craig Smith Pontiac Catholic  
155 Mike Ley Shepherd  
167 Dave Severn Montrose  
185 Dan Severn Montrose  
Hwt Harry Bradley Perry  

1974

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Larry Bates DeWitt 5:42
105 Felix Perez Lakeview OT ref. dec.
112 John Burdick Comstock Park 2:48
119 Scott Bissell Haslett 15-3
126 Shawn Connors Kalamazoo Hackett 11-8
132 Karl Burdick Comstock Park 2-0
138 Rick Sherry New Lothrop 10-4
145 Fred Boss Addison 11-5
155 Bob Pastor Detroit Country Day 5-4
167 Lloyd Cogswell Ravenna 7-5
185 Keith Rogien Michigan Lutheran Seminary 4:37
Hwt Doug Keller Addison 5:24

CLASS C-D

1973

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Chris Midyett Jackson Vandercook Lake  
105 Felix Perez Lakeview  
112 Mike Burdick Comstock Park  
119 Herman Combs Pontiac Catholic  
126 Fred Boss Addison  
132 John Hoisington Fowlerville  
138 Richard Sherry New Lothrop  
145 Michael Ley Shepherd  
155 Michael Brook Haslett  
167 Carey Weaver Perry  
185 Charles Bengel Pewamo-Westphalia  
Hwt Kevin Lindauer Springfield  

1972

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Ronald Berman Detroit Country Day  
105 Valentine Gutierrez Adrian Madison  
112 Steven Howes Galesburg-Augusta  
119 Dan Ream Dansville  
126 Dale Danes Shelby  
132 David Boyer Pontiac Catholic  
138 Roger Boes Union City  
145 Charles Swarthout Union City  
155 James Miller Union City  
167 John Quarderer New Lothrop  
185 Kevin Lindauer Springfield  
Hwt Hugh Haeussler Manchester  

1971

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Mark Burdick Comstock Park  
105 Paul Osentoski Farmington Our Lady of Sorrows
112 Stanley Wray Michigan School for the Blind  
119 Patrick Quinlan Jackson Vandercook Lake  
126 Steven Knauf Jackson Vandercook Lake  
132 Michael Cole DeWitt  
138 Dan Overkamp Galesburg-Augusta  
145 Michael Jackson Jackson Vandercook Lake  
155 Gary Jonseck Shelby  
167 Larry Sequin Shelby  
185 Gary Greathouse Williamston  
Hwt Mark Dibert Union City  

1970

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Keith VanZandt Hudson  
107 Stanley Wray Michigan School for the Blind  
115 Patrick Quinlan Jackson Vandercook Lake  
123 Fred Gutierrez Adrian Madison  
130 Armando Gutierrez Adrian Madison  
137 Thomas Carroll Haslett  
145 Steve Armstrong Haslett  
155 Larry Seguin Shelby  
165 Thomas Moore Clinton  
175 Daniel Masta Jonesville  
185 Brad Wilson Stockbridge  
Hwt Barry Walsh Farmington Our Lady of Sorrows

1969

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 James Bissell Haslett  
103 Chris Earley Haslett  
112 Monty Gutierrez Adrian Madison  
120 Fred Gutierrez Adrian Madison  
127 Todd Gillings Whittemore-Prescott  
133 Tom Carroll Haslett  
138 Paul Tanner Shelby  
145 Tim Arndt Whittemore-Prescott  
154 Gary Pitsch Byron Center  
165 Tom Moore Clinton  
175 Brad Wilson Stockbridge  
Hwt Bob Case Addison  

1968

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Stanley Wray Michigan School for the Blind  
103 Fred Gutierrez Adrian Madison  
112 Larry Race Jackson Vandercook Lake  
120 Robert Terbeek Wyoming Lee  
127 Zack Davis Shelby  
133 Richard Millen Whitmore Lake  
138 Scott Mascho Leslie  
145 Mark Hatt Williamston  
154 Robert Wilson Whitmore Lake  
165 Emery Lee Jackson Vandercook Lake  
180 Douglas Bentley Comstock Park  
Hwt Frank Walsh Farmington Our Lady of Sorrows

1967

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Robert Orcasitas Wyoming Lee  
103 William Belski Flint St. John  
112 Robert TerBeek Wyoming Lee  
120 Merle Melendy Union City  
127 Samuel VanHorn Union City  
133 Thomas Minkel Williamston  
138 Mark Hatt Williamston  
145 George Eaton Williamston  
154 Donald Lupi Whitmore Lake  
165 Douglas Holland Comstock Park  
180 Richard Bitterman New Lothrop St. Michael  
Hwt Roger Lambert Union City  

Division 4/Class D

NOTE: From 1967-73, and from 1992-95, Class C and D were combined in classification. Those winners are listed on the Division 3/Class C page.

2021

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Connor Younts (Clinton) Loreto Frangedakis (Capac) 5-0
112 Coy Perry (Clinton) Connor Busz (Clinton) 3-2
119 Aydan Sturtevant-Roesly (Hesperia) Zak Shadley (Clinton) 2-1
125 Randy Frailey (Hanover-Horton) Nik Shadley (Clinton) 3-2
130 Jesse Brumm (Vermontville Maple Valley) Bronson Marry (Hudson) Inj. 3:45
135 Christopher Sorrow (Hanover-Horton) Dillon Raab (Bark River-Harris) 9-3
140 Cole Stone (Carson City-Crystal) George Ames (Clinton) MD 9-1
145 Caden Natale (Hudson) Kent McCombs (Clinton) 4-3
152 Gavin Wilmoth (Traverse City St Francis) AJ Baxter (Clinton) MD 14-2
160 Spencer Konz (Clinton) Shenard Foster (Detroit Loyola) SV-1 4-1
171 Brayden Randolph (Clinton) Cole Hopkins (Evart) 8-3
189 Logan Badge (Clinton) Hunter Belew (Delton Kellogg) 3-1
215 Caden Ferris (Delton Kellogg) Camden Orr (New Lothrop) SV-1 13-11
285 Isiah Pasik (New Lothrop) Jake Fischer (Beaverton) Fall 1:16

