Today in the MHSAA: 10/3/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 3, 2022

1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Rochester Adams – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – won its first Oakland County championship, also ending LPD1 No. 4 Farmington Hills Mercy’s 18-year title run at the meet – Oakland Press

2. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 3 Holland Christian was first and No. 4 Milan second at the D3 Invitational – Holland Sentinel

3. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Macomb L’Anse Creuse North won the final event to clinch the Macomb County championship – Macomb Daily

4. BOYS TENNIS Sturgis and Vicksburg tied for the Wolverine Conference Tournament title, but Sturgis earned the overall championship with a perfect dual match record – Sturgis Journal

5. CROSS COUNTRY The Okemos girls and LPD1 No. 7 Traverse City Central boys won the elite races at the Shepherd Bluejay Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle | Athletic.net

6. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD2 No. 5 St. Joseph girls and Berrien Springs boys earned Berrien County Meet championships – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

7. VOLLEYBALL Homer swept Division 4 No. 8 Hillsdale Academy in the final to win its own invitational – Jackson Citizen Patriot

8. BOYS TENNIS LPD3 No. 4 Chelsea won every set in claiming Trenton’s Honor and Glory Tournament title – Chelsea Sun Times News

9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 2 Holland West Ottawa and LPD2 No. 1 Otsego girls and LPD1 No. 2 Portage Central and LPD2 No. 1 East Grand Rapids boys were among champions at the Otsego Invitational – Athletic.net

10. CROSS COUNTRY Grand Haven swept races and the LPD4 No. 1 Wyoming Potter’s House Christian boys were also among winners at the Allendale Falcon Invitational; Grand Haven’s boys are No. 3 in LPD1 – Local Sports Journal | Athletic.net

Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

November 16, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer

2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal

3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune

5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press

6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News

7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17

8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT

9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News

10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press

Also of note …

VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal

VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide

VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!