Today in the MHSAA: 10/24/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 24, 2022

1. GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Hancock and Munising were repeat champions and Marquette became best in Division 1 again at the Upper Peninsula Finals – MHSAA.com

2. BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Marquette and Painesdale Jeffers extended title streaks and Stephenson started one in the boys UP championship races – MHSAA.com

3. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 St. Joseph earned a Division 2 District title with a 4-1 win over No. 11 Edwardsburg – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

4. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Grosse Ile ran its soccer District title streak to 14 with a 4-2 win over Ida in Division 3 – Southgate News-Herald

5. BOYS SOCCER Muskegon Western Michigan Christian is moving on in Division 4 after a 4-1 win over No. 13 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian – MuskegonSports.com

6. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Petoskey downed Alpena 4-1 in Division 2 to claim a third-straight District championship – Petoskey News-Review

7. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Centreville capped an undefeated run through the Southwest 10 Conference Tournament as the overall league champion – Sturgis Journal

8. CROSS COUNTRY Romeo and Fraser swept their Macomb Area Conference division championship races, with the Marysville girls and Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse boys also claiming titles; Romeo’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys are No. 9 – Macomb Daily

9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD2 No. 13 Frankenmuth girls and No. 10 Freeland boys earned Saginaw County championship race titles – Saginaw News

10. CROSS COUNTRY The Owosso girls and Corunna boys earned Shiawassee County championship race wins – Owosso Argus-Press

Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

November 16, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer

2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal

3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune

5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press

6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News

7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17

8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT

9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News

10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press

Also of note …

VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal

VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide

VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!