2020

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Manus Bennett (Marlette) Isaiah Mullins (St. Charles) 6-4
112 Bronson Marry (Hudson) Shawn McGuire (Iron Mountain) Fall 1:46
119 Ben Modert (Bronson) Zack Hall (Byron) 9-4
125 Jaron Johnson (Carson City-Crystal) Andrew Krupp (New Lothrop) 6-2
130 Caden Natale (Hudson) Jacob Shelby (Manchester) TB-1 2-1
135 Jamison Ward (Carson City-Crystal) Mason Cantu (Hart) 5-1
140 Landyn VanWyk (Lawton) Rayden Roggow (Athens) 8-5
145 Skyler Crespo (Mendon) Kent McCombs (Clinton) MD 11-0
152 Thomas Potter (Springport) Bryce Cheney (New Lothrop) 5-1
160 Trenton Holden (Grass Lake) Nick Phillips (Manchester) 7-2
171 Brock Nelson (LeRoy Pine River) Brayden Randolph (Clinton) 3-2
189 Logan Badge (Clinton) Justin Carnahan (New Lothrop) 6-4
215 Camden Orr (New Lothrop) Shane Osantowski (Ubly) Fall 4:40
285 Simon Lato (Manchester) Emmett Bingaman (Mendon) SV-1 5-4

2019

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Brayton Mears (Union City) Bronson Marry (Hudson) SV-1 4-2
112 Ben Modert (Bronson) Nolan Datema (Carson City-Crystal) 7-0
119 Robbie Altland (Hart) Caden Natale (Hudson) UTB 4-2
125 Noah Comar (Clinton) Noah Cantu (Hart) 8-2
130 Jamison Ward (Carson City-Crystal) Jacob Shelby (Manchester) 2-0
135 Jordan Hamdan (Hudson) Logan Zell (New Lothrop) Fall 0:55
140 Skyler Crespo (Mendon) Ryan Wehner (Bad Axe) MD 13-0
145 Austin Wolford (New Lothrop) Kyle Black (White Pigeon) Inj. 2:00
152 Andy Simaz (TC St Francis) Jorge Sereno (Hudson) SV-1 6-4
160 Braxton Seida (Carson City-Crystal) Brayden Randolph (Clinton) 4-2
171 Carson Scroggie (Sand Creek) Brock Nelson (Leroy-Pine River) 4-3
189 Ethan Weatherspoon (Napoleon) Kyle Cassiday (Beaverton) 3-2
215 Logan Badge (Clinton) Tim Rizor (Leroy-Pine River) 6-3
285 River Fox (Schoolcraft) Jake Renfer (Manton) 7-1

2018

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ben Modert (Bronson) AJ Baxter (Clinton) 5-1
112 Reese Fry (Manchester) Jesse Brumm (Vermontville-Maple Valley) Fall 1:30
119 Brenden Spencer (Roscommon) Khalil Moten (Mt. Morris-Beecher) 8-6
125 Scott Torres (Hudson Area) Noah Comar (Clinton) 6-4
130 Jordan Hamdan (Hudson Area) Robert Rogers (Burton-Bentley) MD 10-0
135 Skyler Crespo (Mendon) Matthew Grant (Onaway Area) 4-2
140 Austin Wolford (New Lothrop) Andy Park (Leroy-Pine River Area) 5-1
145 Jayce Kuehnlein (St. Louis) Payton Hunt (Climax-Scotts Martin) 2-1
152 Noah Teague (Springport) Jake Davis (St. Louis) 8-3
160 Zack Menck (Lawton) Zach Young (Hesperia) 6-5
171 Wyatt Cool (Mendon) Justin Carnahan (New Lothrop) 7-5
189 Kyle Cassiday (Beaverton) TJ Rizor (Leroy-Pine River Area) 8-1
215 Eric Cassiday (Beaverton) Chase Gibson (Bronson) 4-0
285 Jackson Schenk (Mayville) Luke Overweg (Springport) 7-1

2017

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Reese Fry (Manchester) Jamison Ward (Carson City-Crystal) 10-0
112 Noah Comar (Clinton) Tucker Sholl (Hudson) 3-1 SV-1
119 Jordan Hamdan (Hudson) Spencer Good (Jackson Lumen Christi) 3-2
125 Skyler Crespo (Mendon) Robert Lefevre (Erie-Mason) 3-1
130 Robert Rogers (Burton-Bentley) Nick Felt (Shelby) 9-4
135 Ethan Woods (Manchester) Jayce Kuehnlein (St Louis) 6-0
140 Sean O'Hearon (Springport) Braxton Seida (Carson City-Crystal) 4:43 TF
145 Konnor Holton (St Louis) Noah Nieman (Blissfield) 6-4 SV-1
152 Gerrit Yates (Hesperia) Zack Menck (Lawton) Fall 2:22
160 Tanner Gonzalez (Manistique) Johnathan Stid (Dansville) 5-4
171 Dylan Smith (Bad Axe) David Erwin (Bronson) 3-2
189 Tylor Grames (Hudson) Erik Birchmeier (New Lothrop) 5-3 SV-1
215 Devon Kozel (Bangor) Nick Cooper (Springport) 9-3
285 Logan Kennedy (Decatur) Zach Bailey (Hudson) 6-4 SV-1

2016

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tucker Sholl (Hudson) Reese Fry (Manchester) 11-0
112 Jordan Hamdan (Hudson) Noah Comar (Clinton) 5-1
119 Robert LeFevre (Erie-Mason) Coy Helmuth (Decatur) 6-1
125 Robert Rogers (Burton-Bentley) Davian Gowens (Hesperia) 8-6 SV-1
130 Dallas O'Green (Carson City-Crystal) Ethan Woods (Manchester) 8-1
135 Sean O'Hearon (Springport) Clay Ragon (Dansville) 6-1
140 Dresden Simon (Dansville) Konnor Holton (St. Louis) Fall 1:30
145 Cole Hersch (New Lothrop) Gerrit Yates (Hesperia) Fall 4:00
152 Steven Garza II (New Lothrop) Zeth Caudill (Springport) 9-5
160 Kyle Johnson (Hudson Area) Spencer Knizacky (Mason County Central) 4-2
171 Erik Birchmeier (New Lothrop) Mark Workman (Hesperia) 7-5 SV-1
189 Nick Cooper (Springport) Hunter Sadler (Munising) Fall 1:49
215 Caleb Symons (New Lothrop) Devon Kozel (Bangor) Fall 2:35
285 Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg) Logan Kennedy (Decatur) Fall 1:22

2015

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Seth Harvey (Addison) Anthony Mack (Dansville) 5-2
112 Alex Baker (Carson City Crystal) Robert LeFevre (Erie Mason) Fall 6:45
119 Logan Griffin (Erie Mason) Ethan Woods (Manchester) 8-2
125 Dallas O'Green (Carson City Crystal) Clay Ragon (Dansville) 2-0
130 Dresden Simon (Dansville) Lamont Cannon (Highland Park Academy) 3-2
135 Kyle Barkovich (Lawton) Gerrit Yates (Hesperia) Fall 5:18
140 Cole Menck (Lawton) Trenton Roesly (Hesperia) 3-2
145 Steven Garza II (New Lothrop) Mason Lopinski (Hudson Area) 7-2
152 Hunter Bell (Decatur) Darren Decker (Carson City Crystal) 10-4
160 Dillen Decker (Carson City Crystal) Joey Durham (Blanchard Montabella) 15-6
171 Shane Rodenburg (Kent City) Nick Cooper (Springport) 3-0
189 Brody Conner (Lawton) Caleb Symons (New Lothrop) 4-2
215 Jacob Cooper (Springport) Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg) 3-1
285 Ryan Prescott (Whittemore Prescott) David Robertson (New Lothrop) 9-0

2014

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Davian Gowens (Hesperia Community) Corey Agens (Hesperia Community) 14-6
112 Joe Traynham (Onaway Area) Roddy Hamdan (Hudson Area) 16-4
119 Logan Griffin (Erie-Mason) Dresden Simon (Dansville) 6-2
125 Zack Yates (Hesperia Community) Logan Eaves (Hesperia Community) 15-0 2:14
130 Carter Ballinger (Jonesville) Kyle Barkovich (Lawton) 5-3
135 Brock Thumm (Watervliet) Trenton Roesly (Hesperia Community) 10-5
140 Cole Weaver (Hudson Area) Chase Siersema (Hesperia Community) 9-4
145 JD Waters (Hudson Area) Zachary Francis (Lutheran Westland) Fall 0:51
152 Kyle Johnson (Hudson Area) Ali Rashad (Highland Park Renaissance) 5-4
160 Josh Wendling (New Lothrop) Mark Workman (Hesperia Community) 13-7
171 Taylor Krupp (New Lothrop) Shane Rodenburg (Kent City) 6-5
189 Jacob Cooper (Springport) Nathan Philburn (Byron Area) 7-2
215 Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg) Patrick Harbin (Detroit-Loyola) 14-3
285 Ryan Prescott (Whittemore-Prescott) Nate Boardman (Hillsdale) Fall 2:41

2013

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Roddy Hamdan (Hudson) Arthur Payne (Montrose) 3:06
112 Logan Griffin (Erie Mason) Kenneth Dittenber (Carson City-Crystal) 5-4 OT
119 Zack Yates (Hesperia) Isaac Dusseau (Hudson) 0:59
125 Zach Mack (Mio) Matthew Elliott (Fife Lake Forest Area) Fall 3:42
130 Cole Weaver (Hudson) Richard Bentley (St. Ignace) 7-0
135 J.D. Waters (Hudson) Chase Siersema (Hesperia) 2-1
140 Jacob Perrin (New Lothrop) Chad Decker (Grass Lake) 7-6
145 Josh Wendling (New Lothrop) Austin Hughes (Saginaw Nouvel) 4-2
152 Jared Bruner (Addison) Spencer Reterstoff (Hart) 2:20
160 Jacob Cooper (Springport) Taylor Krupp (New Lothrop) 7-5 (OT)
171 Galloway Thurston (St. Ignace) Pat Brown (Sandusky) 5-0
189 Steven Malloy (Morley-Stanwood) James Snider (East Jackson) 7-5
215 Joe Ostman (St. Ignace) Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg) 17-1
285 Ryan Prescott (Whittemore-Prescott) Zach Rieger (Hudson) 9-5

2012

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kenneth Dittenber (Carson City) Austin Felt (Shelby) 2:56
112 Luke Bell (Decatur) Logan Griffin (Erie Mason) 2:38
119 Cole Weaver (Hudson) Zack Yates (Hesperia) 6-0
125 Brock Thumm (Watervliet) Matt Mata (Marlette) 10-9
130 Jacob Perrin (New Lothrop) Chanc Ravish (Niles Brandywine) 5-3
135 Isaiah Schaub (Traverse City St. Francis) John Tullos (White Pigeon) 11-4
140 Clayton Simons (New Lothrop) Nick Rubley (Reading) 7-2
145 Jared Bruner (Addison) Jacob Cooper (Springport) 4-2
152 Joel Varney (Hudson) Nick Garza (Sand Creek) 2:20
160 Devan Marry (Hudson) Sam Mehan (Sand Creek) 10-4
171 Galloway Thurston (St. Ignace) Mason Courtright (Shelby) 8-2
189 Austin Severn (New Lothrop) Lantz Miller (Dansville) 1:49
215 Joe Ostman (St. Ignace) Joe Ericson (Springport) 4-3
285 Brett Martin (Hesperia) Ryan Prescott (Whittemore-Prescott) 4-3

2011

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kenneth Dittenber (Carson City-Crystal) Chase Siersema (Hesperia) 5-4
112 Luke Bell (Decatur) Cole Weaver (Hudson) 4-3
119 Matt Mata (Marlette) Ryan Abrigo (Manchester) 5-1
125 Brandon Fifield (Leslie) Bela Nemeth (New Lothrop) 11-3
130 Isaiah Schaub (Traverse City St. Francis) Justin Krupp (New Lothrop) 4-3
135 Clayton Simons (New Lothrop) Spencer Boyd (Athens) 10-8
140 Kyle Fletcher (Addison) Kyle Miller (Lawton) 3:12
145 Joel Varney (Hudson) Johnny Woollams (Manchester) 7-5
152 Lelund Weatherspoon (Napoleon) Jordan Bates (Hesperia) 12-4 
160 Sam Mehan (Sand Creek) Devan Marry (Hudson) 7-5 
171 Austin Severn (New Lothrop) Galloway Thurston (St. Ignace) 6-2
189 Joe Ostman (St. Ignace) Matthew Smith (Hudson) 5:21
215 Arthur Bunce (Dansville) Joe Ericson (Springport) 5-2
285 Cody Wolever (Hesperia) Michael York (Union City) 1:16

2010

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Luke Bell (Decatur) Ryan Gauthier (Iron Mountain) 11-6
112 Brandon Fifield (Leslie) Matt Mata (Marlette) 4-2
119 Mike Dunbar (Hesperia) Austin Deacons (Manchester) 6-4
125 Zeb Hilyard (Hudson) Justin Krupp (New Lothrop) 9-0
130 Jordan Bosma (Hesperia) Jake Faber (Blanchard Montabella) 4-1
135 Collin Zeerip (Hesperia) John Evashevski (St Ignace) 6-4
140 Kyle Fletcher (Addison) Jordan Bates (Hesperia) 15-5
145 Chase Baxter (Springport) Jimmy Hamilton (Manchester) 4-0
152 Devan Marry (Hudson) Sam Mehan (Sand Creek) 13-4
160 Drew Harding (Springport) Austin Severn (New Lothrop) 3-0
171 Luke Jones (Leroy Pine River) Eric Ford (Blissfield) 3-2
189 Matt Smith (Hudson) Jordan Higgins (Mendon) 3-1
215 David Severn (Bronson) Arthur Bunce (Dansville) 3-0
285 Devin Pommerenke (Rogers City) Dylan Neff (Manchester) 4:37

2009

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Brenan Lyon (Ithaca) Chase Lewis (Blissfield) 3:56
112 Chris Lyon (Ithaca) James Carey (Ithaca) 5-2
119 Collin Zeerip (Hesperia) Zeb Hilyard (Hudson) 6-3
125 Allen Krupp (New Lothrop) Andre Barret (Jonesville) 13-0
130 Cody Wray (Montrose) Matt Crowder (Hart) 5-4
135 Devan Marry (Hudson) Jeff Sabin (Kent City) 6-4
140 Aaron Smith (Mio) Jeffrey Nofziger (Morenci) Default
145 Jordan Hayward (Marlette) Brandon Douglass (Addison) 4-2
152 Brandon Zeerip (Hesperia) Jesse Sexton (Clinton) 24-8, 4:21
160 Daniel Yates (Hesperia) Drew Harding (Springport) 3:12
171 Justin Gordan (Fife Lake-Forest Area) Bruce Romagnoli (Iron Mountain) 7-4
189 Gabe Elliot (Hudson) Dominique Walker
(Romulus Summitt Academy)
7-0
215 David Severn (Bronson) Zachary Ritter (Bryon) 3-2
285 Devin Pommerenke (Rogers City) Bill Kirk (Marcelus) 1:24

2008

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Collin Zeerip (Hesperia) Brenan Lyon (thaca) 10-0
112 Zeb Hilyard (Hudson) Jimmy Hamilton (Manchester) 5-0
119 Allen Krupp (New Lothrop) Jon Hayward (Marlette) 10-0
125 Mykel Sumner (Addison) Tom Webster (Leroy Pine River) 4-3
130 Dan Osterman (Carson City-Crystal) Robert Morris (Leroy Pine River) 5-0
135 Cody Dunn (Leslie) Nate Hall (Blissfield) 6:18 (OT)
140 Riley Ewalt (Carson City-Crystal) Steven Mena (Martin) 4-1
145 Brandon Zeerip (Hesperia) John Burns (Decatur) 4:55
152 Dan Yates (Hesperia) Matt Tuttle (Reading) 11-8
160 Andy Anderson (Traverse City St. Francis) Coty Marcoux (Hartford) 11-3
171 Kyle Hillard (Hudson) Justin Pickford (Athens) 14-10
189 Conrad Bovee (Ithaca) Bryant Byler (Bronson) 10-4
215 Kyler Ritter (Manchester) Zack Ritter (Byron) 3-1
285 Tom Pellegrini (Harper Woods) Ryon Barker (Adrian Madison) 3-1

2007

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Steve Bassett (Onaway) Taylor Smith (Hudson) 8-7
112 Allen Krupp (New Lothrop) Dan Osterman (Carson City-Crystal) 9-7
119 Jon Hayward (Marlette) Jacob Eagen (Springport) 6-0
125 Derrik Marry (Hudson) Nate Elston (Addison) 5-4
130 Riley Ewalt (Carson City-Crystal) Mark Ackerberg (Hesperia) 5-0
135 Cody Dunn (Leslie) Jeff Salmon (Martin) 4-2
140 Phil Khozein (Hesperia) Steve Mena (Martin) 3-2
145 Dan Yates (Hesperia) Tyler Smith (Carson City-Crystal) 10-3
152 Bill Cloke (Manchester) Corey Kratzer (Addison) 6-4
160 Justin Zeerip (Hesperia) Nathan Kulas (Springport) 2:58
171 Dennis Emmendorfer (New Lothrop) Chet Green (Addison) 6-4
189 Zac Johnson (Morenci) Tom Schneider (Addison) 5-1
215 Roger Emmendorfer (New Lothrop) Dan Lobbestael (Manchester) 2:48
285 Wes Schroeder (Addison) Tom Skiver (Manton) 2-1

2006

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Daniel Osterman (Carson City-Crystal) Devin Hayward (Marlette) 12-8
112 Mykel Sumner (Addison) Brian Krueger (Rogers City) 8-2
119 Merrill Martinez (Unionville-Sebewaing) Brandon Zeerip (Hesperia) 7-4
125 Willy Rodriguez (Detroit Cesar-Chavez) Jordan Hayward (Marlette) 5-3
130 Dylan Centala (Rogers City) Chris Sandison (Kent City) 12-10 (OT)
135 Nathan Gonzalez (Springport) Todd Barton (St Louis) 10-9
140 Seth Conley (Martin) Zac Chantrenne (Bronson) 20-8
145 Josh Ritter (Manchester) Zac Maloney (Whittemore-Prescott) 6-3
152 Justin Zeerip (Hesperia) Derick Russell (Kent City) 9-6
160 Darrick Parker (Bangor) Joe Burden (Mio) 10-7
171 Joel Wilson (Mio) Chase McLennan (Rogers City) 7-6
189 Tom Schneider (Addison) Roger Emmendorfer (New Lothrop) 13-4
215 Keith Peterson (Brown City) Ryan Erickson (Leroy Pine River) 19-10
275 Tom Skiver (Manton) Wes Schroeder (Addison) 5-2

2005

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Devin Hayward (Marlette) Matt Tuttle (Reading) 8-3
112 Jeremy Forro (Whittemore-Prescott) Chris Salazar (Hart) 7-0
119 Merrill Martinez (Unionville-Sebewaing) Willy Rodriguez (Detroit Holy Redeemer) 9-1
125 Phil Khozein (Hesperia) Chris Sandison (Kent City) 2-1
130 Dylan Centala (Rogers City) Lance Bice (Addison) 2:50
135 Josh Burtch (Whittemore-Prescott) A.J. Love (Springport) 3-1
140 Josh Ritter (Manchester) Seth Conley (Martin) 5-4
145 Justin Zeerip (Hesperia) Jesse Garchow (Whittemore-Prescott) 6-1
152 James Tobias (Manchester) Zeb Flanery (Hesperia) 18-5
160 Trevor Ferry (Bronson) Eric Anderson (St. Charles) 2:20
171 Louis Posa (Clinton) Zac Johnson (Morenci) 6-3
189 Chris Rhode (Rogers City) Mike Gear (Burton Bentley) 1:38
215 Jordan Rasmussen (Decatur) Fred Selleck (Carson City-Crystal) 11-8
275 Eric Browning (Springport) Shaun Durfey (Addison) 7-5

2004

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jeremy Forro (Whittemore-Prescott) Seth Norman (LeRoy-Pine River) 4-2 (OT)
112 Lloyd Miller (Whittemore-Prescott) Jeff Salmon (Martin) 11-8
119 Ben Cannon (Freeland) Tyler Boss (Addison) 7-1
125 Justin Zeerip (Hesperia) Nathan Gonzalez (Springport) 7-5
130 Paul Lyon (Ithaca) A.J. Love (Springport) 19-4
135 Justin Jacobs (LeRoy-Pine River) Seth Conley (Martin) 5-0
140 Tim Ebenhoeh (New Lothrop) Phil Goodrich (Union City) 1:15
145 Cody Darling (Blanchard-Montabella) Bruce K. Wenzlick (New Lothrop) 6-4 (OT)
152 Dan Ryan (Carson City-Crystal) Dave Bedford (Sanford-Meridian) 6-1
160 Jesse Sieler (Blissfield) Don Funk (Jonesville) 8-5
171 Noah Kuhn (Mio) Michael Erickson (Whittemore-Prescott) 8-4
189 Chris Depew (Homer) Brandyn Jones (Blissfield) 7-5 (OT)
215 Levon Mock (Bangor) Wes Hunter (Montague) 10-8
275 Brian Leighton (Gobles) Josh Christ (Rogers City) 5:30

2003

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Lloyd Miller (Whittemore-Prescott) Chris Brownlee (Michigan Center) 17-2
112 Brandon Bernheisel (Springport) Nick Carey (Union City) 12-6
119 Blake Gardner (New Lothrop) T.J. Cole (Michigan Center) 10-1
125 Justin Jacobs (LeRoy-Pine River) Steve Guerra (Hudson) 7-6
130 Paul Lyon (Ithaca) Randy Dexter (Leslie) 15-1
135 Tim Ebenhoeh (New Lothrop) Clay Belka (Martin) 6-1
140 Bruce K. Wenzlick (New Lothrop) Dan Ryan (Carson City-Crystal) 7-4
145 Tyler Brenner (Martin) Adam Monroe (Carson City-Crystal) 10-4
152 Jeremy Miller (Carson City-Crystal) Nick Thenen (Union City) 3:34
160 C.J. Waldron (Ithaca) Justin Halchishak (Clinton) 8-2
171 David Winsor (Fulton-Middleton) Josh Nicholson (Decatur) 5-3 (OT)
189 Chris Depew (Homer) Ryan Maitland (Lake Fenton) 16-8
215 Joe Halfman (Carson City-Crystal) lAllen Cumings (Holton) 10-5
275 Aaron Olson (Hesperia) Brian Coulter (New Lothrop) 7-3

2002

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tim Brown (Carson City-Crystal) Brandon Bernheisel (Springport) 4-3
112 Justin Jacobs (LeRoy-Pine River) Adam Soule (Carson City-Crystal) 2:28
119 Brad Gardner (New Lothrop) Justin Silveira (Clinton)  
125 Tim Ebenhoeh (New Lothrop) Sean Hartman (Hudson) 8-5
130 Dan Morley (Whittemore-Prescott) Nick Camp (Hudson) 3-2 (OT)
135 Robert Casto (Quincy) Max Wilkins (Whittemore-Prescott) 7-5
140 Adam Cunningham (Whittemore-Prescott) Ben Himebaugh (Bronson) 7-2
145 Andy Keller (Rogers City) Jeremy Miller (Carson City-Crystal) 12-6
152 Anthony Ferguson (Muskegon Catholic Central) Greg Goidosik (St. Charles) 9-8 (2 OT)
160 Caleb Davidson (Hart) C.J. Waldron (Ithaca) 7-4
171 Josh Hildebrand (Martin) Jesten Neill (Athens) 8-3
189 Jacob Thompson (Kent City) Adam Lindsey (Bronson) 4-1
215 Ben Nordbrock (Gobles) Rory McGoff (Schoolcraft) 4-0
275 Cosell Beavers (Dundee) Alex Lane (Bronson) 8-5

2001

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jason Chase (Napoleon) Brad Gardner (New Lothrop) 6:38
112 Matt Leiby (Fulton-Middleton) Tim Ebenhoeh (New Lothrop) 12-2
119 Tim Tanner (Springport) Eric Claus (Jonesville) Forfeit
125 Curtis Roddy (Marlette) Max Wilkins (Whittemore-Prescott) 5-3
130 Travis Benner (Martin) Nick Camp (Hudson) 3:41
135 Adam Cunningham (Whittemore-Prescott) Robert Casto (Quincy) 9-3
140 Jeremy Winsor (Fulton-Middleton) Jared Underhill (Allendale) 6-1
145 Travis Piccard (Allendale) Jake Hachishak (Clinton) 17-5
152 Greg Goidosik (St. Charles) C.J. Waldron (Ithaca) 7-1
160 Andy Salenbien (Dundee) Josh Hildebrand (Martin) Default
171 Keith Muckey (Hesperia) Jesten Neill (Athens) 4-1
189 Brandon Jonseck (Dundee) Todd Trip (Morenci) 8-4
215 Dustin Brock (Springport) Mike Walden (Galesburg-Augusta) 6-1
275 Greg Perkins (Blanchard-Montabella) Jarred Barnes (Dundee) 5:26

2000

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ryan Thurber (Albion) Shawn Houtz (Quincy) 14-3
112 Matt Leiby (Fulton-Middleton) Ryan VanLeeuwen (Schoolcraft) 6-3
119 Scott Miller (Dundee) Zack Centala (Rogers City) 8-6
125 Travis Pennock (Athens) Travis Brenner (Martin) 13-7
130 Levi Conley (Martin) Dan Morley (Whittemore-Prescott) 12-6
135 Rick Mena (Martin) Kirk Tackett (Homer) 6-4
140 Travis Piccard (Allendale) Roger Homrich (Dundee) 7-4
145 Jeremiah Tobias (Manchester) Jeremy Winsor (Fulton-Middleton) 1:32
152 Kevin Watkins (Constantine) Josh Hildebrand (Martin) 8-5
160 C.J. Sierzputow (Benzie Central) Zach Stratton (Cassopolis) 2-1
171 Keith Muckey (Hesperia) Matt Halfman (Carson City-Crystal) 4-1
189 Brent Skinner (Ithaca) Adam Yaklin (New Lothrop) 11-5
215 Dustin Brock (Springport) Joe Galer (Onaway) 10-3
275 John Ney (Fulton-Middleton) Wes Brimmer (Hesperia) 10-6

1999

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jared Buchino (Galesburg-Augusta) Max Wilkins (Whittemore-Prescott) 3-1
112 Adam Cunningham (Whittemore-Prescott) Nick Belzeski (Mason County Central) 12-4
119 Jered Bill (Addison) Samuel Kuchar (New Lothrop) 4-3
125 Travis Pennock (Athens) Josh Hildebrand (Martin) 7-6
130 Rick Mena (Martin) Chad Edwards (New Lothrop) 7-0
135 Jeremiah Tobias (Manchester) Beau Locker (Union City) 11-2
140 Kevin Muckey (Hesperia) Preston Mertz (Rogers City) 4-0
145 Scott Judy (Homer) Nick Atwood (Leslie) 7-1
152 Mike Abbey (Burton Bendle) Nick Stoyk (Hudson) 12-7
160 J.J. Goidosik (St. Charles) Jason Cooper (Carson City-Crystal) 3:30
171 Matt Halfman (Carson City-Crystal) Troy D'Angelo (New Haven) 7-1
189 Adam Yaklin (New Lothrop) Rich Frees (Hudson) 8-6
215 Joe Yager (Fulton-Middleton) Nate Oliver (Mason County Central) 1:53
275 Brad Sinclair (Olivet) Garrie Mann (Galesburg-Augusta) 4:25

1998

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Corey McCaw (Breckenridge) Jon Lopez (Shelby) 6-0
112 James Jones (Hudson) Nick Bull (Michigan Center) 11-5
119 Mark Rusz (St. Charles) Andy Spicer (Addison) 2:30
125 Rick Mena (Martin) Aaron Jelenek (St. Louis) 7-0
130 Jeremiah Tobias (Manchester) Preston Mertz (Rogers City) 9-0
135 Jacob Davis (Dundee) Nick Atwood (Leslie) 3:41
140 Marco Garcia (Lawton) Jason Trombley (Brown City) 11-9
145 Nate Omsted (Union City) Alec Kowalewski (Galesburg-Augusta) 11-4
152 J.J. Goidosik (St. Charles) Dan O'Brien (New Lothrop) 8-5
160 Chad Wagner (Dundee) Tim Williams (Hudson) 17-6
171 Reggie Robinson (Blissfield) Chad Mobley (Quincy) 7-5
189 Richard Wilson (Quincy) Joe Yager (Fulton-Middleton) 7-3
215 Pat Warren (New Lothrop) Dan Hartley (Hudson) 9-5
275 Brad Sinclair (Olivet) Tom Benson (Niles Brandywine) :24

1997

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 James Jones (Hudson) Nick Bull (Michigan Center) 7-4
112 Mark Rusz (St. Charles) Nick Roof (Dundee) 7-3
119 Andy Riggs (Lawton) Brian Finch (Hesperia) 15-5
125 Jeramiah Tobias (Manchester) Ron Silveira (Dundee) 1:14
130 Scott Judy (Homer) Tony Holt (Galien) 14-7
135 Scott Campbell (Marlette) Jacob Davis (Dundee) 12-5
140 Arlo Horvath (Decatur) Jesse Moyer (Pittsford) 10-8
145 Ryan Ruddy (Lake Fenton) Ben Motylinski (Dundee) 7-3
152 Chad Wagner (Dundee) Bill Russell (Olivet) 1:41
160 Ryan Dankert (New Lothrop) Don Schalau (Bellevue) 4-1
171 Reggie Robinson (Blissfield) Craig Rutan (Addison) 7-2
189 Mike Ballor (St. Charles) Pat Warren (New Lothrop) 3-1
215 Brendan Sherry (Addison) Richard Wilson (Quincy) 11-9
275 Jeff McVay (Moneci) Shane Martin (Leroy Pine River) 1:45

1996

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Mark Rusz (St. Charles) James Jones (Hudson) 15-1
112 Trey Reuter (Hudson) Pete Provot (Bronson) 8-5
119 Matt Warner (Hudson) Kevin Hall (New Lothrop) 5-1
125 Warren Carpenter (Marlette) Steve Spurr (Manchester) 12-10 (OT)
130 Josh Yoder (Hudson) Lee Salenbien (Dundee) 11-7
135 Kevin Kruizenga (Allendale) Jeromy Sage (Lake Fenton) 6-4
140 Joe McGlothen (Leslie) Chad Wagner (Dundee) 18-10
145 Ryan Ruddy (Lake Fenton) Jake Horvath (Decatur) 5-2
152 Jason Richardson (Whittemore-Prescott) Josh Alvesteffer (Mason County Central) 5-2
160 Ricky Silvis (Allendale) Rick Voss (Whittemore-Prescott) 3-2
171 Ryan Cunningham (Fulton-Middleton) Pat Motylinski (Dundee) 10-3
189 Josh Woodburn (Springport) Brian Cunningham (Whittemore-Prescott) 1-0 (OT)
215 Tim Homrich (Dundee) Josh Niehaus, Napoleon 15-0
275 Jeff McVay (Morenci) Norman Davis (St.Louis) 1:16

CLASS D

1991

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Brian Davis Climax-Scotts  
112 Eric Galvez Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard  
119 Tom Murphy Grass Lake  
125 Chris Lipscomb Athens  
130 Joel Kinney Athens  
135 Troy Ocheltree Lansing Christian  
140 David Holcomb Grass Lake  
145 Travis Wade Climax-Scotts  
152 Jim Rice Athens  
160 Derek Soule Climax-Scotts  
171 Mark Boulton Potterville  
189 Tim Dimock Martin  
275 Ronald Friel Mendon  

1990

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Sonny Martinez Lawton  
112 Tim Murphy Grass Lake  
119 Wendell Jacobs Grass Lake  
125 Eric Kane Springfield  
130 Bryan Hammel Lawton  
135 Doug Thomas Maple City Glen Lake  
140 Jeremy VanAntwerp Lansing Christian  
145 Randy Monroe Mendon  
152 Jason Kril Whitmore Lake  
160 Mark Boulton Potterville  
171 Jacob Robards Grass Lake  
189 Vinny Knapp Battle Creek St. Philip  
275 Jason Bingaman Mendon  

1989

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Tom Murphy Grass Lake  
112 Derek Vonwyk Lawton  
119 Wendell Jacobs Grass Lake  
125 Darin Southworth Grass Lake  
130 Matt Clark Grass Lake  
135 Walter Shimel Mendon  
140 Rob Bucher Mendon  
145 Mike Holcomb Grass Lake  
152 Matt Pastrick Mendon  
160 Randy Maxam Lawton  
171 Charles Hinkle Grass Lake  
189 Jason Bingaman Mendon  
275 Joe Schmidt Frankfort  

1988

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Bill Lautenschleger Martin  
105 Ed Sanders Decatur  
112 Chris Pierce Martin  
119 Jim Holder Lawton  
126 Jeremy VanAntwerp Lansing Christian  
132 Dave Olson Lawton  
138 Mike Pierce Martin  
145 Todd Curry Martin  
155 Randy Maxam Lawton  
167 Earl Adams Mendon  
185 Jason Bingaman Mendon  
198 Tony Hemenway Decatur  
Hwt Greg Sims Watervliet Grace Christian  

1987

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 John Jonatske Bridgman  
105 Chris Pierce Martin  
112 Philip Webb Springport  
119 Matt Clark Grass Lake  
126 Troy Johnson Lawton  
132 Carlos Garcia Lawton  
138 Todd Curry Martin  
145 Chris Yowtz Allendale  
155 Brian Cowles Springport  
167 Scott Jones Warren Bethesda  
185 Rob Terpstra Allendale  
198 Rob Keene Lawton  
Hwt Mike Seelye Lawton  

1986

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Chris Pierce Martin  
105 Philip Webb Springport  
112 Matt Clark Grass Lake  
119 Tim Mooney Athens  
126 Dave Lambart Grass Lake  
132 Robert Taylor Athens  
138 Chris Yowtz Allendale  
145 Brian Cowles Springport  
155 Paul Meyer Concord  
167 Tony McNeil Lansing Christian  
185 Jim Kennedy Decatur  
198 Todd Farrand Maple City Glen Lake  
Hwt Mike Seelye Lawton  

1985

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Kevin Dam Martin  
105 Lee Meredith Detroit Bethesda  
112 David Lambert Grass Lake  
119 Dean Jeffery Watervliet Grace Christian  
126 Robert Taylor Athens  
132 Andrew Zabik Lawton  
138 Scott Jones Detroit Bethesda  
145 James Winston Detroit Bethesda  
155 Lonnie Smith Athens  
167 John Berndt Bridgman  
185 Mark Keister Lawton  
198 Benny Henson Lawton  
Hwt Jay Southerly Potterville  

1984

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Dave Lambert Grass Lake  
105 Tom Richardson Springport  
112 Keith Ernst Decatur  
119 Al Torres Martin  
126 Stan Fink Concord  
132 Mike Thorpe Athens  
138 Joel Smith Detroit Bethesda  
145 Cliff Boomer Maple City Glen Lake  
155 Don Shattock Whitmore Lake  
167 Jim Dortch Martin  
185 Mike Carr Springport  
198 Jerry Pollard Grass Lake  
Hwt Bill Melling Grass Lake  

1983

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Tom Richardson Springport  
105 Ryan Kast Morenci  
112 Jeff Mathie Concord  
119 Al Torres Martin  
126 Mike Thorpe Athens  
132 Joel Smith Detroit Bethesda  
138 Kurt Johnson Morenci  
145 Mike Kline Centreville  
155 Mark Reynolds Athens  
167 Jim Dortch Martin  
185 Mike Perry Covert  
198 Rob Hayward Dansville  
Hwt Bill Melling Grass Lake  

1982

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Ryan Kast Morenci  
105 Rudy Flores Adrian Madison  
112 Nate Elarton Morenci  
119 Joel Smith Detroit Bethesda  
126 Mark Richardson Springport  
132 Kurt Johnson Morenci  
138 Bob Manville Dansville  
145 Jimmy Turman Covert  
155 Conway Tobey Concord  
167 Tim Sieler Ottawa Lake Whiteford  
185 Paul Welly Ottawa Lake Whiteford  
198 Gerald Ross Covert  
Hwt Ben Rudlaff Bridgman  

1981

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Nate Elarton Morenci  
105 Rudy Flores Adrian Madison  
112 Brian Wott Bridgman  
119 Mike Glendening Morenci  
126 Matt Strickler Pontiac Catholic  
132 Dale Sharrard Michigan Lutheran Seminary  
138 Scott Kruszynski Michigan Lutheran Seminary  
145 Jim Prater Dansville  
155 Jeff Anhut Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard  
167 Larry Diekman Centreville  
185 Dick Ries Dansville  
198 Scott Bloom Dansville  
Hwt Ben Rudlaff Bridgman  

1980

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Jamie Middleton Pontiac Catholic  
105 Alfred Flores Adrian Madison  
112 Brian Wott Bridgman  
119 Dave Manville Dansville  
126 Marc Kornmesser Detroit Country Day  
132 Ken McGinnis Covert  
138 Bryan Richter Michigan Lutheran Seminary  
145 Jeff Anhut Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard  
155 Ray Ramos Adrian Madison  
167 Rick Compton Pontiac Catholic  
185 Brad Taylor Michigan Lutheran Seminary  
198 Doug Diekman Centreville  
Hwt Doug Henderson Pontiac Catholic  

1979

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Ken Berman Detroit Country Day  
105 Mike Glendening Morenci  
112 Mark Weiner Detroit Country Day  
119 Scott Kruszysnki Michigan Lutheran Seminary  
126 Robert Tindall Adrian Madison  
132 Bob Stack Michigan Lutheran Seminary  
138 Jeff Anhunt Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard  
145 Mike Barrett Adrian Madison  
155 Ray Ramos Adrian Madison  
165 Tim Cupp Adrian Madison  
178 Bernhard Knoblich Manistee Catholic Central  
191 Bob Cole Frankfort  
Hwt J.W. Perry Covert  

1978

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Chuck Pulling Dansville  
105 Mark Weiner Detroit Country Day  
112 Larry Webb Detroit Country Day  
119 Max Michell Marion  
126 Dennis Tice Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard  
132 Allen Juday Centreville  
138 Mike Barrett Adrian Madison  
145 Roland Frohman Detroit Country Day  
155 Pat Spencer Centreville  
165 Pat Truax Dansville  
178 Bernard Knoblich Manistee Catholic Central  
191 Ray Freeman Covert  
Hwt Pete Ashby Marion  

1977

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Rudy Avila Adrian Madison 1:59
105 Larry Webb Detroit Country Day 5-4
112 Bill Moorehouse Concord 5-4
119 Paul Clark Detroit Country Day 9-3
126 James Pulling Dansville 8-4
132 Mike Parra Adrian Madison 5:59
138 Jerry Winsor Fulton-Middleton 10-1
145 Pat McVay Morenci 10-4
155 Pete Rodriguez Ann Arbor St. Thomas 1:07 (OT)
165 Pat Truax Dansville 6-4
178 Joe Dietrick Michigan Lutheran Seminary 3:47
191 Craig Cramblet Holton 4:55
Hwt Kale Price Fulton-Middleton 15-3

1976

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Joel Ybarra Adrian Madison 5:38
105 Bruce Yowtz Allendale 12-5
112 Rudy Casarez Adrian Madison 19-1
119 Scott Brown Concord 5-2
126 Kent Tackett Homer 6-3
132 Bill Shushok Concord 3-2
138 Justin Carlson Manistee Catholic 5-2
145 Paul Miller Manistee Catholic 1:04
155 Lance Smith Frankfort 4-2
167 Karl Johnson Morenci 8-6
185 Bill Taylor Adrian Madison 4-3
Hwt. Reed Davis Dansville 2:21

1975

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 James Pulling Dansville  
105 Richard Casarez Adrian Madison  
112 Wayne McLaren Vestaburg  
119 Dan Doherty Jonesville  
126 Steve Tomaras Holton  
132 David Gutierrex Adrian Madison  
138 Justin Carlson Manistee Catholic  
145 Charles Whitney Michigan Lutheran Seminary  
155 Lynn Ellenwood Jonesville  
167 Mike Bloom Dansville  
185 Terry Judy Adrian Madison  
Hwt. Reed Davis Dansville  

1974

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Brian Johnson Holton 17-0
105 Jeff Schlaack Vanderbilt 2:50
112 Jeff Kruse Adrian Madison Default
119 Richard Casarez Adrian Madison 1:35
126 David Gutierrez Adrian Madison 3:33
132 Val Gutierrez Adrian Madison 6-0
138 Chris Lieder Dansville 12-5
145 Dennis McCann Dansville 8-3
155 Clieve Young Holton 1:52
167 Kevin King Adrian Madison 5-2
185 Rich Beach Vestaburg 6-2
Hwt. Maurice Jones Covert 1:59

Girls Division

2022

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
100 Emme Hicks (Saline) Tricia Pyrzewski (Gladwin) Fall 5:50
105 Sky Langewicz (Algonac) Sunni LaFond (Gaylord) 3-0
110 Sydney Thompson (Eaton Rapids) Gabby Motz (Laingsburg) 7-1
115 Margaret Buurma (Fowlerville) Kendra Vickory (Goodrich) 9-6
120 Angelina Pena (Milan) Lola Barkby (Sturgis) Fall 5:56
125 Hannah Palise (Warren Mott) Ryen Allen (Goodrich) 6-3
130 Tyler Swanigan (South Lyon East) Faith Blackburn (Clinton) 8-6 SV-1
135 Danni Swihart (Hanover-Horton) Kennedy Edson (Lawrence) Inj Def 5:01
140 Emma Pendell (Montague) Isabel Worthing (East Jackson) 2-1 TB-1
145 Mishell Rebisch (Romeo) Teairah Elsemann (Saline) Fall 3:55
155 Lydia Krauss (Boyne City) Amarisa Manuel (Romeo) 13-2
170 Sabrina Nauss (Brighton) Khloe Williams (Clio) Fall 1:59
190 Kailyn Garrett (South Lyon) Gabriella Allen (Marcellus) 19-9
255 Eliana Bommarito (Hartland) Madasyn Frisbie (Belding) Fall 3:53